CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > Rename command

Rename command

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 1

NirVid30

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-1-27

Message 1 of 5

 Rename command
19-08-2010 11:28 . am   |   View his/her posts only
When I type "Rename" at the command prompt, the dialog box version of the command is executed.

When I type the shortcut "Ren" at the command prompt, the command line version of the command is executed, irrespective of the value of system variable "filedia" .

Is this a normal behavior in ZWcad? ie when you type the shortcut, command line version is executed and when you type the full command dialog box version is executed.

If yes, is there a problem with rename command? Or am I missing something?

Rank: 1

NirVid30

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-1-27

Message 2 of 5

18-08-2010 06:17 . pm   |   View his/her posts only

I did some further testing and came to the conclusion that this seems to be the default behavior in ZWcad.

Can somebody from technical team clarify?

This is causing problems in AutoLISP.

I have opened a new discussion in the AutoLISP forum as continuation of this discussion.
NirVid302010-08-18 18:20:30

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 3 of 5

19-08-2010 11:28 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Dear NirVid 30,

I tried in my side but it seems normal. No matter I type Rename or Ren, it display the Dialog. I tested it in ZWCAD 2010.12.31 version to 2010.06.30 version under Win XP SP3. And my FILEDIA is on.

So can you tell me what's your ZWCAD version number? and your FILEDIA value? And OS ?

Thanks in advanceDaniel2010-08-23 08:58:46

Rank: 1

NirVid30

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-1-27

Message 4 of 5

21-08-2010 08:55 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
2009.12.31(14211)


Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 5 of 5

23-08-2010 09:15 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Dear NirVid30,

I think that you need to confirm your Customize settings about Alias.

Actually we have two kinds of Rename function, one is "Rename" and one is "-Ren". The FORMER one provide a dialog box, and the LATTER one provide command line prompt.

Type customize in ZWCAD, turn to Alias tab page, find the function Rename at the left side and set its Alias as also Rename, and find the function -Ren to set its Alias as also -Ren. Just like below:Daniel2010-08-23 09:15:56
See also
X