grip commands

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 1

brainstretch

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2008-4-10

Message 1 of 5

03-04-2008 11:08 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
unlike autocad, it doesn't have a grip command which is a very important function, does it???Dead

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 2 of 5

10-04-2008 02:39 . am   |   View his/her posts only
hello. i think you can set up the parameter in the Draft Settings dialog box and turn on / off the Grip buttons on the Status bar to use the Grip feature. On this regard, i think ZWCAD is similar with AutoCAD. if you have some more requirement on this featue. please describe them in detail. and then our R&D dept will consider whether to add those features. thankyou!

Rank: 1

maker

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2008-8-15

Message 3 of 5

18-04-2008 12:20 . am   |   View his/her posts only
I think he means Grip Commands like Move/ Scale / rotate etc. which you
get by selecting grip(s) and rt-click or pressing spacebar. Also the
ability to select more than 1 grip using 'Shift'.

I too feel it would
be a good addition to zwCad.

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 4 of 5

21-04-2008 02:02 . am   |   View his/her posts only
hello. I have gotten your meaning and requirement. Our R&D dept are planning to perfect the Grip function as you hope. Maybe in our ZWCAD2009 version, the Grip command like AutoCAD will be applicable in ZWCAD. I will be concerned about this point with any news from our R&D dept.

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 5 of 5

 grip commands
21-04-2008 08:38 . am   |   View his/her posts only
[QUOTE=Rab Liu]Maybe in our ZWCAD2009 version, the Grip command like AutoCAD will be applicable in ZWCAD. I will be concerned about this point with any news from our R&D dept.
We will be wait for impaitienly :)
See also
X