CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > Can I use my dongle on both PC and laptop?

Can I use my dongle on both PC and laptop?

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 1

Bwana

Newbie

posts: 20

Registered: 2009-3-4

Message 1 of 8

 Can I use my dongle on both PC and laptop?
30-08-2010 09:01 . am   |   View his/her posts only
I am currently using a dongle which enables me to run ZWCad on both my PC and laptop, making me mobile. Does the licence agreement allow a similar setup for software encryption or will I heve to buy 2 licenses ?

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 2 of 8

30-08-2010 09:01 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Dear setq

If you want to use soft key encryption at the same time, you need to buy another softkey license. So both of your softkey and dongle can activate your ZWCAD.Daniel2010-08-31 11:57:26

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 3 of 8

31-08-2010 11:31 . am   |   View his/her posts only
you can also do the same for software encryption but you have to have internet connection so you can do online activation and return online.

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 4 of 8

31-08-2010 12:02 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
[QUOTE=xavier.vista]you can also do the same for software encryption but you have to have internet connection so you can do online activation and return online.

Exactly, so it means Dongle would be more convenient to use outside, cause it dont need internet connection to activate.

Rank: 1

Bwana

Newbie

posts: 20

Registered: 2009-3-4

Message 5 of 8

02-09-2010 01:56 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Ok, thanks, just to put it in simple language: If I use encryption, and I leave the office on a 2 week trip, I take my laptop along and whenever I need to use ZW Cad I have to activate online ?

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 6 of 8

02-09-2010 02:56 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
[QUOTE=setq]Ok, thanks, just to put it in simple language: If I use encryption, and I leave the office on a 2 week trip, I take my laptop along and whenever I need to use ZW Cad I have to activate online ?

Dear setq,

If you have already activated it in office, then everytime you use ZWCAD on the same computer, no matter it is connected to internet or not, it keeps activated until you return the license manually.

What I meant on last post is if you want to activate ZWCAD on another computer, you need to return and activate it online. Daniel2010-09-02 14:57:19

Rank: 1

BryanS

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-11-23

Message 7 of 8

11-07-2011 10:09 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Methinks the forum software needs an update to keep the spambots out ;)

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 8 of 8

11-07-2011 07:56 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi Bryans, thanks for the suggestion.

We are developing a new forum, it will be more clean. You may want to pay attention to our new website here www.zwsoft.com , thanks!
See also
X