Subscribe Topic

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 1 of 10

15-03-2010 04:11 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Another problem is osnap. Not work properly if is xline in darwing.

Rank: 1

Brian

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-9-16

Message 2 of 10

 xline
16-03-2010 05:26 . am   |   View his/her posts only
I do not understand what you mean.
Xline/ do you mean the line in the X (horizontal) plane?
I do not wish to offend you, but do you have any experience in CAD, maybe AutoCad, Turbocad or some similar software?
"Snaps" can be accessed by typing "OS" in the command line and selecting what you would like to snap to. This box also features othe tabs, namely "Snap to grid", 3D settings and polar tracking which I explained in reply to your earlier question regarding polar settings
I hope that you find this information helpful and look forward to hearing from you.
If my suggestions do not help you there are many more accomplished members and the ZWCAD administrators who will be able to solve your problem.
Please answer?
I look forward to hearing from you.
You will most likely receive a reply from a ZWCAD administrator as I am new to ZWCAD.


Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 3 of 10

16-03-2010 09:32 . am   |   View his/her posts only
[QUOTE=liviu_petreus]Another problem is osnap. Not work properly if is xline in darwing.

Dear Liviu,

Thank you for your feedback? To verify the problem, we need more information. Would you please kindly send to us the following information?

1. When the problem will happen? This means that what operations you have done before this problem happened. Did the problem will be solved after deleting the construction line?

2. What version of the ZWCAD you are using? To get the version number information, please input "vernum" in the command line.

Thanks in advance. Look forward to hearing from you.

Best Regards,
Denny

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 4 of 10

16-03-2010 09:36 . am   |   View his/her posts only
[QUOTE=Wilbri]I do not understand what you mean.
Xline/ do you mean the line in the X (horizontal) plane?
I do not wish to offend you, but do you have any experience in CAD, maybe AutoCad, Turbocad or some similar software?
"Snaps" can be accessed by typing "OS" in the command line and selecting what you would like to snap to. This box also features othe tabs, namely "Snap to grid", 3D settings and polar tracking which I explained in reply to your earlier question regarding polar settings
I hope that you find this information helpful and look forward to hearing from you.
If my suggestions do not help you there are many more accomplished members and the ZWCAD administrators who will be able to solve your problem.
Please answer?
I look forward to hearing from you.
You will most likely receive a reply from a ZWCAD administrator as I am new to ZWCAD.



Hello Wilbri,

Thank you very much for your help. The xline Liviu mentioned might be Construction line.

Thank you again. Have a nice day.

Best Regards,
Denny

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 5 of 10

17-03-2010 12:23 . am   |   View his/her posts only
sorry xline is the construction line

Rank: 1

Brian

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-9-16

Message 6 of 10

 xline
16-03-2010 05:26 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Liviu
I hope that Denny's advice has helped you?
If not He is the right person to assist you.

Denny
Thank you for the intervention, I was baffled?



Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 7 of 10

17-03-2010 09:00 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
[QUOTE=Wilbri]Liviu
I hope that Denny's advice has helped you?
If not He is the right person to assist you.

Denny
Thank you for the intervention, I was baffled?




Dear Wilbri,

Thank you for your share and your help. We really really highly appreciate it and be very glad to see what you did. We are also very happy to discuss technical issues here with you. So, please keep your good work, if this didn't bother you.

Thank you very much again.

Have a nice day.

Best Regards,
DennyDenny2010-03-17 21:01:19

Rank: 1

Brian

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-9-16

Message 8 of 10

 xline
16-03-2010 05:26 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Thank you Denny

Yes I do have a concern.
Question:
How did you deduce that this was a construction line and do drawing construction lines behave differently to normal lines


Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 9 of 10

18-03-2010 10:29 . pm   |   View his/her posts only


Hello Wilbri,


Because the command of construction line is "xline" in ZWCAD.Smile

Rank: 1

Brian

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-9-16

Message 10 of 10

 xline
16-03-2010 05:26 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Thank you Denny

I have learned something.


See also
X