CAD/CAM discussion forum > 3D CAD/CAM > VX 2009 V14.05 is now available

VX 2009 V14.05 is now available

Rank: 1

Mike

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2002-8-28

Message 1 of 9

 VX 2009 V14.05 is now available
23-07-2009 08:54 . am | View his/her posts only
Ladies and Gentlemen - children of all ages... VX V14.05 is now available.

PS if you use the Transmagic translators be sure to download their latest offering TM V8 SP2.

If you are already running V14 or 14.01 you can ignore the note below.

If you have any trouble installing VX, specifically you get an error like: "vxmain.exe cannot be initialized..." click on the link below to download a .dll.


Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 SP1 Redistributable Package (x86)

Rank: 1

Steve

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-10-9

Message 2 of 9

23-07-2009 10:29 . am | View his/her posts only
Does Mold Expert work now?

Rank: 1

ChrisWard2k2

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 3 of 9

23-07-2009 10:41 . am | View his/her posts only

It certainly does

Rank: 1

Mike

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2002-8-28

Message 4 of 9

23-07-2009 11:16 . am | View his/her posts only
Well...not the DME. Sorry Steve. We never recieved an update from Antares.

Rank: 1

Steve

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-10-9

Message 5 of 9

23-07-2009 11:44 . am | View his/her posts only
DME Components Work....
The moldbase works... But it errors out at the end of creating one.
But creating a "B-Series" DME-I moldbase(I did 11-7/8x20)
Errors out with

"cvxPartHole
Access violation at address 7C91A344 in module 'ntddl.dll'. Read of address 0F6ACE38"

And kinda keeps up with similar errors...

Any idea as to when, or IF Mold Expert will be updated to actually work with 14 & DME?




Rank: 1

Mike

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2002-8-28

Message 6 of 9

23-07-2009 12:42 . pm | View his/her posts only
The guy who writes that software is investigating it as I type. I have him on Skype.

Rank: 1

ChrisWard2k2

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 7 of 9

23-07-2009 03:30 . pm | View his/her posts only

Hello Steve

What OS are you running on?

Rank: 1

Steve

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-10-9

Message 8 of 9

23-07-2009 03:40 . pm | View his/her posts only
32 bit XP SP2

Rank: 1

ChrisWard2k2

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 9 of 9

23-07-2009 04:15 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hi Steve

That is fine for MoldExpert, I'm running 32bit XP too.

For security, SP3 is a worthwhile update.
See also