CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > does zwcad support LOFT command?

does zwcad support LOFT command?

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 1 of 7

 does zwcad support LOFT command?
01-01-1970 08:00 . am   |   View his/her posts only
hello!

is there in zwcad 2010 the command "loft"(from autocad)

-or in the process to be developed?

10x

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 2 of 7

12-03-2010 10:06 . am   |   View his/her posts only


Dear Mihaita,


Thank you for your information. There is not such a command in ZWCAD that is similar to "Loft" in Autocad for the time being. We will evaluate this command and consider adding it in our deverlopment plan in the future. If there is any progress about it, we will inform you soon.

Best Regards,
Denny

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 3 of 7

27-04-2010 04:23 . pm   |   View his/her posts only


Dear All,



In the new patch of ZWCAD 2010 that would be released in the next month, the loft command will be supported. You could have a try.

Best Regards,
Denny

Rank: 1

riccarbi

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-12-27

Message 4 of 7

04-06-2010 05:34 . pm   |   View his/her posts only

Just tried the new loft command and.....it works great!
Ok, it's not as powerful as Acad's loft, for example it does not retain the cross sections and so you can't modify the solid interactively. Nevertheless it's really a great new asset which definitely separates ZW from any other intellicad-based competitors and ..hey we have almost the same 3D functions of Acad at a fraction of the cost!
Very happy ZW developers give what they promised. :)

riccarbi2010-06-04 17:34:59

Rank: 1

riccarbi

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-12-27

Message 5 of 7

05-06-2010 03:58 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Ok, it's not true the cross sections in the loft are not retained, it depends on the DELOBJ variable settings (if set to off the sections are retained). Nevertheless if you modify the sections the loft solid does not follow the changes automatically. I suggest to always set the DELOBJ to off when you create a loft, so that, if you need to update the sections, you could also rebuild the loft quite easily.

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 6 of 7

08-06-2010 11:00 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Hi riccarbi , did you mean in AutoCAD, after modify the section, the shape of the solid change automatically? I tried with AutoCAD but it seems notErmm








Rank: 1

dang xuan nguyen

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-11-2

Message 7 of 7

04-10-2011 12:28 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
I see no good in using Autocad Zcad.I think it's great for me.good night.
Best Regards,
All

building design brisbane
foot doctor San Antonio

mizzfail2011-10-04 23:39:44
See also
X