Tan to snap error

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 1

Mike

Newbie

posts: 7

Registered: 2011-7-14

Message 1 of 3

 Tan to snap error
16-07-2011 10:21 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Ver 2011.6.30

Define a 1 inch circle
Copy circle to @0.5"<0
Make line from top of first circle to top of second circle, do this using the tan to snap action for both ends. The line should start at the top quad of first circle to the top quad of second circle. The length should list at 0.5" it does not.

Erase all entities except the two circles.
Draw a line from the top quad of first cirst circle to the top quad of second circle (use snap to quad). This line will list as 0.5"

The tan to snap action leaves strange phantom lines but a screen regen clears them and leaves the defined line.

You should not need a copy of my file to define this problem.

Mike

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 2 of 3

 Tan to snap error
16-07-2011 10:21 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Dear cncorbust,

Thank you for the feedback, I see the problem here in my side. The tan to snap didn't capture the correct point. I will report this bug to developer team for fixing.

but I didn't see any phantom lines when tan to snap.

Rank: 1

Mike

Newbie

posts: 7

Registered: 2011-7-14

Message 3 of 3

 Tan to snap error
16-07-2011 10:21 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Thanks, hope it will get fixed soon.

I some times get the "phantom lines" when doing other functions, the lines usually clear when I incvoke the next command.

Mike
See also
X