DataBase Access

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 1 of 10

28-12-2010 09:54 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
If there is any way to access database in ZWCAD 2010?

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 2 of 10

 DataBase Access
29-12-2010 12:54 . am   |   View his/her posts only


Dear sathiyanathan,


ZWCAD could not access database directly, but you can do it by developing some secondary programs to access.

For more info and learing, please refer to ZWCAD menu Help->Developer Help. Thanks!

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 3 of 10

30-12-2010 05:49 . am   |   View his/her posts only
I couldn't find any secondary programs in ZWCAD Help menu.You got any idea about secondary program or examples programs for database connectivity as you told sir?


Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 4 of 10

 DataBase Access
29-12-2010 12:54 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Dear sir,

I'm sorry maybe I have misunderstood your meaning last time, so I want to clarify that, when you say database, do you mean the database of ZWCAD(including the information of objects and layers) , or those common database like SQL and Oracle?

Thanks~

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 5 of 10

31-12-2010 07:27 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Sorry for confusion. Yes common database like SQL Server.I need access SQL Server through Zwcad Program

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 6 of 10

 DataBase Access
29-12-2010 12:54 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Then I'm sorry that currently ZWCAD don't support the connection with such kind of Database.


May I know why do you need this? Is it very important for you?

Thanks and happy new year!

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 7 of 10

04-01-2011 02:18 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Yes it is important for me.
By default we have dimensions in database which are use to draw entity in ZWCAD.(i mean based on the dimension that i have in my database, i need to draw in zwcad)

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 8 of 10

 DataBase Access
29-12-2010 12:54 . am   |   View his/her posts only


I see, but I want to know more that how can you apply the dimension value to the entity in ZWCAD? Because in ZWCAD 2010, there is no parametric tools to control dimensions, so you still need to make objects precisely when creating and then give them dimensions .


So I suppose, are you just import the data from database for reference when you are drawing? Or can you explain to me how you do it? Very thanks for your information!

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 9 of 10

12-01-2011 04:13 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Don't beating around the bush...
I wanted to connect database in ZWCAD 2010 give the solution

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 10 of 10

 DataBase Access
29-12-2010 12:54 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Since ZWCAD don't support to connect to database, so I asked the questions above, and hope we can find some way around to help your work, instead of using database directly.
See also
X