CAD/CAM discussion forum > ZW3D CAD > replace entity in sketcher does not work, neither does show constraints.

replace entity in sketcher does not work, neither does show constraints.

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 1 of 6

 replace entity in sketcher does not work, neither does show constraints.
19-04-2013 10:02 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by theMIB at 2013-4-22 17:40

Post Last Edit by theMIB at 2013-4-19 22:04

This does not seem to work at all.

Select the replacement entity and the original remains not the new selected item.

neither does show constraints work either, I cannot see them at all.

Comments?

Mark

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Paul

Moderator

posts: 354

Registered: 2011-9-17

Message 2 of 6

21-04-2013 04:54 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Hi Mark,
it has worked for me. I have been modifying some older version big complex models and had to update a lot of references. Now therse are all in the current object.
Are your's from other components or ???
A bit more detail and even a screen shot with tree visible would assist.
Cheers

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 3 of 6

22-04-2013 05:35 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
2013-04-22.jpg
2013-4-22 17:35
Hello Paul.
Fresh model.
First thing I did was enter sketch and the problem hit me straight away.

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 4 of 6

22-04-2013 05:39 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
If I undo and redo the correct curve appears.!
The replaced one disappears!!

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Paul

Moderator

posts: 354

Registered: 2011-9-17

Message 5 of 6

23-04-2013 03:43 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by mudcrab at 2013-4-23 14:44

Hi Mark,
the command works fine in 2012 but it screwed up a bit ion 2013.
I think it actually works... just doens't display correctly.
Curiously - if you toggle dimensions after the Entity swap the display corrects. I did not get the ghosting problem you had.

I am interested to know if it is actually working.. can you try the dim toggle and report back?
Cheers.

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 6 of 6

23-04-2013 04:29 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 5# mudcrab

Yes. That makes it display the correct entity.


Mark
See also
X