Continuous Operation

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 1 of 4

 Continuous Operation
16-05-2010 04:20 . am   |   View his/her posts only
How do I make it possible to do an operation over and over? For instance, I have done a Drawing and now I want to Dimension it. I would like to do say the Horizontal Dimensioning one right after the other.
The way my ZWCAD2010 is setup now after I have done one dimension I must Right Click my Mouse, Pick Repeat Linear Dimension then pick my next two points for the next Dimension, and so on. Can't we just pick two, place dimension location, pick two more, place dimension location and so on?
I think I have overlooked something,
Fixit

Rank: 1

Lars

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2010-12-14

Message 2 of 4

 Continuous Operation
16-05-2010 04:20 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Hi Fixit,

you can usebutton the SPACE instead of RMB and you can go to the former commands by using the UP/DOWN buttons.

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 3 of 4

 Continuous Operation
16-05-2010 04:20 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Thank you for your fast and accurate answer again. It makes it so much easier to do a repetitive operation.
Thank again,
Fixit

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Eric_ZWSOFT

posts: 13

Registered: 2011-7-18

Message 4 of 4

17-05-2010 09:24 . am   |   View his/her posts only
hi holfort,
thank you for sharing~
RMB means money in my country~~ Smile

good mood every day
Eric
See also
X