CAD/CAM discussion forum > Other CAD/CAM Technology > Sweeping odd shapes with sharp corners

Sweeping odd shapes with sharp corners

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 1 of 2

 Sweeping odd shapes with sharp corners
15-09-2006 03:10 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi all,

I've problem with sweep command. In VX we have "Swept rod"-command which makes really nice cut-out on sharp corners with circular profile. Has somebody idea how I could do similar cut-outs for odd shapes like letter E ?

This is for designing different sealing types on different surfaces.



Rank: 1

ChrisWard2k2

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 2 of 2

15-09-2006 09:35 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi Noble

I would need to see your profiles and paths to give absolutely the best advice but I think generally the answer is going to be one of two:

1) Use the single or multiple drive curve loft command.

2) If the corners are not clean enough for your perpose using the above functions (and for seals that is most likely a problem), extrude or sweep along individual sections of the profile and trim their intersections at the corners with a plane.
See also