CAD/CAM discussion forum > ZW3D CAD > My findings after 1 hour with 2013 beta

My findings after 1 hour with 2013 beta

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 1 of 30

 My findings after 1 hour with 2013 beta
31-01-2013 07:31 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by theMIB at 2013-2-1 00:03

Would like to have better surface, shape, picking highlights, like the older VX, not the marbled effect or have a choice. As in other post.


Open an existing 2011 file and cannot access objects or have the graphic preview in the object list. Can only access objects when selecting the object weh first opening the file. It did not happen every time.

Stopping a history replay when in progress. The red circle icon with the X in to cancel commands is not visible it is in a sub menu. Hitting the escape key is ineffective.

Being able to turn off the fillet, chamfer etc preview. On some big models this slows my system down badly compared to older VX and I have a fast workstation!

Undo redo buttons greyed out during middle of history replay?? How do I undo / redo, only right click redo available.?!! Therefore for multiple undos I have to right click slect, rather than clicking on undo icon repeatedly!


Missing the play next, suppress, edit icons at the bottom of the history tree! Need for speed of use.

Picking multiple objects.

VX14.5, just keep clicking and new 'shapes' for example will be added to the selection.
2013, have to hold control or window select for multiple picks.
Sketcher.
Missing 0,0 anchor point?
Show constraints doesnt show all constraints! This is really bad. sort it out!
Surely contstraint status should be in the constraint menu as well as the enquire.
I toggle inquire constraints, says all constrained. I can see it isnt, and I can still add constraints when it tells me its still already constrained in full.
The sketcher needs a lot of work in the constraint and showing of constraints before release.


I will add more.

Rank: 1

Luurt

Newbie

posts: 29

Registered: 2012-1-5

Message 2 of 30

31-01-2013 09:47 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by luurt at 2013-2-1 16:07

Hi Mark,

I am also trying to find my way in the new interface
Also tested the undo and redo buttons in history replay
Mine are not grayed out and seem to work normal

I do suspect some installer issues in this version
I have no sheet metal and no point clouds active after a fresh installation
Before installing Beta2 I removed all 2013 stuff from the system.
I checked all available modules during the installation, except the mold, which is not available.
In the ribbon tabs menu I can select the point cloud and the sheet metal and the ribbons appear, but no icons visible.
Only button text on the locations where the icons should be.
None of the functions in these two modules is acessable.

So, perhaps it makes a difference if beta 2 is installed on top of beta 1 and even the presence of th old user folder may make a difference.

regards,
luurt

I need to rectify the issue of the missing modules
It was a license key issue :-)

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 3 of 30

01-02-2013 12:06 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Untitled-2.jpg
2013-2-1 00:06
The Pick selection filter and user defined colours dont add up for me, unless I can change from default settings?

Image should be explanitory

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Paul

Moderator

posts: 343

Registered: 2011-9-17

Message 4 of 30

01-02-2013 06:16 . am   |   View his/her posts only
'... superior user interface, smooth interaction, and innovative
capabilities to improve the user experience and work efficiency ...'

This is the claim from What's new in ZW3G 2013. - The white paper....

The jury now investigates the Beta to see if that has been delivered....
It seems likely we will get a unanimous verdict - but what will it be?

Rank: 5Rank: 5

William

Top Influencer

posts: 262

Registered: 2010-10-28

Message 5 of 30

01-02-2013 11:29 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Dear all, about the feedback "Highlight color style", considering different users has different experience, we have added the option in configuration to control different style what yoo like, it will keep compatibility with old version style.

But this feature need to wait to next beta or official release, the developer has finished but the feature is integrating statu.

Many thanks.

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 6 of 30

01-02-2013 07:52 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Can you please reinstate the icons for history replay?

Having to right click to select the menu has slowed me down no end.
Especially if I want to multiple delete quickly.

There was a lot of good in 14.5, please do not take it all away.
Appologies if this can be displayed by user config, please confirm.

Example in image.
2013-01.jpg
2013-2-1 19:51

Rank: 5Rank: 5

William

Top Influencer

posts: 262

Registered: 2010-10-28

Message 7 of 30

02-02-2013 09:41 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Hi Mark, actually, considering the old user habit, 2013 keep compatibility with the old history play. if you pay a little attention in our webinar, you can find that we mention this points.

Right click the history manager ->Play history

2013-2-2 9-38-54.png
2013-2-2 09:40

Rank: 2

Mirko

Assistant Engineer

posts: 228

Registered: 2011-11-23

Message 8 of 30

03-02-2013 06:02 . am   |   View his/her posts only
In my opinion better than the old way

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 9 of 30

04-02-2013 06:54 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Thank you for your help

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 10 of 30

14-02-2013 11:09 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
In the Sketcher.

2013 beta.
Adjusting dimensions using the ' up and down' arrows only adjusts the dimension for 1 not continuous changes and then the dialog box closes. Am I missing something or is this a bug?

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Paul

Moderator

posts: 343

Registered: 2011-9-17

Message 11 of 30

15-02-2013 04:23 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Ditto - quite few things are bugs. That is one of them.
Many of the dialogues require X button clicking to close which is very clumsy. I am hopeful these will be tidied up. There has to be a consistent method of closing unwanted dialogue windows with out having to focus the cursor. MMB is good for this. here's hoping..
Cheers P

Rank: 1

Jon

Newbie

posts: 61

Registered: 2009-12-31

Message 12 of 30

15-02-2013 07:33 . am   |   View his/her posts only
The best thing to do with dialog windows is get rid of them an go with Panels. If an very old program like Photoshop can make great use of Panels so can ZW3D.

Jon Banquer
CADCAM Technology Leaders group on LinkedIn

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Paul

Moderator

posts: 343

Registered: 2011-9-17

Message 13 of 30

19-02-2013 05:00 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by mudcrab at 2013-2-19 07:15

Reply 7# William_ZW3D

Hi William, I have to say after working in here a while now, I am with Mark on this one.
The minimum permanent at bottom of History panel 'PLAY' button set would be in order:
Play Next - Suppress Next - Edit Next - Delete Next - Relocate - Play to End
These are always in use and having to access view multiple clicks then loose screen space to a window is just messy and irritating.
The panel located Tick and Cross order is back to front at best, that and in the wrong place at worst.
The on screen Tick and Cross might be a lot better next to the Lower Left Triad or give the user a choice.
Whilst middle click confirms OK there is a place for the OK and Cancel - it just needs to be located in a ergonomically correct place so there is a smooth work flow, visually, and mousely. Cheers.

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 14 of 30

20-02-2013 12:43 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Another problem for me.
I have a lot of curves on the screen.
I create a curve with a new colour, different in colour to all of the other curves (RED), then go into the sketcher to reference this red curves and all 3d curves seen in the sketcher turn green!!!!!!!! How can I spot my red curve to reference??

Rank: 5Rank: 5

William

Top Influencer

posts: 262

Registered: 2010-10-28

Message 15 of 30

20-02-2013 02:12 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi Mark,

ZW3D have the option to control the display color of shape but without including the curve.

2013-2-20 14-08-59.jpg
2013-2-20 14:13

If you really want to find the specify curve to reference, I suggest you can rotate the model to see. And the Plane View command can recover the sketch postion.

2013-2-20 13-45-07.jpg
2013-2-20 14:12

Rank: 5Rank: 5

William

Top Influencer

posts: 262

Registered: 2010-10-28

Message 16 of 30

20-02-2013 05:03 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi Mark,
Regarding your first question, ZW3D 2013 Beta 3 version has offered the option to customize the selection highlight.

2013-2-20 16-37-37.jpg
2013-2-20 16:52


2013-2-20 16-36-38.jpg
2013-2-20 16:53


Regards.

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 17 of 30

20-02-2013 05:50 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Dear William.
Regarding my first question, "ZW3D 2013 Beta 3 version has offered the option to customize the selection highlight."

Thank you, I look forward to trying this new option. ;)

Regarding the colour of ALL of the curves changing to green in the sketcher, I find this hard work.
I specifically changed the colour of one curve in the 3D so I could quickly and accurately select it in the sketcher.
If all the curves in the sketcher are not displayed in their original 3D colour, then my modelling time has slowed.
How can you explain this as an improvement. It certainly isnt for me.
Mark

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 18 of 30

27-02-2013 11:18 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by theMIB at 2013-2-27 23:23

Post Last Edit by theMIB at 2013-2-27 23:22

"""Hi William, I have to say after working in here a while now, I am with Mark on this one.
The minimum permanent at bottom of History panel 'PLAY' button set would be in order:
Play Next - Suppress Next - Edit Next - Delete Next - Relocate - Play to End
These are always in use and having to access view multiple clicks then loose screen space to a window is just messy and irritating.
The panel located Tick and Cross order is back to front at best, that and in the wrong place at worst.
The on screen Tick and Cross might be a lot better next to the Lower Left Triad or give the user a choice.
Whilst middle click confirms OK there is a place for the OK and Cancel - it just needs to be located in a ergonomically correct place so there is a smooth work flow, visually, and mousely. Cheers.
This is driving me mad having to keep clicking away to do history replays."""



Right click in the manager every time to bring up 'Play history' box.
That opens up on left. of screen. (I have my manager on right).
Move over to left to use it, edit an operation (edit sketch), and when I come out of the operation (sketch), the box has disappeared,
So "Right click in the manager every time to bring up 'Play history' box.That opens up on left. of screen. (I have my manager on right).Move over to left to use it, edit an operation and when I come out of the operation the box has dissapeared,

and again and again, its numerous mouse clicks extra and mouse movement. The icons need to be permanantly at the bottom of the manager. Period.

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Paul

Moderator

posts: 343

Registered: 2011-9-17

Message 19 of 30

28-02-2013 04:25 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 12# JonBanquer

Hi John, can you please explain what you see as the differences between dialogue windows and panels?
In particular I am interested in how they improve work flow or speed up the processes.
Cheers

Rank: 1

Jon

Newbie

posts: 61

Registered: 2009-12-31

Message 20 of 30

28-02-2013 10:12 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Paul,

Panels can be docked where you want them so they never block the model or assembly.

Panels can become tabs in other Panels.

I made this video that shows how Tabs and Panels work:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jsgS-c05os8

If you can see the benefit of Panels and Tabs let me know if you want to discuss why I think ZW3D needs an Entities Manager as well as why I think an Entities Manager would save ZW3D users a "s" load of time.

Jon Banquer
CADCAM Technology Leaders group on LinkedIn

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Paul

Moderator

posts: 343

Registered: 2011-9-17

Message 21 of 30

28-02-2013 04:59 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by mudcrab at 2013-2-28 17:05

Thanks,
I hardly ever use multi panel display. IMO if you have a good system you should be able to do everything in none window with ease. And I do a reasonable amount of top down assembly design and it has never been an issue. Kinda what you get used to.
Panels/Windows etc take up real estate so I want things to be transient, there when you need them, gone when you don't and preferably with as little input from me as well.
I just don't know how folks live with open windows on screen. Then I don't know how folks do CAD work on little note books either.
Always LESS is MORE.
Cheers
PS- Not sure what you mean by Entities manager? An entity is something that exists by itself.:)

??? Why is the post reverting to centre justification when I set it to Left?

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 22 of 30

16-05-2013 12:09 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Dear William.
Regarding my first question, "ZW3D 2013 Beta 3 version has offered the option to custo ...

theMIB Post at 2013-2-20 17:50


I am strugling with all curves being the same colour in the sketcher.


I NEED to see the curves with their original colour when in the sketcher.

WILL THIS BE RESOLVED? Please clarify.

Thank you Mark

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Paul

Moderator

posts: 343

Registered: 2011-9-17

Message 23 of 30

16-05-2013 03:35 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by mudcrab at 2013-5-16 03:40

Reply 22# theMIB


Hi Mark,
there are two places you can manage this and you have all the options as far as I can tell.
Personally - I have gotten used to ghosting and I work mostly in an assembly context.
Configuration:
Colours page there is a Ghosting control - 3 options
also Freeze colour selection - a further option.
Display Page / Toggle Section - 3 options

I am real curious to know what settings you decide on so please let us know once you have it sorted.
Cheers - P

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 24 of 30

17-05-2013 06:50 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by theMIB at 2013-5-17 18:51

Hello Paul.
Colours page there is a Ghosting control - 3 options
I can see two options? any colour and from part, what is the third?

Freeze colour selection - a further option.
I am not sure what this does?

Display Page / Toggle Section - 3 options Yes turn ghosting off works for me regarding surfaces and curves. Great, thank you.

I mentioned in a previous thread disableing the 'marbeling' when selecting surfaces, has this been implimented?
Thanks for your help so far. Just looked, this is sorted, THANK YOU ZW3D.!

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Paul

Moderator

posts: 343

Registered: 2011-9-17

Message 25 of 30

20-05-2013 02:31 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Cool eh?

Rank: 9Rank: 9Rank: 9

Colin

Manager

posts: 140

Registered: 2012-1-19

Message 26 of 30

22-05-2013 11:39 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 22# theMIB

Hi, Mark

I think the ghosting setting of active color should be affect the 3D wireframe, I will follow up and make sure that it will be included to the SP1, thanks for your continuous trust.


Best regards
Colin

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 27 of 30

30-05-2013 07:14 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 26# colinchuang2008


Thank you.
I am sure I had the wireframe colour displayed in the sketcher as its original colours.

But in the official release I cannot achieve the desired effect? It is displaying all the same colour for wireframe in the sketcher and not the original 3D modelling space wireframe colours.

Is this a bug or have I not found the setting.
Thanks.
Mark

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 28 of 30

05-06-2013 09:35 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Any comments?

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 29 of 30

12-06-2013 04:13 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by theMIB at 2013-6-13 16:42

When will I be able to see the original 3D wireframe colour in the sketcher?
And not all wireframe in the sketcher as a single colour?


I am sure in the beta I was able to see this by changing some settings.


Regards Mark.
2013-06-13.jpg
2013-6-13 16:42

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Paul

Moderator

posts: 343

Registered: 2011-9-17

Message 30 of 30

13-06-2013 06:18 . am   |   View his/her posts only
I think it is your settings. Keep experimenting. Here is a sketch within an assembly.
GL_Coloured_wireframe_13Jun2013.png
2013-6-13 06:14


Cheers - Paul
See also
X