CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > ZWCAD+ 2014 Beta Now Available for Your Test, Try It Now! Check the release note

ZWCAD+ 2014 Beta Now Available for Your Test, Try It Now! Check the release note

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 5Rank: 5

John Chow

posts: 9

Registered: 2012-2-13

Message 1 of 30

 ZWCAD+ 2014 Beta Now Available for Your Test, Try It Now! Check the release note
09-07-2013 02:34 . pm   |   View his/her posts only

ZWCAD+ 2014

ZWCAD _2014_ Beta_Banner979x249.jpg
2013-7-9 14:32


Click Here to Download ZWCAD+ 2014 BETA


More than to Fulfill Your Full Design Need
ZWCAD+ 2014 Beta has introduced more than 10 ground-breaking features to address the diverse needs of design and engineering customers worldwide. Here’s the sneak peek of some new features in this version:

  • Newly support DWG/DXF 2013 and DWF files---Now you can open and write DWG/DWF 2013 and DWF files, fully compatible with other mainstream CADs. You can also write block to DWG 2013;

  • Advanced block editing with Dynamic Block---This newly added feature allows designers to freely view, insert, edit and save dynamic block in ZWCAD+ 2014. Block operation has been made more flexible with the ability to change the block appearance with the parameter grid or the properties palette;

  • Online Module for File sync and Mobile Design---With built-in online module in ZWCAD+, now you can save your drawings and customization configuration to third-party cloud services, like Dropbox, Google Drive and more. ZWCAD+ also provides excellent integration with mobile solution, ZWCAD Touch for portable devices, letting you freely work on your desktop and on the go;

  • Easily Load .Net Application Using NETLOAD---ZWCAD+ 2014 now supports .NET API. With NETLOAD tool, you can conveniently load .NET applications. App developers can also use .NET to develop customized application for ZWCAD+ for versatile design use.

Click Here to Download ZWCAD+ 2014 BETA

Don't wait to try it now! You can submit your feedback by replying to this post. Thank you.

---------------------------- ZWCAD+ 2014 Preview video -----------------------------



---------------------------- ZWCAD+ 2014 Beta Release Note -----------------------------

ZWCAD+2014 has made a big move to satisfy designer’s FULL needs. New features such as Dynamic Block, CUI, .Net, and DWG 2013 greatly extends design ability; The newly added smart series functions including Smart Voice and SmartSelection, bring you a fun and new design experience; Connection is highly emphasized in ZWCAD+ 2014, ZWCAD+ Syble enables you to synchronize the local design data to the cloud, while the online update keeps you up to date with the latest version of ZWCAD+; Last but not least, a great improvement was made in PDF/DWF/PLT support which gives a better experience to the output of your design.

1. Dynamic block
System Variables: BTMARKDISPLAY GRIPDYNCOLOR

• ZWCAD+ 2014 can now open and display the dynamic block with the most frequently used parameters such as linear parameter, rotation parameter, flip parameter, alignment parameter, visibility parameter and lookup parameter. You can change the block appearance by using the parameter grid or the properties palette.
• Save the dynamic blocks without losing any information
• Double click to insert a dynamic block from the Tool Palette and Design Center. Drag is not currently supported.
• Note: BEDIT is not currently supported; Can NOT create dynamic block.

zwcad dynamic block

dynamic block.png
2013-7-12 10:46



2. CUI
Command: CUI WORKSPACE WSSAVE WSSETTINGS
System Variables: WORKSPACELABEL

Switch the interface between Ribbon and Classic without rebooting the program.
• Customize and manage the User Interface with the Customize User Interface Dialog Box.

zwcad cui

cui.png
2013-7-12 10:46


• Expanded tooltips with detail descriptions

zwcad tooltips

Expand Tool Tips.png
2013-7-12 10:46


3. Clean Screen
Command: CLEANSCREENON/CLEANSCREENOFF
Quickly simplify the interface items and maximize the drawing area.

clean screen

Clean screen.png
2013-7-12 10:46


4. .Net
Command: NETLOAD
Loads the DLL .net applications

zwcad dot net

dot net.png
2013-7-12 10:46




5. DWG 2013
Open and save DWG 2013/DXF2013 files, fully compatible with AutoCAD
DWG Write blocks to 203 files

zwcad dwg 2013

dwg2013.png
2013-7-12 10:46


6. Smart Voice
Command: SMARTVOICE VOICEMAN VOICESHOW
• By inserting a SmartVoice entity, you can record voice information
• You can manage the SmartVoice entities with the Smart Voice Manager

zwcad smart voice

smart voice.png
2013-7-12 10:46


7. Smart Selection
Command: SMARTSEL

Select entities in terms of object type, color, name, line weight and so on. The Smart Select dialog box helps manage the selected criteria in a very convenient way.

zwcad smart select

smart selection.png
2013-7-12 10:46


8. ZWCAD+ Syble
Command: SAVETOCLOUD, UPLOADMULTIPLE, ONLINESYNC, SYNCSETTINGS
• ZWCAD+ Syble enables you to synchronize the local design data to the cloud storage. Right now, Dropbox is the only cloud storage provider.

zwcad configuration

syble.png
2013-7-12 10:46


9. ZWCAD+ Online Update
Command: CHECKUPDATE CONFIGUPDATE
With the CHECKUPDATE command, you can manually check if there is any update information for ZWCAD+

zwcad online update

online update.png
2013-7-12 10:46


With the CONFIGUPDATE command, you can allow the program to self auto update and always keep you working with the latest version

zwcad online update

online update configuration.png
2013-7-12 10:46


10. Improvements in plot/publish
1.1 PLT
Batch plot PLT files to paper with PLTPLOT command, make sure the plotter type satisfies the PLT setting
Plot DWG to PLT file
1.2 PDF
Publish multiple layouts to a multi-page PDF file
Plot/Publish to PDF file with layer information, you can turn on/off the layers with the PDF file
1.3 DWF
Plot/publish to single page or multi-page DWF file, and the published DWF file contains layer information
Open DWF/DWFX files
Import DWF/DWFX files with the command DWFIN
1.4 Background plot
Plot/publish the drawing in background with the command BACKGROUNDPLOT or BGPLOTRECEIVE

11. Layer Browser
Preview the content and status of each layer in the current drawing.

zwcad layer broswer

layer broswer.png
2013-7-12 10:46


12. Block Replace
Command: BLOCKREPLACE
Allows you replace one block with another block that you specify by choosing it from drawing or the block list.

replace block

block replace.png
2013-7-12 10:46


13. Field
Command: FIELD
Can specify an additional format for the object

zwcad field

field.png
2013-7-12 10:46


14. Change with the installation package
Provides individual language packages. Once you have installed ZWCAD+, you can install the language package to gain a multi-language program experience

15. ZRX version check
Command: ZRXVERNUM
Check the vernum of ZRXSDK which matches the current ZWCAD+, and download the right ZRXSDK package. You can confirm your ZRXSDK package version number with the ZRXVERSION.h file.

Rank: 1

twcons9432

Newbie

posts: 6

Registered: 2013-7-11

Message 2 of 30

11-07-2013 12:43 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
I just donwload and ty the beta. I am wondering whether :
1) It seem like no longer support DView command which supported in previous version (i.e : ZWCAD 2009)
2) How to switch to classic user interface?

Thanks

Rank: 1

rosman

Newbie

posts: 13

Registered: 2013-3-27

Message 3 of 30

11-07-2013 03:27 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by rosman5724 at 2013-7-11 16:54

Just install and trying using it on my drawing. still we cant copyclip item in block reference edit. so sad. why still not provided calculator? i think it should be more convenience if had it.so far, not much difference i had been notice. will try more for my experience
one more problem is, why polygonal viewport cant be same as rectangular viewport such as 'display lock or unlock'? some drawing that i got from other client using polygonal viewport and they lock it which mean i cant unlock it to make adjustment. Please solve this because in zwcad2012+ pro also cant unlock polygonal viewport. so i really hope in these latest version can

Rank: 1

rosman

Newbie

posts: 13

Registered: 2013-3-27

Message 4 of 30

11-07-2013 03:32 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by rosman5724 at 2013-7-11 15:34

classic.jpg
2013-7-11 15:31
Reply 2# twcons9432



hi,
if you want to try change current ribbon to classic mode, please refer to image that i've attached. hope u will get used of it

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 510

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 5 of 30

11-07-2013 04:57 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 4# rosman5724


hi rosman, you are right, you can switch between classic menu and ribbon menu without restarting ZWCAD+ program. Many users ask for this, and we think that would be much convenient for them. Hope you enjoy other new features of ZWCAD+ 2014. :)
For the other issues:
1. can't copy or cut object of in-place editing reference
Yes it is a problem of ZWCAD+, We will fix it in future version. (ID: T7428)


2. unable to lock/unlock Polygonal viewport


You can set display locked or unlocked from the right-click menu after selecting the viewport object.

viewport display lock unlock

viewport-display-lock-unlock.jpg
2013-7-11 18:10

Rank: 1

twcons9432

Newbie

posts: 6

Registered: 2013-7-11

Message 6 of 30

11-07-2013 05:27 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by twcons9432 at 2013-7-12 11:10

Reply 5# Jenny_ZWCAD


Thanks rosman!
Anyway, how about DView? I don't I am going to upgrade without this command...

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 510

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 7 of 30

11-07-2013 05:34 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 2# twcons9432


hi, DView has not been supported yet. (Issue ID: 2586).

Rank: 5Rank: 5

John Chow

posts: 9

Registered: 2012-2-13

Message 8 of 30

12-07-2013 02:07 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Dear users, these days we've got feedback from some users that they found the "ZERO Trial Day" problem in this version. Here we provide the public license code for this trial version, U864-WFJL-74ND-C92K-XECQ-BSN7, as a temporary solution to this promble. We are still trying to figure it out. Thanks for your understanding.

Rank: 1

Man

Newbie

posts: 4

Registered: 2011-10-27

Message 9 of 30

13-07-2013 05:00 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Dear Sir,
It is seen that zwcad profile no set after reset.
After resetting profile, other created by self no set.
please guide.
Thanks.

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 510

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 10 of 30

15-07-2013 10:43 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 9# mandu_248

hi Man, could you export your profile and attach to here? Let me test it on my side. And pls tell me which self setting can't be reset.

Rank: 1

rosman

Newbie

posts: 13

Registered: 2013-3-27

Message 11 of 30

16-07-2013 10:24 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Hi Jenny, Thanks about your concern. hope it will fixed soon

Rank: 1

twcons9432

Newbie

posts: 6

Registered: 2013-7-11

Message 12 of 30

16-07-2013 12:59 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
COPY FAILED.png
2013-7-16 12:58

I always facing copy to clipboard problem...

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 510

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 13 of 30

17-07-2013 09:51 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 12# twcons9432

hi, we got this feedback from other user, we will fix it in future version. This problem happen to some special drawing, could you attach your drawing here? So that we can solve this problem with your drawing too.
(issue ID: 3246)

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 510

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 14 of 30

17-07-2013 12:04 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 11# rosman5724


hi rosman, about "can't copy or cut object of in-place editing reference", AutoCAD works the same, CUTCLIP command not allowed during reference editing. You can use NCOPY to make it work, or you can open the xref to do copy or cutclip.

open xref

open-xref.jpg
2013-7-17 12:03

Rank: 1

bkramari

Newbie

posts: 9

Registered: 2011-11-20

Message 15 of 30

17-07-2013 03:18 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 1# John2012

1. Can't rename any of the Named Object (same thing in all drawings - I tried with several drawings). Always getting following Err. msg: "Duplicate new name specified"
2. Lowercase ad Uppercase Keyboard shortcuts work in reverse order (Ctrl+Shift+U results in Lowercase and Ctrl+Shift+L results in Uppercase)
Wishes: would be nice to see following feature: Layout renaming by simply doubleclicking layout tab, not needing to rightclick on layout tab and choosing Rename.

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 510

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 16 of 30

17-07-2013 05:14 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 15# bkramari


hi, your feedback are received.

Can't rename any of the Named Object (issue ID: T7460)
Lowercase ad Uppercase Keyboard shortcuts work in reverse order (issue ID: T7459), this problem only happen to single line text, not multi line text, I suggest you to use mtext instead of single line text as a temporary solution, or convert existing text to mtext by command TXT2MTXT .
Layout renaming by simply doubleclicking layout tab (issue ID: T7461)

Rank: 1

vicmelodf3860

Newbie

posts: 18

Registered: 2012-6-18

Message 17 of 30

17-07-2013 09:58 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi. I'm having problems with the Text Box. In the older ZWCAD 2012 you could resize the text box as you wish. For example: when you had a square, you could put the text box inside it.
Now the ZWCAD + 2014/2012's text box do no align with the polygons shape. To put a text box in the center of a square I need to use an aux line.
Thanks!

Rank: 1

vicmelodf3860

Newbie

posts: 18

Registered: 2012-6-18

Message 18 of 30

17-07-2013 10:01 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Layer change.

When I select an object/line/text/etc. and change the layer I need to do a RE command to see the effect of the change. For example: line color.

Rank: 1

arqmol8128

Newbie

posts: 4

Registered: 2013-1-31

Message 19 of 30

18-07-2013 02:02 . am   |   View his/her posts only
good afternoon
When the computer goes into sleep mode and reopens with Zwcad active selection window does not appear visible.

greetings

Rank: 1

twcons9432

Newbie

posts: 6

Registered: 2013-7-11

Message 20 of 30

18-07-2013 10:08 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 16# Jenny_ZWCAD

Hi Jenny, it happened to any drawings... I noticed that if you open more drawings, you will having this error.

the problem will solve if you close ZWCad and reopen it

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 510

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 21 of 30

18-07-2013 10:15 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 18# vicmelodf3860

hi vicmelodf, thank you for the feedback. It is strange that the problems didn't happen on my side.
I can drag the arrows on the box frame to re-size text box.

resize text box

resize-mtext-box.jpg
2013-7-18 10:10


For the second problem, after assigning objects(text/line) to other layer, its properties(example: color) change immediately.

change layer

change-layer.gif
2013-7-18 10:10


Could you tell me your system information, includes OS, RAM, Display card and Resolution.

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 510

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 22 of 30

18-07-2013 10:54 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 20# twcons9432

hi twcons, pls tell me following information to research this problem:
When the problem is happening,
1. How is the memory using? Please open the task manager, go to performance tab. What is your OS and RAM?
2. How many drawing are opened? What is the total MB of them?
3. For that time, could you do copy and paste in other program such as Office Word?
4. Are they created by ZWCAD+? Is there any proxy-objects in the drawing(input QSELECT to check)? Please attach one for me to test if that is all right.

------------------------------------------
Your feedback: copy to clipboard failed

Rank: 1

bkramari

Newbie

posts: 9

Registered: 2011-11-20

Message 23 of 30

19-07-2013 03:12 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 16# Jenny_ZWCAD

Unusual behavior of TXT2MTXT command. When I apply this command, and if color property of TXT is "By layer", command TXT2MTXT changes color property of newly created MTEXT
to "By block".

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 510

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 24 of 30

23-07-2013 11:04 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 23# bkramari

hi, the first line of mtext is changed to byblock, it is a problem of ZWCAD+. We will try to fix it in future version.
(issue ID: 4915)

Rank: 1

vicmelodf3860

Newbie

posts: 18

Registered: 2012-6-18

Message 25 of 30

23-07-2013 11:45 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
HI, I will make a video of my problemas. But now, I noticed that the viewport scale zoom in the
Layout is not working.

Rank: 1

bkramari

Newbie

posts: 9

Registered: 2011-11-20

Message 26 of 30

24-07-2013 02:20 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi,

I've found another issue. Some blocks cannot be exploded. I've attached drawing with a single block in it. It can be easily opened, edited, saved and similar, but it cannot be exploded....

Rank: 1

bkramari

Newbie

posts: 9

Registered: 2011-11-20

Message 27 of 30

24-07-2013 05:01 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
One more thing I don't like: FIND command. When I start FIND command, I type in "Find string" text and press ENTER key - nothing happens. In previous versions ZWCAD would automatically return results of FIND command after pressing ENTER key. In this beta version 2014, I either have to click with mouse (which I don't like when using this command) on button "Find", or I have to press TAB key for twelve (12!) times to get to "Find" button and then press ENTER key...

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 510

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 28 of 30

25-07-2013 10:04 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Hi,

I've found another issue. Some blocks cannot be exploded. I've attached drawing with a single b ...
bkramari Post at 2013-7-24 14:20


Hi, did you mean, you create a block and save the drawing as a.dwg, then insert this drawing to b.dwg as a external reference. then you explode this "block" in b.dwg? If so, it should not be exploded, because it is a external reference, you might receive a message on the command line: xxx was an external reference.To edit the block within the xref, you need to edit this external reference firstly, than edit the block within the external reference.
If you have already open "xref in place editing"(command refedit), and still unable to edit the block within the reference, pls attach it here and let me test it.
There are some other cases that block could not be exploded, check this thread:
cannot explode block

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 510

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 29 of 30

25-07-2013 11:46 . am   |   View his/her posts only
One more thing I don't like: FIND command. When I start FIND command, I type in "Find string" text a ...
bkramari Post at 2013-7-24 17:01


hi bkramari, how about pressing keyboard ALT+F to execute "Find" button.

Rank: 1

bkramari

Newbie

posts: 9

Registered: 2011-11-20

Message 30 of 30

25-07-2013 02:01 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 29# Jenny_ZWCAD

Hi Jenny, this solution works, but it means I will have to change my routine while using this command :((. I would prefer if I wouldn't have to do that (not after more then 10 years of using different CAD software and nearly 4 years of using ZWCAD)...
See also
X