CAD/CAM discussion forum > 3D CAD/CAM > New Computer time. Intel or AMD this time around?

New Computer time. Intel or AMD this time around?

Rank: 1

Steve

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-10-9

Message 1 of 5

 New Computer time. Intel or AMD this time around?
31-10-2006 12:33 . pm | View his/her posts only
Well, it's that time of the year again... Time for a new computer

But what I'm not sure of these days, is Intel or AMD. In the recent past, it was a no brainer... Athlon64. But now with the new Intel Core2 Duos, things have changed in favor of Intel.

Am I right? Anyone running VX on Core2?

This is what I am thinking for building one....

Intel Core2 Duo 6600(2.4GHZ)
4 gig of DDR2 PC2-6400 ram(800MHZ)
2 x 250 gig HD + 1 x 500gig HDs using Raid 0+1(all 16MB cache Sata2 drives)
Nvidia Geforce 7950 GT
600+ Watt PS



Rank: 1

Dan

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2002-8-26

Message 2 of 5

31-10-2006 02:10 . pm | View his/her posts only
so what's the point of that fancy RAID?

I don't get it why is faster then a 2x500GB RAID1 with same HDD twice.

I see the ~60% speed improvement for a 2x250GB RAID0 plus a delayed backup on another 500G HDD.

Looks like the best price performance is in E6400 overclocked a little bit. Look at this: Processor benckmark

Rank: 1

Steve

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-10-9

Message 3 of 5

31-10-2006 02:34 . pm | View his/her posts only
The Raido 0 is the 2x250 gig for speed, the +1 is the 500 gig for backup purposes.

if I wanted to be really nutz... I'd go for a couple of the WD Raptor 10,000RPM drives with the Raid0

I was looking at the article last night about the 6400, which is also why I'm using the faster than needed ram.

This thing SHOULD scream!!!


You guys run any tests on how much faster the Core2 Duos are VS the Athlon 64, or Pentium Ds?

Rank: 1

Dan

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2002-8-26

Message 4 of 5

31-10-2006 02:51 . pm | View his/her posts only
I am not aware of any test but should be the expected 30% faster for the same clock speed.

I believe if u do the RAID1 with 500G the speed will be the one of the 500G * 0.95 (raid slowdown factor). So do the raid 0 and the during the night sync on the 500G and I believe u catch the benefits of both worlds.

I just brought a Western Digital Caviar WD5000KS 500 GB after reading:
Modern HDDs

With $170 shipped and I can say I'm ecstatic with the speed so with $340 u can have a very decent terabyte of RAID0 With Another 170 for backup you can back up incremental and archived only your data.


By the way spell checking in the new Firefox 2.0 is another glorious goodies!

Rank: 1

Dan

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2002-8-26

Message 5 of 5

01-11-2006 07:39 . am | View his/her posts only
So what u really want is hardware RAID5. I think you can find motherboard with it. So you'll buy 4 identical HDDs and you'll the benefits of both worlds + 75% capacity usage + full real time redundancy.

See also