CAD software discussion forum > 3D CAD/CAM > 'Set step size' not working correctly in 11.21?

'Set step size' not working correctly in 11.21?

Rank: 1

Mark

Newbie

posts: 80

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 1 of 2

 'Set step size' not working correctly in 11.21?
22-09-2005 08:42 . am | View his/her posts only
When a menu is oppen to create a numerical input, say a fillet, you can use the 'step size ' button to change increment size from '1' to say 0.5 or 0.125 etc. Then the fillet will dynamically increase in size by the amount in the 'set step size' that you selected.

If then say you had a rotate copy the input in this for number of copies is numerical. however you cant copy somethin 1.125 time only 1,2,3 4 etc.
Whatever the step size was set to, this did not affect the copy command but only fillet etc.

In 11.21, unless step size is set to one, the up down arrows to increase number of copies will not change the value.

Rank: 1

ChrisWard2k2

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 2 of 2

22-09-2005 11:38 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi again

v11.40 is available for download, and happily does not have a step size problem.
See also