Subscribe Topic

Rank: 1

george

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-3-1

Message 1 of 4

 cam undo
12-05-2004 03:03 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
I have problems sometimes getting the undo to work in the cam plans.

Rank: 1

Robert

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 2 of 4

17-05-2004 05:40 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Yes, this can be confusing.

It works a little differently than the undo in CAD.

I think (please notice the "think") that the first undo, deletes the calculated tool path and then the next undo deletes the operation, etc.

I agree that it's confusing...

Rank: 1

george

Newbie

posts: 0

Registered: 2004-3-1

Message 3 of 4

18-05-2004 11:08 . am   |   View his/her posts only
I mean when I have to go into the part file and make profiles or even stock if you need to undo something it won't let you.

Rank: 1

ChrisWard2k2

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2011-11-22

Message 4 of 4

18-05-2004 04:52 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
George

If the system is not letting you perform an undo operation, that is likely to be because the number of undo-redos has been limited in the config. The default is 20, but if you make only a fraction of the mistakes that I make, 200 would be more appropriate

However, since CAD and CAM are integrated, undo-redo is at the highest possible level, applying to actions as they happen throughout the program.
See also
X