CAD/CAM discussion forum > 3D CAD/CAM > Memory error messages.

Memory error messages.

Rank: 1

Mark

Newbie

posts: 89

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 1 of 17

 Memory error messages.
20-12-2007 06:51 . am | View his/her posts only
Thanks for the responses on the previous posts.

My question this time is about memory error messages.
I frequently get them, 'out of memory', not enough memory, etc, I cant remember the exact message, also, unable to resize memory, object not found etc,

What is going on and how can they be avoided?

Also, refine facets easily locks up for me.

Mark.

Rank: 1

ChrisWard2k2

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 2 of 17

20-12-2007 08:59 . pm | View his/her posts only

Hi theMIB

The memory messages should be exstremely rare. If you frequently get error messages about memory, either your VX file is exceeding the 2GB limit, or your physical RAM actually has faults. If a VX command fails, it might complain that it could not "malloc" (allocate) enough memory. This message could be triggered by a genuine lack of RAM availablity, or because the command is unable to to calculate a geometry solution. If you persistently see the later case for a particular modelling operation, please report it to Technical Support because that condition is most likely to be a bug.

"Object not found" is exactly what it says on the tin - an Object that the current File/current Object depends on (e.g., a component inserted from a seperate file) cannot be found by the system. There are of course many reasons why that could be, most often because the file has been moved elsewhere. You can tell VX where the file is now either via the Link Manager or simply by opening the other file (it's new path is then recorded).

Rank: 1

ChrisWard2k2

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 3 of 17

21-12-2007 05:11 . am | View his/her posts only
Hi again theMIB

I missed your last note "refine facets easily locks up for me". On your Power User machines Refine Facets should be fast. I do not know why that could happen from the software side. Cannot say that it is not a VX problem but I have not seen any other reports on the subject and the majority of PCs are closer to a Sinclair Z80 than they are to yours. So again, it could actually be a physical RAM problem, or maybe the OS is doing something unusual.

PerfMonitor will tell you if your processor is running well:

http://www.cpuid.com/perfmonitor.php

HwMonitor will check temperatures and voltages (dependent on what you motherboard supports):

http://www.cpuid.com/hwmonitor.php

MemTest86+ v1.70 will test your RAM. The program needs to be run from a CD (ISO file) or Floppy Disc:

http://www.memtest.org/

These programs are not associated with VX Corp, use at your discretion.

Rank: 1

Mike

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2002-8-28

Message 4 of 17

21-12-2007 04:12 . pm | View his/her posts only
I have seen memory allocation errors in 13.4 that are now fixed in 13.43.

Rank: 1

Mark

Newbie

posts: 89

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 5 of 17

24-01-2008 09:02 . am | View his/her posts only
The message I am seeing often is 'unable to resize memory' Is this VX or Windows?

Rank: 1

ChrisWard2k2

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 6 of 17

24-01-2008 11:03 . am | View his/her posts only

Hello theMIB

If the message is in the VX Message Window, then it is VX. If it is another form (pop-up) we would need to see it - could be anything.

Rank: 1

Mark

Newbie

posts: 89

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 7 of 17

25-01-2008 08:12 . am | View his/her posts only
It was VX.
My page file is set at Min 2046, Max 4092

Rank: 1

Mike

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2002-8-28

Message 8 of 17

25-01-2008 12:23 . pm | View his/her posts only
Dear theMIB,

You have not indicated what version of VX you are currently using. Since the message is coming from VX this needs to be reported to Akela. Please include the command that generates the error and the file so we can duplicate and trap where the message is originating from.

If this file is very large, 2 Gb or up, there have been code changes to allow memory to increase from 2Gb to 4Gb.

Rank: 1

Steve

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-10-9

Message 9 of 17

25-01-2008 12:23 . pm | View his/her posts only
That's odd. I have the same setting, and have *NEVER* experienced the out of memory errors. Just running XP Pro with the /3gb switch.

Rank: 1

ChrisWard2k2

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 10 of 17

25-01-2008 01:03 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hello Chaps

We assume that if there is no further RAM available, Windows uses the pagefile right? Unfortunately, it is much more complicated than it appears and apparently, there is only a 50-50 chance a best that Windows will rescue the situation

Rank: 1

Steve

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-10-9

Message 11 of 17

25-01-2008 03:17 . pm | View his/her posts only
One more reason to port VX over to OSX :-P

Rank: 1

Robert

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 12 of 17

31-01-2008 08:23 . am | View his/her posts only
PS-3? "Fun-to-Drive"

Rank: 1

Mark

Newbie

posts: 89

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 13 of 17

31-01-2008 08:24 . am | View his/her posts only
The version is 12.93.
I have seen this on numerous earlier versions.
On different machines and OS.
Akela have my files.
I get the feeling and tell me I am wrong, that as this is MAY be a 12 series issue it cannot be resolved.
Version 13 is out.
My file wont regenerate in the newer version. (this is normal).

My question was a general one of 'if this occurs', is there a setup issue?

Rank: 1

Mark

Newbie

posts: 89

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 14 of 17

31-01-2008 09:31 . am | View his/her posts only
What file sizes are you working with? and how many objects in the file?

Rank: 1

ChrisWard2k2

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 15 of 17

31-01-2008 04:53 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hello the MIB

Do Akela have the v12 file that will not regen in v13? We would like to see it please.

Rank: 1

Mark

Newbie

posts: 89

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 16 of 17

04-02-2008 05:36 . am | View his/her posts only
when I say 'wont regen' , I do not mean that it could not be made to, only that certain operations fail in the history tree and the auto regen is interrupted.

Rank: 1

ChrisWard2k2

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 17 of 17

04-02-2008 09:39 . am | View his/her posts only

Hello theMIB

We would like to see a file that exhibits the problem, v13 should regen v12 files. Not a memory issue though....
See also