CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > Not working separate hatch

Not working separate hatch

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 1

robi4310

Newbie

posts: 3

Registered: 2012-11-26

Message 1 of 6

 Not working separate hatch
20-12-2012 03:53 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi, I'm using new zwcad + 2012 with sp1, version 2012.11.29(8448).
Function separate haht is not working. What can I do??

Some other problems:

Sometimes layer isolate and unisolate dosn't work. It's shows some error but there is no message what is wrong.
Plot settings and plot preview is realy slow.

One sugestion:

When I'm using function "area" for mark multiply objects it would be great to show some mask what is marked.

Robert

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Daniel

posts: 280

Registered: 2012-6-6

Message 2 of 6

24-12-2012 09:58 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Hi sir,

Seperate hatch is not yet implemented. It's under developing now and will be available in later updates.

About isolation, is there any way to reproduce the problem by some specific steps?

About plot, is it everytime slow? is it linked to some specific plotter or network problem?

And finally, thanks for you suggestion, we will consider this feature in the future version.

Rank: 1

robi4310

Newbie

posts: 3

Registered: 2012-11-26

Message 3 of 6

02-01-2013 03:56 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi, thanks for quick response.

Here is picture about the problem for isolation. I've got this empty erorr dialog, so when I try to restore layers from this Layiso command I get the same empty erorr dialog. I can't get this to work, so instead I use command Layon, but this is not OK, becouse it restore all my layers.


Untitled-1.jpg
2013-1-2 15:39


About printing problem.

The problem is only network plotter.

Thanks

Robert

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Daniel

posts: 280

Registered: 2012-6-6

Message 4 of 6

04-01-2013 12:07 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi, thanks for the screenshot, but I still can't reproduce this error in my side.

Could you send me the problematic drawing with detailed steps to see this error?
You can send them to : huangyiding@zwcad.com

About printing slow with network plotter, it is a known issue, which can be seen in certain network environment. We will try to improve that in the future. BTW, how slow it is ? and how big is the file?

Rank: 1

robi4310

Newbie

posts: 3

Registered: 2012-11-26

Message 5 of 6

04-01-2013 04:07 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi

I think I've fixed the problem with command isolate. I just purge drawing and now it's working.

About printing, the file sizes are larger then 10 MB. It's slower than in autocad.

Thanks for all your help.

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Daniel

posts: 280

Registered: 2012-6-6

Message 6 of 6

28-03-2013 03:20 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi, the separate hatch is implemented in ZWCAD+ 2012 SP2, which will be released in early April. You can stay tuned on our website and this forum~
See also
X