CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > Dimensions get dropped

Dimensions get dropped

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 1

robk

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-11-8

Message 1 of 2

 Dimensions get dropped
11-10-2011 07:37 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Recently I did a set of drawings for a client of mine and when I emailed him the drawings I found out that half or more of my dimensions didn't come through. They are running the latest version of Autocad (version 10 or higher) on their systems. I took the file over to an associate and he was able to load the file in with all dimensions present in Autocad 2007.
What use is Zwcad if I can't exchange drawings back and forth with my client when he is using Autocad. Why would dimensions of all things not come through?

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 2 of 2

11-10-2011 07:37 . am   |   View his/her posts only
hi robk, could you attach your drawing here to me to test?
See also
X