CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > how can I import data from an ascii (ACIS) file to ZWCAD

how can I import data from an ascii (ACIS) file to ZWCAD

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 2

ioan

Assistant Engineer

posts: 32

Registered: 2011-7-12

Message 1 of 11

 how can I import data from an ascii (ACIS) file to ZWCAD
04-06-2013 04:18 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hello,
I am a zwcad+2012 user and have incountered a problem: how can I import data from an ascii (ACIS) file?

thank you!

Rank: 1

stefaa5779

Newbie

posts: 92

Registered: 2013-3-13

Message 2 of 11

17-06-2013 08:59 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by stefaa5779 at 2013-6-17 21:00

use the acisin command.
The acis file has the .sat extension.
Insert acis file best in a separate empty sheet.

Rank: 2

ioan

Assistant Engineer

posts: 32

Registered: 2011-7-12

Message 3 of 11

25-06-2013 06:46 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 2# stefaa5779


Thanks for the reply, but the command acisin won't work. Also, my insert menu does not have the "Insert>Data>Acis File" string, there is no "Data" in my insert menu.
Is my software to blame? Do i have to update? I have the 2012+ version.

thanks again!

Rank: 2

ioan

Assistant Engineer

posts: 32

Registered: 2011-7-12

Message 4 of 11

26-06-2013 02:37 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 3# ioan.pais


I have just updated to SP2 by installing the SP2_Update.msp and there is no difference. the acisin is not available, and neither is the data string in the insert menu

HELP:(!

Rank: 1

Fish

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2012-10-22

Message 5 of 11

27-06-2013 03:40 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
You can try the command: acisin, or click it under the insert menu, attach the screenshot FYI:

insert ascii autocad

360截图20130627154017029.jpg
2013-6-27 15:40

Rank: 2

ioan

Assistant Engineer

posts: 32

Registered: 2011-7-12

Message 6 of 11

27-06-2013 04:31 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 5# huangyu7819


Unfortunatelly i do not have the command and my insert menu does not show the acis insert, as i explained in my earlier posts. it would have been simple. i never post before checking, including the help menu.

what do i have to do to have the complete menu shown?

import ascii zwcad

acis.png
2013-6-27 16:30

Rank: 1

Fish

Newbie

posts: 2

Registered: 2012-10-22

Message 7 of 11

27-06-2013 05:49 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
I am afraid the command acisin is not included in the STD version, you can try the PRO version.

import ascii cad

360截图20130627174641225.jpg
2013-6-27 17:49

Rank: 2

ioan

Assistant Engineer

posts: 32

Registered: 2011-7-12

Message 8 of 11

27-06-2013 05:51 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 7# huangyu7819


Pfff!! How can it not be included? this is a basic command, i mean importing and exporting should be BASIC for any version! I can't try the pro version because i already bought this version.:((

DISAPPOINTED!!!

Rank: 1

stefaa5779

Newbie

posts: 92

Registered: 2013-3-13

Message 9 of 11

05-07-2013 04:54 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Acis is the 3D kernel used by both autocad and zwcad.
Zwsoft reports that the standard version does not support:


- 3d modelling
- 3d editing

Look at

Since 3d editing is missing, no acisin.

Rank: 2

ioan

Assistant Engineer

posts: 32

Registered: 2011-7-12

Message 10 of 11

05-07-2013 05:31 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 10# stefaa5779


Excuse me for saying that you are wrong!
An ACIS file is a text file that does not have to be a 3D file. It is a simple text import format that does not imply using a 3d option, you can simply import 2d data.
The 3d editing is not involved in what I am talking about!!

Rank: 2

ioan

Assistant Engineer

posts: 32

Registered: 2011-7-12

Message 11 of 11

17-09-2013 09:56 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by ioan.pais at 2013-9-17 21:57

hi again!
I went to a professional version and tryed to import an ACIS file. But the Acis file extention must be .sat!
How do i create a .sat file?

i want to use this acisin command to import a text body at a given coordinates set.
how do i create the .sat file?
See also
X