double line

Rank: 1

jacksm6485

Newbie

posts: 6

Registered: 2013-12-11

Message 1 of 10

 double line
14-12-2013 04:44 . am | View his/her posts only
ZWCAD+2014 - new user - how do I draw a double line?? And where should I ask questions like this if not here?
Thanks

J

Rank: 1

MARIN

Newbie

posts: 9

Registered: 2011-9-23

Message 2 of 10

14-12-2013 02:24 . pm | View his/her posts only
Reply 1# jacksm6485

Try "MLINE"

Rank: 1

jacksm6485

Newbie

posts: 6

Registered: 2013-12-11

Message 3 of 10

17-12-2013 05:12 . am | View his/her posts only
how do i change the properties?

Rank: 1

MARIN

Newbie

posts: 9

Registered: 2011-9-23

Message 4 of 10

17-12-2013 01:20 . pm | View his/her posts only
Reply 3# jacksm6485


After issuing command "MLINE"
you'll have on command line all the settings you can change
(Justification, Style, Scale)

Rank: 1

jacksm6485

Newbie

posts: 6

Registered: 2013-12-11

Message 5 of 10

18-12-2013 02:06 . am | View his/her posts only
sooo...how to i draw a 2 inch apart double line. I see it asking for justification/scale/style - not sure what this mean or how to enter it. Where can I find help to answer these type questions?

J

Rank: 1

MARIN

Newbie

posts: 9

Registered: 2011-9-23

Message 6 of 10

18-12-2013 02:33 . am | View his/her posts only
Look for MLINE in the HELP menu
You'll find there detailed answers to your questions

Rank: 1

jacksm6485

Newbie

posts: 6

Registered: 2013-12-11

Message 7 of 10

18-12-2013 03:50 . am | View his/her posts only
says on the draw menu click multi line - where the heck is the draw menu?? I found one area off to the left side that haS A DRAW OPTION, BUT MULTLINE IS NOT THERE. Opps cap locks sorry. Rectangle is not there either? Has liune, construction line, polyline, polygon, etc etc

J

Rank: 1

jacksm6485

Newbie

posts: 6

Registered: 2013-12-11

Message 8 of 10

18-12-2013 06:24 . am | View his/her posts only
Reply 7# jacksm6485


making progress
How do I get rid of the Y and X 0,0 locator on screen?

J

Rank: 3Rank: 3

Martin_S

Junior Engineer

posts: 215

Registered: 2012-7-18

Message 9 of 10

21-12-2013 05:48 . pm | View his/her posts only
Useful commands for multiline:
multiline-001.jpg
2013-12-21 17:47

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jan Pajerchin

ZWCAD Reseller

posts: 44

Registered: 2011-5-21

Message 10 of 10

22-01-2014 07:20 . pm | View his/her posts only
but if you need dline identical to double line in AutoCAD LT, here is a lisp:
http://www.cadforum.cz/cadforum_en/dl_file.asp?ID=142
See also