CAD/CAM discussion forum > ZW3D CAD > Where is the command window / information window in 2013?

Where is the command window / information window in 2013?

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 1 of 30

 Where is the command window / information window in 2013?
23-04-2013 11:18 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Where is the command window / information window in 2013?
2013-04-23.jpg
2013-4-23 23:17



Also, how can I customise so the 'ESCAPE' command button is visible as in previous releases?
Pressing escape on the keyboard somehow does not feel as effective?

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Paul

Moderator

posts: 338

Registered: 2011-9-17

Message 2 of 30

24-04-2013 03:53 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Hi Mark,
bottom RH corner are two icons.
One toggles command window.
See also configuration.

You might need to up skill on customisation by watching the Tutorial video William has made and read the forum discussion on it.

Transferring Icons to tool bars etc is drag and drop.

Tip: The 'ALL' choices for Type & Group available icons is hidden at the bottom of the list for some wierd reason - should be default IMO - so you have to scroll down to find it.

To Wing it:
RMB on Toolbar/Customize/Transfer - Open the Toolbar on you want in the RH window - Doc Aware maybe.
Search for Esc - Drag to where you want it on the Toolbar list. Apply.

Cheers

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 3 of 30

24-04-2013 04:11 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi Paul. Thanks for the reply.
I see the 'Output' button next to the manager button but left mouse click on it does nothing for me at all
Maybe this is an individual problem for me but it is not working so I am left in the same position.


"You might need to up skill on customisation by watching the Tutorial video William has made and read the forum discussion on it." Noted

Mark

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Paul

Moderator

posts: 338

Registered: 2011-9-17

Message 4 of 30

25-04-2013 04:00 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 3# theMIB

Hi Mark, in the config, General Tab there is a toggle for displaying the error window. Check it is on.
You probably have already... Cheers -

Rank: 2

davej

Assistant Engineer

posts: 73

Registered: 2013-1-16

Message 5 of 30

25-04-2013 09:30 . am   |   View his/her posts only
As Paul mentioned what you should end up with is a command entry line to the right of these two icons. One icon toggles on and off the ZW3D Manager and the other toggles on and off the Output box that floats above the command line. If you want your commands to show/report like in your example image don't forget to enter $report. By default it only shows status information and errors. Enter $report again and it turns off the reporting.

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 6 of 30

25-04-2013 04:18 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply theMIB

Hi Mark, in the config, General Tab there is a toggle for displaying the error windo ...

mudcrab Post at 2013-4-25 04:00


Yes that is ticked.


But clicking on the Output box icon does nothing at all for me. *-(

So typing $report is pointless for me if the output box does not display.

Maybe a fresh install??

Rank: 2

davej

Assistant Engineer

posts: 73

Registered: 2013-1-16

Message 7 of 30

25-04-2013 08:21 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 6# theMIB

An unusual problem that you have.

Sounds like a quirky configuration problem.


Before you go to the trouble of re-install I would suggest that you delete your user folder, let it automatically create a new one when you restart the first time, and see if that helps.


Help/About will point you to the location of your user folder.


If you are going to do a re-install you might as well wait for a short period of time as the 17.05 update will very soon be available.

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 8 of 30

25-04-2013 10:37 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Thank you.

"Before you go to the trouble of re-install I would suggest that you delete your user folder, let it automatically create a new one when you restart the first time, and see if that helps."

I did this and still pressing the output button does nothing.
Mark

Rank: 2

davej

Assistant Engineer

posts: 73

Registered: 2013-1-16

Message 9 of 30

25-04-2013 11:07 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 8# theMIB

What happens when you hover over that Output button.

Anything ???

The normal behavior is you hover your mouse over the button without clicking and it turns a very lite orange.

You click on the button and it becomes a darker orange with an outline around the outside.

Are you getting any of this ?

I've experienced some similar graphical/picking quirkiness with a few of the different styles.

From the main splash screen if you right click next to the ribbon bar and choose styles you have four choices. ZW2012_Black, ZW_Blue, ZW_Silver and ZW_Black.

Have you tried changing those.

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 10 of 30

25-04-2013 11:48 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
What happens when you hover over that Output button.

Anything ??? Yes. the text 'output' pops up the button description.

The normal behavior is you hover your mouse over the button without clicking and it turns a very lite orange. Yes it does this

You click on the button and it becomes a darker orange with an outline around the outside. Yes it does this.

But nothing else!

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Paul

Moderator

posts: 338

Registered: 2011-9-17

Message 11 of 30

26-04-2013 10:07 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Hi Mark,
are you using a multi screen set up?
The Window is dockable on the side or top bar or locate able on a second screen although it may not stay there on re open.

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 12 of 30

26-04-2013 05:07 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 11# mudcrab

Yes I have multiscreen.
Hope you can see manager pops up, output doesnt.


Mark.
2013-04-26.jpg
2013-4-26 17:07

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Paul

Moderator

posts: 338

Registered: 2011-9-17

Message 13 of 30

27-04-2013 05:06 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 12# theMIB

Dunno:(

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 14 of 30

30-05-2013 05:48 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 13# mudcrab


I have now uninstalled the Beta.
Installed the official release and still the problem is there.

Has anyone a screengrab of what I should be seeing in 2013?
Mark

Rank: 5Rank: 5

William

Top Influencer

posts: 262

Registered: 2010-10-28

Message 15 of 30

30-05-2013 06:20 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 14# theMIB

Hi Mark, could you please try to use single screen to try again, to find out whether it was cause by Multi screen.

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 16 of 30

30-05-2013 06:28 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by theMIB at 2013-5-30 18:51

Hello William.

I have tried single screen now and started 2013 and problem is still there.

Can you please show me a picture of what I should be expecting?

I have an Nvidia Quadro 5000 driver version 320.00 May 2013

Windows 7 64 bit
When it installed 2013 I was asked if to replace or merge settings, I selected replace.



Mark

Rank: 5Rank: 5

William

Top Influencer

posts: 262

Registered: 2010-10-28

Message 17 of 30

31-05-2013 09:51 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Hi Mark, I have no more idea right now, could you please try to close ZW3D ->delete the user folder -> restart ZW3D again.

2013-5-31 9-34-28.png
2013-5-31 09:43


If it doesn't work, try to replace your user folder with attachement below.

ZW3D 2013 Eng.rar (142.83 KB)

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 18 of 30

31-05-2013 06:55 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 17# William_ZW3D

Thank you for your efforts William.


I tried both of the things you asked me to.
They did not work.

Can you show me an image of what I should be seeing??

Mark

Rank: 5Rank: 5

William

Top Influencer

posts: 262

Registered: 2010-10-28

Message 19 of 30

31-05-2013 07:02 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 18# theMIB

Hi Mark, this is the correct screenshot below in my ZW3D.

2013-5-31 18-59-58.png
2013-5-31 19:01


Will reinstall solve this problem?

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 20 of 30

31-05-2013 07:44 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
I did not have it working on the beta.

I uninstalled the beta and installed latest version. Lionel helped me as I had failed install issues to start with.

Now on latest version and problem is still there *-(

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 21 of 30

31-05-2013 09:37 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 20# theMIB

Screenshot - 31_05_2013 , 14_35_29.jpg
2013-5-31 21:36
On initial start up I can toggle it on and off, not when I say new file and enter 3d model space or sketcher.

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 22 of 30

05-06-2013 09:33 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Any comments??

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Paul

Moderator

posts: 338

Registered: 2011-9-17

Message 23 of 30

06-06-2013 04:37 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Hi Mark, not really sure what you are after. Command or Output?
The entire bottom line is a command line info field. Its just on a grey back ground and camouflaged. I prefer it at the top but cannot move it.
Turn view labels on and see if that helps your workflow.
Cheers Paul

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 24 of 30

06-06-2013 04:52 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Where is the command window / information window in 2013?


Also, how can I customise so the 'ESCAPE ...
theMIB Post at 2013-4-23 23:18



Hi Paul.
It is the output window.

I toggle the 'output' button and it does nothing so I cannot read several lines of what is happening as I could in VX 14.
William has demonstrated what I should be seeing. I am not getting this window pop open so therefore something is not right.

Mark.

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Paul

Moderator

posts: 338

Registered: 2011-9-17

Message 25 of 30

07-06-2013 08:03 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by mudcrab at 2013-6-7 08:08

Hi Mark,
understood.
I have done some experiments starting with a working Output window.
The Window can happily have a life of it's own OUTSIDE the main ZW Window. It could even be totally off screen!
When you re start Z3 the output window appears to be in the correct position until you open a file when it appears to return to it's home away from home e.g where you last left it.
So it seems to me that you could have misplaced it!
However if you have reinstalled and it is still missing I cannot suggest that my theory has any more relevance than unpleasant gas.
The only think I would suggest is that after strip[ping Z3 from your system, you do a registry clean --- just in case...
FYI the output window can be resized to what ever you want - assuming you can find it in the first place.

Re 'ESC'.

Esc Icon on Doc Aware Toolbar

Esc_Icon_on _DAT.png
2013-6-7 08:05

Customised yet?

Cheers - Paul

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 26 of 30

07-06-2013 04:44 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi Paul.
Yes customising!
I can can toggle the output window and move it and resize it on first launching ZW

One I say open file or new file and go to modelling screen then it dissapears and no amount of toggling works. Its gone, missing so I really do need it, so I will try the registry thing.
Mark.

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 27 of 30

07-06-2013 04:49 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Screenshot - 07_06_2013 , 09_48_07.jpg
2013-6-7 16:49
File close and back to start up screen and its there, just never in modelling window or sketcher.

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 28 of 30

07-06-2013 07:45 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by theMIB at 2013-6-7 21:18

Reply 27# theMIB

Uninstalled.

Reg cleaner


restart

reg cleaner

ReInstalled, now it does not work on the startup screen!! *-(

Rank: 2

davej

Assistant Engineer

posts: 73

Registered: 2013-1-16

Message 29 of 30

08-06-2013 01:29 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 27# theMIB
Mark,


I think you have a Windows bugaboo !!!


About 400 have viewed this thread. None have reported the same problem.


Of the 400 I'm sure it includes ZWSOFT tech support. I think if they knew of this problem in the large customer base they support they would have let us know.


Of the 400 this also includes some resellers that each have and support many customers I'm also assuming they would have let us know.


Some kind of conflict that is unique to your computer is causing this. Could be a strange glitch in you overall operating system, could be some application conflicting with you operating system, a hardware conflict, some kind of weird virus protection issue, something strange related to your dual monitors, and so on.


It's a long shot but booting into safe mode and attempting to run ZW3D from there might be a troubleshooting possibility. Safe mode could potentially throttle back the interactions that could be causing the conflict.


I think you have no choice but to first load on to another computer to verify that it works there. This will prove that the problem is unique to you computer.


Assuming you haven't done it yet I think you will have no choice but to reinstall your OS and slowly rebuild your system from there. If it still doesn't work they you have a really bizarre hardware conflict.


Good Luck

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Paul

Moderator

posts: 338

Registered: 2011-9-17

Message 30 of 30

10-06-2013 01:57 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi Mark,
all I can say is OUCH!
I think DaveJ's comment are in the park.
He has an approach - but re installing OS is a big call. OS alone maybe not so bad. Clean system, big nastie.
Definitely try on another system or two to satisfy yourself after that.
You are savvy so it seems ferreting around for conflicts might be worth the effort.

But in my mind I keep thinking it is just lost.
There must be somewhere in the Z3 code that records the last known position of the window. It just seems to me this is corrupted or correct but outa sight. ZW will know where that code is and you could check it. My quess is it is a simple text file.

Rookie signing off. Cheers - P
See also
X