CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > ZWCAD 2012 Layout dimensioning problem, dimension paper space, not model space

ZWCAD 2012 Layout dimensioning problem, dimension paper space, not model space

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 1 of 9

 ZWCAD 2012 Layout dimensioning problem, dimension paper space, not model space
20-12-2011 07:03 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
I am currently trialling the 2012 release of ZWCAD.

I find when dimensioning in a layout tab the dimension given measures only across the paper space, NOT the model space .. ?!?!
The 2010 vers did this when dimensioning from circle centers and dims that start on another dim. 2012 version is doing it EVERY time on EVERY dimension used.

Is there a setting, or something I'm not seeing?

Rank: 1

OldForumPost

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2012-1-14

Message 2 of 9

05-01-2012 04:10 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Inexplicably, this issue went away, (for a short while).
Now, it's doing it again...??!! W.T.F.
I can see no reason for it. Nor have i changed any settings, or dimension styles. Just, this morning it's back to this bullsh*t.. Angry
I have tried reload dwg file, restart ZWCAD software, restart computer, even swearing doesn't help!!
Behaviour is same on all dwg files.

2010 vers. doesn't have this issue. (it has a heap of it's own that make it annoying to use..!) Why are we going backwards in usability on a further advanced version?

I am using a trial version of 2012 with only one day remaining in trial.
It is not looking very good for purchase...

As good as zwcad can be, it is next to useless if I cannot dimension correctly in layouts...

Please help.


Rank: 1

Damo

Newbie

posts: 5

Registered: 2011-12-8

Message 3 of 9

20-01-2012 05:07 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 2# zw_admin


OK..! So it doesn't do it all the time, just occasionally.
I still have no idea as to why or what conditions cause it or what happens and why when it stops doing it.
It's not fixed by drawing reload, program restart or computer restart. It just goes away. Eventually.
Frustrating that it happens at all.
Doesn't anyone else experience this?

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jenny

posts: 25

Registered: 2012-2-11

Message 4 of 9

11-02-2012 03:22 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by Jenny_ZW at 2012-2-11 15:24

Hi Damo, this is a problem of ZWCAD, we have fixed it in the next version which will be released in July 2012, before the new version is available, please use attached small program for trouble shooting. :)

ZWCAD_LayoutDimension.rar

Rank: 1

DDWZW

Newbie

posts: 142

Registered: 2011-11-23

Message 5 of 9

21-02-2012 10:47 . am   |   View his/her posts only
everything goes fine?

Rank: 1

Damo

Newbie

posts: 5

Registered: 2011-12-8

Message 6 of 9

06-03-2012 05:22 . am   |   View his/her posts only
I've been muddling through. Frustrating..
How do I use the .zvb Attachment?
What does it do?

Rank: 1

DDWZW

Newbie

posts: 142

Registered: 2011-11-23

Message 7 of 9

06-03-2012 07:02 . pm   |   View his/her posts only

appload

2012-03-06_190041.jpg
2012-3-6 19:02
use APPLOAD command to load it. see pic below

Rank: 1

thomas9214

Newbie

posts: 1

Registered: 2012-10-16

Message 8 of 9

16-10-2012 06:09 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Dear Mr/Mrs,

In ZWCAD 2012 I encountered same problem as Damo had. After loading the layout-dimension app this was solved for the zwcad standard version. Problem is, in ZWCAD+ version the same problem still exists.
In the +version I am unable to load .zvb extensions. Is there a .zpvb version of the same app available?
Or is there any other work around for this problem fot +version?


Looking forword to your reaction,


Best regards,

Thomas

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Daniel

posts: 280

Registered: 2012-6-6

Message 9 of 9

19-10-2012 03:01 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 8# thomas9214


Hello sir, this problem does not exist in ZWCAD+.

Please check the value of DIMASSOC variable, make sure it's 2.
See also
X