CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > multiple layout???

multiple layout???

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 1 of 14

22-02-2010 04:18 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Hi. We have several problems with multiple layout drawing, so we have to use a different file for each different views.

We have some multiple layout autocad files, tough.
When opened with 2010, I can see only the viewport in the first layout tab.
When opened with 2009i, I can see all the viewport in all the tabs.
When saved, both by 2009i and 2010, and reopened with 2010, they work fine.

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 2 of 14

22-02-2010 09:05 . am   |   View his/her posts only
hi,
i have the same problem. i noticed i can see all the layouts (unfortunately one for time) only if i save the file on the needed layout, close the file and the re-open it. rather boring. i hope zwcad solve this problem as soon as possible.

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 3 of 14

 multiple layout???
22-02-2010 11:24 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
[QUOTE=Carlo Peris]Hi. We have several problems with multiple layout drawing, so we have to use a different file for each different views.

We have some multiple layout autocad files, tough.
When opened with 2010, I can see only the viewport in the first layout tab.
When opened with 2009i, I can see all the viewport in all the tabs.
When saved, both by 2009i and 2010, and reopened with 2010, they work fine.



Dear Carlo


Thank you for your feedback. If we want to fix the problem you mentioned, we need your help. Could you please send the drawing for us to check via tech@zwcad.com? Surely, we'll keep it confidential and do our best to improve this functionality after catch the problem.








Best Regards


Colin

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 4 of 14

 multiple layout???
22-02-2010 11:24 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
[QUOTE=sipamxe]hi,
i have the same problem. i noticed i can see all the layouts (unfortunately one for time) only if i save the file on the needed layout, close the file and the re-open it. rather boring. i hope zwcad solve this problem as soon as possible.



Hi, sipamxe

Thank you for your feedback, could you please provide some more information to us like the relevant drawing? We'll keep it confidential, and surely, it is our responsibility to fix it ASAP after we catch the problem you mentioned.

Rank: 1

pak_id

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-9-2

Message 5 of 14

Rank: 1

Brian

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-9-16

Message 6 of 14

 multiple layout???
22-02-2010 11:24 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Thank you for your response pak_id

Carlo
I am interested to know if pak_id's advice has solved your problem?
I followed his reply by setting the system variable to the maximum of 64 just in case I need more view ports at some time in the future.

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 7 of 14

07-04-2010 02:09 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
hello, actually, we have met the similar problem from other customers before: some of the layouts failed to display the contents in model space, and this problem happens in ZWCAD 2010. we are now analyzing such drawings so that we could solve the problem. It is highly appreciated that you could provide us such problematic drawings so that we could solve such problem thoroughly. (send to tech@zwcad.com )
Thank you for your help in advance!

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 8 of 14

 multiple layout???
22-02-2010 11:24 . pm   |   View his/her posts only


Is there a bug in the program or not? It almost looks like you're pointing the finger at the user, and their drawing, as the source of the problem. What aspect of the drawing file makes you suspect the problem lies within the file and not the program?

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 9 of 14

08-04-2010 09:04 . am   |   View his/her posts only


actually, this problem happens on specific drawing files. And it may be partially because ZWCAD has some problem to identify and display such files. And sometimes the file may be modified by other CAD software. We just want to collect more information such as the drawing file to analyze the cause of the problem. Surely, we will try to solve it ASAP.

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 10 of 14

 multiple layout???
22-02-2010 11:24 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
So you are saying the problem might be traced back to the fact the user is opening and editing former AutoCAD drawing files?

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 11 of 14

09-04-2010 11:54 . am   |   View his/her posts only


I think our customer would prefer to know if this problem can be sovled in time, and this is also what we are trying our best to do. Leave the rest such as finding the cause of the problem to us. thank you for your concern on this problem, Tesla.Smile

Elaine2010-04-09 11:55:19

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 12 of 14

 multiple layout???
22-02-2010 11:24 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Afraid I'll steal your job away from you? Ha, ha, ha!

Just tell us if there is a bug and stop playing your mind games OK?

Rank: 1

pak_id

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-9-2

Message 13 of 14

29-05-2010 03:14 . am   |   View his/her posts only
< ="CONTENT-" content="text/; charset=utf-8">< name="GENERATOR" content="Office.org 3.2 (Win32)">< ="text/">


Hi friends, sorry my
English.


I think I found on of this
problem but I cant fix it.


This problem appends when
the ucsfollow inside the viewport is on.


I make the experience, and
I don't know why, but when I make the first layout in a new viewport
assume the ucsfollow ON. And them every viewport with ucsfollow ON
looses the ucs and scale.


This is a problem because
if you open a drawing from other program cad, and the ucsfollow
inside the viewport is ON you don't have a chance to fix this.


I
hope you understand my English and be able to resolve this problem.



Best
Regards , Pak_id (Paulo)




Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 14 of 14

 multiple layout???
22-02-2010 11:24 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hello pak_id, did you mean you open a drawing with serveral viewports in layout, when create a new viewport with UCSFOLLOW as on, then the existing viewports whose UCSFOLLOW is on will lose its ucs icon and scale ?
See also
X