CAD software discussion forum > CAD > Elevation label with automatic Field

Elevation label with automatic Field

Rank: 1

fero lehocky

Newbie

posts: 13

Registered: 2013-7-12

Message 1 of 12

 Elevation label with automatic Field
19-11-2013 08:21 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hallo, we have in office many old projects, where we used automatic elevation label in autocad LT.
We want to by to start 5 licences of ZWCad 2014, but this elevation labels dont work for us. This is very important for crossing to ZWCad :(
After regen in ZWCad dont change Y position in elevation level...
I found diferencies between Autocad and ZWCad funkcionality. Here is DWG and PrintScreen diferencies between programs, where is in my opion problem:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/43411780/elevation_level.zip

Please, add this funktion to ZWCad, because our colleagues for this problem want to by Autocad LT...

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jan Pajerchin

ZWCAD Reseller

posts: 44

Registered: 2011-5-21

Message 2 of 12

19-11-2013 08:24 . pm | View his/her posts only
I also have many many many requests for this feature

Rank: 5Rank: 5

dotsoft

Developers

posts: 14

Registered: 2013-10-30

Message 3 of 12

20-11-2013 02:59 . am | View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by dotsoft at 2013-11-20 05:31

Reply 1# franti6626

We reported the same issue about a week ago and I suspect they are working on it for a SP2 release.

In the meantime here is a workaround.

1) Place the attached FixTag.dll (below) in a folder on your local drives.
2) Launch ZWCAD 2014 Pro if it's not already running.
3) Issue the NETLOAD command, select the file from step 1.
4) Open the drawing needing fixed.

Command: FIXTAG
Tag Name: LEVELHIGHT
Format: %lu2%pt2%pr3%ds44%ct8[0.001]
Prefix: %%U
Suffix:
Total of (3) Inserts Fixed

After that, you can COPY or MOVE and they will behave as they should.

With ZWCAD you will be able to run add-ons, like those from DotSoft.

*** DELETED BAD ATTACHMENT, SEE ZIP BELOW ***

Rank: 3Rank: 3

Martin_S

Junior Engineer

posts: 214

Registered: 2012-7-18

Message 4 of 12

20-11-2013 02:59 . am | View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by msbud7705 at 2013-11-20 03:07

Automatic labeling by Y variables are f.e. in:

ZWCAD ARCHITECTURE 2014
Label002.jpg
2013-11-20 03:00



I use also labeling according Polish Standarization Norm
PN-B-01025-2004 - Rysunek budowlany Oznaczenia graficzne na rysunkach architektoniczno-budowlanych
by E-CAD Tool
Label001.jpg
2013-11-20 03:03



To make another individual Tool is no problem for Programmers.

Rank: 5Rank: 5

dotsoft

Developers

posts: 14

Registered: 2013-10-30

Message 5 of 12

20-11-2013 03:06 . am | View his/her posts only
It should show at the main bottom of my post, you may need to refresh as it didn't appear on my initial post. I'm still learning this forums methods.

Rank: 1

fero lehocky

Newbie

posts: 13

Registered: 2013-7-12

Message 6 of 12

20-11-2013 03:14 . am | View his/her posts only
Reply 5# dotsoft


Thanks, I foundt it, but dont work for me:

Cannot load assembly. Error details: Could not load file or assembly
'file:///C:\Program Files (x86)\ZWCAD+ 2014\FixTag.dll' or one of its
dependencies. Operation is not supported. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80131515)

May because I have Trial?

Rank: 5Rank: 5

dotsoft

Developers

posts: 14

Registered: 2013-10-30

Message 7 of 12

20-11-2013 03:37 . am | View his/her posts only
Do you have 2014 SP1 (Service Pack 1)

Rank: 1

fero lehocky

Newbie

posts: 13

Registered: 2013-7-12

Message 8 of 12

20-11-2013 03:44 . am | View his/her posts only
Yes, SP1
2013.10.25(17150)

Rank: 5Rank: 5

dotsoft

Developers

posts: 14

Registered: 2013-10-30

Message 9 of 12

20-11-2013 04:13 . am | View his/her posts only
I just removed ZWCAD and reinstalled fresh, placed the FixTag.dll in the ZWCAD folder (as you did) and it works here. I installed from ZWCAD_Plus_2014_SP1_ENU.exe (Nov 6, 2013).

Here is the drawing after FixTag is ran (made some copies).

elevation level 2.dwg (52.73 KB)

Rank: 5Rank: 5

dotsoft

Developers

posts: 14

Registered: 2013-10-30

Message 10 of 12

20-11-2013 04:17 . am | View his/her posts only
Just in case the forum software is doing something with the bytes of the DLL, I have placed it inside the attached ZIP file.

FixTag.zip (5.45 KB)

Rank: 1

fero lehocky

Newbie

posts: 13

Registered: 2013-7-12

Message 11 of 12

20-11-2013 04:27 . am | View his/her posts only
perfect :))), now its working, thank you, I will go testing :)

Rank: 1

fero lehocky

Newbie

posts: 13

Registered: 2013-7-12

Message 12 of 12

20-11-2013 05:35 . am | View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by franti6626 at 2013-11-20 05:40

So I created elevation labels in my Autocad for some scales and then fixed in ZWCad. So now is working like dynamic block :)

elevation_label_ZWCAD.zip (50.85 KB)
See also