Comma or point

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 2

Mirko

Assistant Engineer

posts: 229

Registered: 2011-11-23

Message 1 of 9

 Comma or point
01-04-2013 06:47 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi
i have another problem that I do not understand, by default the numerical values are expressed with commas but thus the keys do not work of choice, and also scroll the mouse no longer works for less than the big inconvenience of money above the measurement window, if riscrivo the number with the point works, it is a locale of windows?
virgole.png
2013-4-1 18:43

Rank: 3Rank: 3

chris

Junior Engineer

posts: 47

Registered: 2011-5-24

Message 2 of 9

01-04-2013 08:34 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Mirko, I do not seem to have this condition. I am working in inches the value has a point and my middle mouse button will change the value. Maybe just metric is affected.

Rank: 1

Ken

Newbie

posts: 17

Registered: 2011-5-24

Message 3 of 9

02-04-2013 03:28 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Mirko, I am working in Metric, I have to use a point.
To use the scroll to alter the value, I have to have the curser in the window.
You can move the mouse in the main window sideways, that will alter the value to.

Rank: 2

Mirko

Assistant Engineer

posts: 229

Registered: 2011-11-23

Message 4 of 9

02-04-2013 03:30 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by mirko72 at 2013-4-2 03:33

Thanks for the info also to me it works only if it is in the cell of the value, but it is very uncomfortable i thought it was a defect , sorry.

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Paul

Moderator

posts: 354

Registered: 2011-9-17

Message 5 of 9

02-04-2013 03:48 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi Mirko,
the requirement to focus the cursor in the dimension window is a very retrograde step backwards by someone who does NOT understand work flow in CAD.
To our constant annoyance we are being asked to click more and more. I call this moreonic programming.(Babylon might miss the wordplay)
Else where on this forum I have asked for this to returned to the 2012 sane arrangement (unless there is a config setting we are missing) in V17.05.

It seems we all agree that it is a bad idea. Now it up to ZW to listen and act fast.

Same for click to close functions in Sketcher. Not good.

Cheers Paul

Rank: 2

Mirko

Assistant Engineer

posts: 229

Registered: 2011-11-23

Message 6 of 9

02-04-2013 08:25 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hello Paul thank you, as you know for me you're a reference, being an admirer zw3d i have vented i could still write so much on small defects that i find every day but I bet those to me, it's more dear :) , i put my good good, and i look

Rank: 5Rank: 5

William

Top Influencer

posts: 273

Registered: 2010-10-28

Message 7 of 9

07-04-2013 10:33 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Hey guys, this is one problem we have known and it will be fixed in 1705, the samll upgrate version in next month. Some region OS using comma as decimal symbol will cause this problem, the temporary solution is changing the OS setting as below.

2013-4-3 9-08-31.jpg
2013-4-7 10:33

Rank: 2

Mirko

Assistant Engineer

posts: 229

Registered: 2011-11-23

Message 8 of 9

07-04-2013 02:57 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Thanks! , I knew that it was so but i found the settings in W7 thanks again

Rank: 5Rank: 5

William

Top Influencer

posts: 273

Registered: 2010-10-28

Message 9 of 9

07-04-2013 03:59 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi Mirko, thank you for your kindly feedbacks. ^ _^
See also
X