CAD/CAM discussion forum > ZW3D CAD > Customize Sketch template in ZW3D

Customize Sketch template in ZW3D

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 2

Mike

Assistant Engineer

posts: 14

Registered: 2011-11-23

Message 1 of 5

 Customize Sketch template in ZW3D
27-06-2013 11:12 . am   |   View his/her posts only
I have 2013 to default to three place decimal in sheet. I cannot find how to get three place decimal in sketch. In MM, two place is probably fine but not in decimal. I am using 2012 till I find out how to change it without doing it every time. I Have to get my work done.


Note: Paul give the good answer on 4#.

Modify by Manager.

Rank: 5Rank: 5

William

Top Influencer

posts: 252

Registered: 2010-10-28

Message 2 of 5

27-06-2013 03:14 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 1# grasshopper

Hi Mike, is it what you want?

2013-6-27 15-13-07.jpg
2013-6-27 15:14

Rank: 2

Mike

Assistant Engineer

posts: 14

Registered: 2011-11-23

Message 3 of 5

27-06-2013 10:23 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
William thank you
In 2013 I have to change it to a three place decimal every time I use sketch.As you show in the picture. In 2012 it defaults to a three place decimal, so I don't have to even think about it.I am working in inches not millimeters.

Rank: 7Rank: 7Rank: 7

Paul

Moderator

posts: 329

Registered: 2011-9-17

Message 4 of 5

28-06-2013 10:16 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by mudcrab at 2013-6-28 10:20

Reply 3# grasshopper

Hi Mike, OK - here is the process.

File Open/Templates
Choose the default Part Template inch or mm etc.
Once it is open, File Save As and Give it a name you like e.g Mikes_deci3 or what ever. Avoid blank spaces in file names - use underscore.
Now, insert a sketch
Whilst in the sketch - Edit the Dimension Attributes, Line, Point etcm config - Background colour etc as you want to.
Ditto re customising look and settings in model space once you exit the sketch.
Now delete the sketch.

File Save and Close - You have just created a new template.

Now in Configuration/Files - set your default part template to the one you have just made.

That is the old way of doing things and unless someone tells me a better solution, seems the best shot.
Cheers Paul

Rank: 2

Mike

Assistant Engineer

posts: 14

Registered: 2011-11-23

Message 5 of 5

28-06-2013 11:02 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Bingo Thanks Paul
That worked. Doing it the old way I fully understand.
See also
X