CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > plotting with HP designjet110nr+ by ZWCAD 2011

plotting with HP designjet110nr+ by ZWCAD 2011

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 1

ognian analiev

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-8-3

Message 1 of 11

 plotting with HP designjet110nr+ by ZWCAD 2011
24-07-2011 09:10 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
we buy zwcad 2011 and when we try plotting on our plotter HP Designjet 110nr+, we have problems:
1.We can't plot more than 1 copy, even when we choose 2, 3 ,4 copies
2.When I try to plot raster image near 16MB zwcad stop responding

i need your advice for this problems

thank you

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 2 of 11

24-07-2011 09:10 . pm   |   View his/her posts only


Hi,


1. please use the latest version(2011.6.30): http://www.zwsoft.com/products/zwcad/8.html
you need to uninstall your current ZWCAD first and install this one, so remember to return you lisense before uninstall and backup your custom settings.

2. Also try the new version first. 16MB is a rather large image, ZWCAD needs a lot of time to transfer the data to printer, so it looks not responding, please try to wait more time.

Thanks

Rank: 1

ognian analiev

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-8-3

Message 3 of 11

27-07-2011 05:42 . am   |   View his/her posts only
first I try the new version,
the problem with copies stayes, only one copy.
I try again to plot the lagre file, yes it's start plotting after 5 - 6 min, i think it's a lot of time, for one copy, any suggestions
thanks



Rank: 1

ognian analiev

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-8-3

Message 4 of 11

27-07-2011 05:42 . am   |   View his/her posts only

[QUOTE=ogito] hi,
first I try the new version,
the problem with copies stayes, only one copy.
I try again to plot the lagre file, yes it's start plotting after 5 - 6 min, i think it's a lot of time, for one copy, any suggestions
thanks




Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 5 of 11

28-07-2011 12:58 . am   |   View his/her posts only
hi, I've tested again in this version and confirmed that it can plot multiple copies at one time. I'm using HP printer on network.

Are you using a network sharing plotter? is it possible that the printer has some kind of setting that prevent users to print multiple copies at one time?

If possible we suggest you try to plot multiple copies in another program with same printer, or in ZWCAD with another printer to test the reason of the problem.
Thank you

Rank: 1

ognian analiev

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-8-3

Message 6 of 11

28-07-2011 03:08 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Hi,
Printer is attached to a PC in the network and shared, i tryed to plot directly from PC and the result is the same one copy.
I tryed another program - everything is ok - 2,3 copies.
I tryed plot from zwcad to another printer cannon A4 - it's ok 4 copies.
I try bach plot, it's working, but i don't like to do plt files and after that plotting.

Thank you have a nice day


Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 7 of 11

28-07-2011 07:43 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi, thanks for all your effort to test the problem.

It indicates that ZWCAD is able to plot multiple copies, but has some compatible issue with the HP printer. We will try to improve that in the future based on these information.

Rank: 1

Frizura73

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-11-24

Message 8 of 11

29-07-2011 04:47 . am   |   View his/her posts only
I have a new version (2011.06.30)and HP Designjet 500 and i have same problem.

Rank: 1

Frizura73

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-11-24

Message 9 of 11

29-07-2011 04:50 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Hi, in HP Laser Jet 1300 work fine

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 10 of 11

01-08-2011 02:11 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Hi all,

After our deep analysis, this problem is due to pc5 configuration file. It only happens to those who use pc5 plotter.

Currently we recommend users do not use pc5 plotter if you need to plot multiple copies. If you do need pc5 plotter, please change the plot copies setting INSIDE the pc5 file to any number except 1, by "properties" button in plot dialog box. Then change the plot copies in the plot dialog box to your demand to plot multiple copies.

We will fix this problem as soon as we can. Thanks!Daniel2011-08-01 02:46:38

Rank: 1

ognian analiev

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-8-3

Message 11 of 11

01-08-2011 05:33 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Hi, daniel
i change number of copies, directly in pc5 file, and everythnig is ok. I tested with 4 copies and it's working.
Thank you!


See also
X