CAD/CAM discussion forum > 3D CAD/CAM > Is it possible to have parallel computing?

Is it possible to have parallel computing?

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Paul

Moderator

posts: 324

Registered: 2011-9-17

Message 1 of 2

 Is it possible to have parallel computing?
14-09-2010 02:11 . pm | View his/her posts only
Hi all,
How would it be if you could harness all the spare computing power in your LAN whenever this was required?
Came across an article that introduces this approach in CAM at least.
Seems to that CAM is a sitter for this.
This is what I would call a green computing technology - utilising already existing but underworked resources.
Parallel CAM processing in DE_Online
Cheers

Rank: 1

ChrisWard2k2

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 2 of 2

14-09-2010 05:33 . pm | View his/her posts only

That is a typical solution for large Rendering tasks. If you want to see some real number-crunching grunt, take a look at the CUDA parallel computing architecture by nVidia for their Tesla GPU. (There is a PCR).
See also