CAD software discussion forum > ZW3D CAM > Quick Question - CAM

Quick Question - CAM

Rank: 2

Mattyvdv

Assistant Engineer

posts: 53

Registered: 2012-7-8

Message 1 of 6

 Quick Question - CAM
05-11-2013 05:12 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi guys,
Just wondering if anyone knows how to turn off the automatic pop up which asks if i want to calculate the toolpath after selecting the tool? For myself personally i cannot imagine a situation in which i would want to calculate before putting in any parameters.

Cheers.

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Orchid

Super Moderator

posts: 34

Registered: 2011-6-24

Message 2 of 6

05-11-2013 02:20 . pm | View his/her posts only
Reply 1# matthew8083

Hi Mattydv,
In current version, there is no solution to turn off this dialog. This process will be optimized in next version. If you click ‘no’, the parameter dialog will open; click ‘yes’, it will calculate the tool-path.
Would do you like to share some good ideas to us?

Orchid

Rank: 2

Mattyvdv

Assistant Engineer

posts: 53

Registered: 2012-7-8

Message 3 of 6

05-11-2013 02:58 . pm | View his/her posts only
Reply 2# orchid

Thank you for the reply. What you just mentioned seems like a great idea. Looking forward to it.
Cheers

Rank: 1

warren

Newbie

posts: 12

Registered: 2012-2-9

Message 4 of 6

18-12-2013 09:05 . am | View his/her posts only
That's interesting... I've never had this happen to me.

Rank: 1

Luurt

Newbie

posts: 29

Registered: 2012-1-5

Message 5 of 6

19-12-2013 09:25 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hi Warren,
There is a difference between using the icons in the setup tool bar and the creation of operations in the cam tree
If you stick to inserting ps from the tree, you don't get this dialog boxes

Cheers,
Luurt

Rank: 1

warren

Newbie

posts: 12

Registered: 2012-2-9

Message 6 of 6

22-12-2013 12:25 . pm | View his/her posts only
Reply 5# luurt

Hello Luurt,

I've always made changes from the tree. That would explain why I don't get the "regen now" popup. Thanks for the info.
See also