CAD software discussion forum > 3D CAD/CAM > Sketcher defaults in V14???

Sketcher defaults in V14???

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Paul

Moderator

posts: 262

Registered: 2011-9-17

Message 1 of 8

 Sketcher defaults in V14???
18-01-2009 10:21 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hi Mike,
Does V14 support user defined defaults for sketcher attributes - line type, color, dimensions etc????

Having ot manually set attributeds each time is apain. Being able to edit the defualts would be a BIG help.
Cheers



Rank: 1

ChrisWard2k2

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 2 of 8

19-01-2009 05:03 . am | View his/her posts only

Hi Mudcrab

v14 is currently the same as v13, but we have a PCR that proposes the support of templates for the Sketcher.

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Paul

Moderator

posts: 262

Registered: 2011-9-17

Message 3 of 8

19-01-2009 01:39 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hi Florida guys and gals,
Please, please, please make user defined defaults for V14.

Cheers

Rank: 1

Steve

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-10-9

Message 4 of 8

19-01-2009 04:02 . pm | View his/her posts only
Add in another Please for me as well.

Rank: 1

ChrisWard2k2

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 5 of 8

19-01-2009 04:20 . pm | View his/her posts only

Added!

Rank: 1

ChrisWard2k2

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 6 of 8

22-01-2009 05:05 . am | View his/her posts only

Hello Chaps

I have converted one of my worker-ant VxDals to provide a solution for now.

The VxDAL program "SetSkDefaults" applies pre-defined Sketch Attribute Bundles with one click.

Whenever you create a new Sketch Object, just click the "lightening bolt" icon on the User Toolbar to apply all your defaults.

Download SetSkDefaults


SET UP (Set and Forget)
===================

Having installed the program, run VX.

Several Bundles Files have been saved in the User Resource Folder.

Each file contains pre-defined bundles:

1) Open the resource file of interest.

e.g., open SketcherBundlesMM.VX

2) Via the Attributes Menu, define your attributes for

Points, Geometry, Dimensions, Text.

On each occasion, ensure that the Bundles File shown on the form is the current file and save your settings
to the pre-named bundle (yes to overwrite).

i.e., save your dimension settings to the Dimensions bundle.

3) Save-Close the file.

Now whenever you create a new Sketch Object, click the "lightening bolt" icon to apply all your defaults.

Rank: 1

Mike

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2002-8-28

Message 7 of 8

23-01-2009 04:43 . pm | View his/her posts only
The three attributes you asked about are in there today. Line type is on the Display tab in the configuration. (doesn't work in 13 but it is fixed in 14) 2D Line color is on the Color tab. Dimensions are done in the PartTemplate(MM) or (IN). I have many customers that want three place decimals and the PartTemplate - Attribute - Dimension is the place to change that.

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Paul

Moderator

posts: 262

Registered: 2011-9-17

Message 8 of 8

26-01-2009 05:37 . pm | View his/her posts only
Thanks Mike,
the info on the 2D line setting being a dud explains why I couldn't figure out how to get the thicker line. I though it was more comlicated than just a faulty setting.

Cheers
See also