CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > Command Modifier Aliases

Command Modifier Aliases

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 1 of 4

 Command Modifier Aliases
01-01-1970 08:00 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Is there a method for changing Command Modifier Aliases?

I'm so used to AutoCAD's "from" modifier alias as "fro", that I'm constantly typing in "fro" in ZWCad. Or will I just have to reeducate my keyboard habits?

In AutoCAD:

Command: /

LINE Specify first point: fro

Base point: :Command:

Rank: 1

DDWZW

Newbie

posts: 142

Registered: 2011-11-23

Message 2 of 4

14-11-2011 12:48 . am   |   View his/her posts only


Hi, Dear Bob


As I know for the moment, ZWCAD provides only the ability to change the aliases of command but not for the sub-level modifier as you mentioned above. Thank you for your valuable information about the issue. AppreciatedTongue

DDWZW2011-11-14 00:53:01

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 3 of 4

14-11-2011 09:43 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Thank you for the reply DDWZW.
I guess I will have to change long lived habits.

(PS: I was sufficiently impressed with ZWCad such that I purchased a license (after trialing many other Intellicad flavors.)

Rank: 1

DDWZW

Newbie

posts: 142

Registered: 2011-11-23

Message 4 of 4

14-11-2011 07:28 . pm   |   View his/her posts only


Keep on my friend. ZWCAD won't disappoint your expectations and later you'll find a big leap regarding the software performance and, of course we need to improve our user experience as well...

See also
X