CAD software discussion forum > ZW3D CAM > Multi Part milling - ZW3D 2012 SP2

Multi Part milling - ZW3D 2012 SP2

Rank: 1

ZW3DUser

Newbie

posts: 58

Registered: 2013-2-8

Message 1 of 12

 Multi Part milling - ZW3D 2012 SP2
23-05-2014 07:19 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hello

I want to mill 4 parts with 4 axis.
All parts are the same, so i want to drill part 1 rotate, drill part 2, rotate...
Then i want mill part 1, rotate, mill part 2...and so on.
For this i want use offset like G54,G55,G56... for each part.

But here is a problem. I made many changes on the machine settings, with muliti axis, i set a "A" axis in the configuration of the machine.
For this i want to use the offsets from each operation, not the machine.

Example:

N23 G55 G90 G00 X-25.9795 Y125.7118 Z65.7095 A-90.

For this position i use the plane with G55, but this point must be X0, Y0, Z0 not like this.
This is because i can only use the machine output, not operation otherwise i get an error.

On the machine i want to adjust the positions of each part, so i want use G54,G55...and i want this offsets in the middle of the part.

Is there a way to solve this ? Or is this the wrong way to mill multi parts on a 4 axis ???

Many thanks.
I use : ZW3d 2012 SP2

Rank: 1

ZW3DUser

Newbie

posts: 58

Registered: 2013-2-8

Message 2 of 12

28-05-2014 12:55 . am | View his/her posts only
No one use 4. axis...or is my english to bad to understand me ?

Rank: 9Rank: 9Rank: 9

Colin

Manager

posts: 138

Registered: 2012-1-19

Message 3 of 12

29-05-2014 04:03 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hi

As Sam is out of the office, I couldn't get your email or skype from him, could you please send me a quick message via skype(colin_chuang2008), and then I can contact my local reseller to provide a quick support.

Best regards
Colin

Rank: 1

ZW3DUser

Newbie

posts: 58

Registered: 2013-2-8

Message 4 of 12

10-06-2014 05:49 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hello.
Any news here ?

Rank: 9Rank: 9Rank: 9

Colin

Manager

posts: 138

Registered: 2012-1-19

Message 5 of 12

12-06-2014 10:31 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi, Danny

In order to figure out the solution ASAP, do you mind sending your contact information to me, and then our local partner can give you a quick answer.

Best regards
Colin

Rank: 1

Luurt

Newbie

posts: 29

Registered: 2012-1-5

Message 6 of 12

20-06-2014 06:36 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi Danny,
Perhaps a wild guess from my end, but please review the attached file.
Hopefully it contains some usable information

Best regards,
Luurt 4x multi part.rar (94.59 KB)

Rank: 1

ZW3DUser

Newbie

posts: 58

Registered: 2013-2-8

Message 7 of 12

21-06-2014 06:06 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi Luurt !
I see your file and this will work. I use this also before to mill parts.
The Problem here is to use a 4. axis and the offsets.
I think in ZW3D 2012 there is no way to use this.
With ZW3D2013 and ZW3D2014 Tony write me it will be makeable...i write back if i know more.
Thanks for your sample !

Bauteil008.jpeg
2014-6-21 06:06


A sample...

Rank: 1

ZW3DUser

Newbie

posts: 58

Registered: 2013-2-8

Message 8 of 12

22-06-2014 06:27 . pm | View his/her posts only
Many thanks to Tony for his help !
With ZW3D2014 and a "little" changing of the post processor it will be makable.
At the moment im a little angry, because ZW3D and encee wrote about a "new" HURCO post processor.

The 4 axis is full supported about HURCO, so i get a full 3D simulation on the machine !
It is not a "super option" ore something.
In ZW3D the are 4x HURCO PP's but they dont work.
So ZW3D please rename this to:

"HURCO 4x not work correct unlike you make some changes_PP"

From encee the german reseller i get the last answere about 11.06.2014 : "The people you wrote about, is tot in the office at the moment"

So why i should write them back ? Why i should upgrade to ZW3D2014 ?
The "selfmade" SG post processor newer worked correct with the older HURCO machines, that use BNC instead of industry nc (fanuc standard). So i must have lifetime support !

Nice day to all !

Rank: 9Rank: 9Rank: 9

Colin

Manager

posts: 138

Registered: 2012-1-19

Message 9 of 12

23-06-2014 04:51 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hi, Danny

I understood your concern about the upgrade, and thanks for your continuous trust. Tony did the best to test it with the similar machine to assure that ZW3D 2014 is working according to your specified description.

I hope you can spend some time in reading the new features of ZW3D 2014 or ZW3D 2013 (http://www.zwsoft.com/zw3d/2014/), comparing to ZW3D 2012, besides easier and faster post processor, the tool path editor helps to increase programming interface a lot, the multiple-thread computing increases the calculation time a lot, etc. The upgrade would definitely increase the machining efficiency.

Best regards
Colin

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Paul

Moderator

posts: 314

Registered: 2011-9-17

Message 10 of 12

23-06-2014 06:31 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hi Danny,
I am involved is supporting ZW3D here simply because I can. It is not my core business. However there is a limit to how far back software can be supported - especially when BIG improvements are being made on a regular basis.
So whilst I know it costs to keep current - ultimately that is the only way you can reasonably expect to be have lifetime support.
If we expend capital on a machine we devalue it annually because it is wearing out. When you replace the machine you sell the only one fr scrap and expect lot more from the new.
CADCAM software is being made newer annually and is not destined for the scrap heap IF you keep it current. no one questions that.
People paint themselves into a corner by NOT upgrading.
ZW3D is as one of the more reasonable annual upgrade CADCAM costs on account of the relatively low initial price.
Best idea I have seen is for you to put aside the annual upgrade - perhaps starting 4 months or earlier before new release and put 25% away each month... then when it is released you can start the transition and enjoy all the benefits for the maximum time.
Cheers
Paul

Rank: 1

ZW3DUser

Newbie

posts: 58

Registered: 2013-2-8

Message 11 of 12

24-06-2014 12:08 . am | View his/her posts only
Ahhh...Forum error...all my text is away... :-(

The "lifetime support" was a joke !
I understand it, what i want is not makeable with ZW3D 2012.
In the past we have a lot of problems with a postprocessor (not ZW3D included) and for HURCO this is newer running. Also i write many emails to the support, and many times they say "you are the first with this problem". Problems i know are spiralcut and restmill, solved in 2013 and 2014 !
I report the restmill problem here, and then it will fixed ! Same with spiralcut ! (search the forum for that)
But i think, it is the job of a support to contact ZW3D, not nine.
And thats the thing i mean "they" must give me a lifetime support for all the problems.

Hope this solve my mistake :-)

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Paul

Moderator

posts: 314

Registered: 2011-9-17

Message 12 of 12

24-06-2014 04:30 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi Danny,
Honestly - I figured you were being 'easy' with words.
The problem you have with the reseller is something hard to fix maybe.
Your comments highlights a very good thing about ZW - that you can indeed get right back to the factory id the normal route fails. Some software users don't have that option - it is very hard to be heard.
In the past I have probably tied up one employee with bugs and improvement recommendations. Things are much better now.
When will you be using 2014?
Cheers
See also