CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > Apply to Layout forgets!

Apply to Layout forgets!

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 1 of 4

30-04-2009 01:45 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi guys,

When printing a drawing, I set up all my settings, scale, select the print window etc and then before printing click "Apply to Layout".

If I then come back into the Print setup, it doesnt remember the print window or the scale Ive set previously. Its pretty annoying since Im often printing a version, marking it up, making the changes and then reprinting.

So having to keep selecting the same window and entering the scale is annoying and wasting time.

Im printing our of Model Space but that shouldnt matter.

Any help would be good.

Thanks.

Rank: 1

Siem Eikelenboom

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2009-9-23

Message 2 of 4

01-05-2009 03:26 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Hi,
I thought I was doing exactly this and didn't see your problem at first. This is only the case if you don't use a named page setup.

This is the trick that works fine for me:
- Start the page setup window
- Click New and give it any name (I just used "setting1")
- Do all your plot settings and click OK
- Back in the Page Setup Manager click "Set Current" and OK

Now you should see something like "*Model*(setting1)"

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 3 of 4

14-05-2009 10:11 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Thumbs%20Up

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 4 of 4

14-05-2009 10:11 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Thanks Siem!
You are great!
See also
X