CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD Tutorial & Tips > autocad to 3ds max? convert dwg to 3ds? autocad 3ds export

autocad to 3ds max? convert dwg to 3ds? autocad 3ds export

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 1

dido67

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2009-10-29

Message 1 of 10

 autocad to 3ds max? convert dwg to 3ds? autocad 3ds export
16-10-2009 04:19 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
hello, I would want to know how to export zwcad or autocad to 3ds max? How to convert dwg to 3ds? How to make autocad 3ds export?
Excused but I do not speak well English, thanks

-----------------------------
Edited by Forum Admin: Solved! Go to Solution.

Rank: 1

Lars

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-12-14

Message 2 of 10

16-10-2009 04:19 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi Dido67,

no, it's not possible without an addon software. This interface is available at : Sycode

There's also a trial version available.


Rank: 1

dido67

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2009-10-29

Message 3 of 10

16-10-2009 07:10 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
thanks holfort. I have installed, but I do not find the plugin in zwcad2008-Pro, as he is indicated in the image on Sycode. you can help me for the installation? thanks...

Rank: 1

Lars

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-12-14

Message 4 of 10

17-10-2009 06:22 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Open ZWCAD, go to TOOLS -> CUSTOMIZE -> MENUS. Choose BROWSE and go to the installation folder (normally c:'programs'sycode'3ds export for intellicad) and choose '3dsexport.mnu'. After that click on LOAD and close the windows. Now you should have the menu in ZWCAD.

Rank: 1

dido67

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2009-10-29

Message 5 of 10

19-10-2009 02:46 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
well, now it appears in the menu, but it does not work: the written one appears "Unable to recognize command. Please try again."

Rank: 1

Lars

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-12-14

Message 6 of 10

19-10-2009 04:41 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
The best is to try the zwcad 2009i. It works with it for sure.


Rank: 1

Lars

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-12-14

Message 7 of 10

20-10-2009 03:20 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
It works fine on my machines in this way - no problem with ZWCAD. You should sent an e-mail to SYCODE.

Rank: 1

dido67

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2009-10-29

Message 8 of 10

20-10-2009 06:43 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
I have written to Sycode describing the problem. Aspect their answer. I will make to know also you.

Rank: 1

dang xuan nguyen

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-11-2

Message 9 of 10

05-10-2011 12:37 . am   |   View his/her posts only
you can find on many Youtobe Clip or guidelines. I think this information will make you better when using ZWCAD. Your Link here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oaFu_zVCrhE&feature=related
Good Fun!


Jenny2011-10-20 03:45:59

Rank: 1

Murph

Newbie

posts: 12

Registered: 2012-7-6

Message 10 of 10

09-10-2013 03:47 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
hey guys, I don't think it's necessary to convert autocad to 3ds max, 3DS Max accept dwg format, just import your dwg file to 3DS Max, if you really want to export autocad to 3ds, try 3DSOUT command in autocad, BTW, I found that ZWCAD (or ZWCAD+) doesn't support 3DSOUT.

import dwg to 3ds max

3DS Max import dwg.jpg
2013-10-9 15:46
See also
X