CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > ZWCAD 2010 bug, layiso can not select object on the locked layer

ZWCAD 2010 bug, layiso can not select object on the locked layer

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 1

vlad_simple

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-10-17

Message 1 of 3

 ZWCAD 2010 bug, layiso can not select object on the locked layer
20-10-2011 02:53 . am   |   View his/her posts only
I find the bug in work of LAYISO command in ZWCAD 2010.



1. Draw elements on three different layers

2. Lock one layer (for example "Layer1"). Use lock sign for that

3. Select some elements in the Model Space and at least one from "layer1" should be selected too

4. Use LAYISO command.

Layer1 will be switched off but should not.vlad_simple2011-10-03 03:46:21

Rank: 1

vlad_simple

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-10-17

Message 2 of 3

12-10-2011 07:28 . am   |   View his/her posts only
As usual. To fix bugs user should pay.
Zwsoft support policy ....

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 3 of 3

20-10-2011 02:53 . am   |   View his/her posts only
hi vlad_simple, thank you for your feedback, ZWCAD is made to be better because of customer's feedback.

I tested and it is a problem of ZWCAD, the problem ID is T4423, you can get the latest information of this problem by inquiring with this ID and no need to describe it again.
The latest version is ZWCAD 2012, if this problem is solved before next version release, you can keep using ZWCAD 2012 (updated version) with this problem settled. Jenny2011-10-20 03:12:16
See also
X