CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > CAD Tip: How to batch turn off multiple layers with Layer State

CAD Tip: How to batch turn off multiple layers with Layer State

Rank: 9Rank: 9Rank: 9

bella

Manager

posts: 26

Registered: 2012-2-6

Message 1 of 4

 CAD Tip: How to batch turn off multiple layers with Layer State
17-04-2014 04:20 . pm | View his/her posts only

Normally, CAD users need to batch turn off multiple layers that are not needed in a drawing. How to simultaneously turn off these layers quickly? Should you turn layers off and on one by one? No! Instead, the LAYERSTATE command can do the trick.

LAYERSTATE command is used for saving, restoring and managing the state of the named layers. By saving the layers as a named layer state, users can recover, edit, import and export the named layer state of certain layers in one drawing for reusing in another drawing.

Step by step, here’s how to use LAYERSTATE.

lFirstly, turn on or off the layers

lInput LAYERSTATE in the command line, press enter to pull up the Layer State Manager dialog box.

layer-manager.jpg
2014-4-17 16:13

lIn the prompt dialog box, click on new to create a new name for the layer state you set up for the layers needed then close the dialog box.

layer-state-zwcad.jpg
2014-4-17 16:14


lRepeat the above steps.

Layer-State-Manager-ZWCAD.jpg
2014-4-17 16:14


lDouble click on the layer state to perform the layers, exit the dialog box, you can see the layers you needed are displayed in your current drawing.

lWhen enter the model space in viewport, you can as well save the layer state of the current viewport. To restore the layer state, you need to double click within the viewport to enter the model space.


Layer Related Post:

Changing Multiple Layer Settings in Just a Few Steps

How to use one drawing’s layers to another drawing in CAD

ZWCAD Hot Tips: Hiding and Showing Layers in Different Viewports

Rank: 3Rank: 3

Martin_S

Junior Engineer

posts: 222

Registered: 2012-7-18

Message 2 of 4

18-04-2014 01:41 . am | View his/her posts only
Useless layers etc. delete by _purge command

Rank: 3Rank: 3

Martin_S

Junior Engineer

posts: 222

Registered: 2012-7-18

Message 3 of 4

23-04-2014 06:20 . pm | View his/her posts only
These considerations in Thai language has nothing to do with the layers described by BELLA.

Rank: 2

SameerSG

Assistant Engineer

posts: 12

Registered: 2013-2-12

Message 4 of 4

01-06-2014 12:24 . am | View his/her posts only
I suggest there should be drop-down provided for layer states like provided for layers. Else every time accessing from Layer States Manager dialogue is bit lengthy process.
See also