CAD software discussion forum > 3D CAD/CAM > ZW3D 2013 SP - STEP Export still not supporting multi colours

ZW3D 2013 SP - STEP Export still not supporting multi colours

Rank: 1

Dave

Newbie

posts: 21

Registered: 2012-1-19

Message 1 of 8

 ZW3D 2013 SP - STEP Export still not supporting multi colours
04-12-2013 12:37 . am | View his/her posts only
I recently used the latest version ZW3D 2013 SP.I have sent the finished jobs to my customers in STEP AP214 Assembly format. (This is what they demand from me).
They both use different software but both say my assembly model imports all in 1 colour. Yet in ZW, each part is a different colour.
This was a problem in ZW3D 2012 (And I flagged up the problem) and yet seems to still be a problem in ZW3D 2013.
Anyone else have the same problem?
Anyone know of a solution?
I don't like giving customers exactly what they don't want!!

Rank: 1

Luky

Newbie

posts: 33

Registered: 2013-1-12

Message 2 of 8

04-12-2013 02:35 . am | View his/her posts only
Ciao e' lo stesso problema che ho io, oltre ad esportare nello stesso colore non mantiene i nomi Layer,speriamo che nella 2014 risolvano questo problema importante!!!
Ciao Luky

Hello and 'the same problem that I have, in addition to exporting the same color does not keep the names Layer, we hope that in 2014 solve this major problem!
Hello Luky

Rank: 5Rank: 5

William

Top Influencer

posts: 215

Registered: 2010-10-28

Message 3 of 8

04-12-2013 09:30 . am | View his/her posts only
Dear all, this problem happen in 2012 SP version but ZW3D 2013 has a quick fix on it, we do strict testing for this function.
I afraid this problem reproduce in ZW3D 2013 SP version, so I do a testing as below. But it works correctly.

1. I create some simple assembly model in ZW3D with differnt color for shape and face.

2013-12-4 9-26-06.jpg
2013-12-4 09:30


2. Then I export the file to step 214, and import to other two 3d software.

2013-12-4 9-22-11.jpg
2013-12-4 09:30


2013-12-4 9-25-37.jpg
2013-12-4 09:30

So, Dave, could you please upload the files what your customer met problem to me, so that I can try to find out the reason, thank you in advanced.

Rank: 1

Luky

Newbie

posts: 33

Registered: 2013-1-12

Message 4 of 8

04-12-2013 04:14 . pm | View his/her posts only
Buon giorno
Ho fatto alcune prove con vari Cad.
Catia 5 NO
Visi VeroCad NO
NX (UG) SI
In tutti e tre i Cad non mantiene il nome Layer assegnato.
saulti
Luky

good day
I did some tests with various Cad
Catia 5 NO
Visi VeroCad NO
NX (UG) YES
In all three Cad does not keep the name assigned to the Layer.
saulti
Luky

Rank: 1

Dave

Newbie

posts: 21

Registered: 2012-1-19

Message 5 of 8

04-12-2013 05:21 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hi William,
Thanks for your reply.
If you can send me your e-mail address, i'll send you the STEP file.
The file in which my customer was trying to open it was VISI (Latest version) which i think is version 20?
Regards,
Dave

Rank: 1

Luky

Newbie

posts: 33

Registered: 2013-1-12

Message 6 of 8

04-12-2013 09:13 . pm | View his/her posts only
Ciao Dave,
confermo che con Visi 20 che uso,ho problemi solo con lo Step invece con Iges e' Ok

Ciao Luky

Rank: 5Rank: 5

William

Top Influencer

posts: 215

Registered: 2010-10-28

Message 7 of 8

06-12-2013 09:03 . am | View his/her posts only
Reply 5# sketchevolution


Hi, Dave, my email address is liyaowei@zwsoft.com, you can also sent any technical question to zw3d support team with zw3d@zwsoft.com.
Thanks.

Rank: 1

Mirko

Newbie

posts: 215

Registered: 2011-11-23

Message 8 of 8

06-12-2013 04:27 . pm | View his/her posts only
Export ap214 fine for me

The import of step instead and worsened a lot slow and problematic on assemblies
See also