CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > ZWCAD+ 2014 Beta Now Available for Your Test, Try It Now! Check the release note

ZWCAD+ 2014 Beta Now Available for Your Test, Try It Now! Check the release note

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 5Rank: 5

John_Chow

posts: 9

Registered: 2012-2-13

Message 1 of 30

 ZWCAD+ 2014 Beta Now Available for Your Test, Try It Now! Check the release note
09-07-2013 02:34 . pm   |   View his/her posts only

ZWCAD+ 2014

ZWCAD _2014_ Beta_Banner979x249.jpg
2013-7-9 14:32


http://www.zwsoft.com/zwcad/ZWCAD_Overview/


More than to Fulfill Your Full Design Need
ZWCAD+ 2014 Beta has introduced more than 10 ground-breaking features to address the diverse needs of design and engineering customers worldwide. Here’s the sneak peek of some new features in this version:

  • Newly support DWG/DXF 2013 and DWF files---Now you can open and write DWG/DWF 2013 and DWF files, fully compatible with other mainstream CADs. You can also write block to DWG 2013;

  • Advanced block editing with Dynamic Block---This newly added feature allows designers to freely view, insert, edit and save dynamic block in ZWCAD+ 2014. Block operation has been made more flexible with the ability to change the block appearance with the parameter grid or the properties palette;

  • Online Module for File sync and Mobile Design---With built-in online module in ZWCAD+, now you can save your drawings and customization configuration to third-party cloud services, like Dropbox, Google Drive and more. ZWCAD+ also provides excellent integration with mobile solution, ZWCAD Touch for portable devices, letting you freely work on your desktop and on the go;

  • Easily Load .Net Application Using NETLOAD---ZWCAD+ 2014 now supports .NET API. With NETLOAD tool, you can conveniently load .NET applications. App developers can also use .NET to develop customized application for ZWCAD+ for versatile design use.

http://www.zwsoft.com/zwcad/ZWCAD_Overview/

Don't wait to try it now! You can submit your feedback by replying to this post. Thank you.

---------------------------- ZWCAD+ 2014 Preview video -----------------------------



---------------------------- ZWCAD+ 2014 Beta Release Note -----------------------------

ZWCAD+2014 has made a big move to satisfy designer’s FULL needs. New features such as Dynamic Block, CUI, .Net, and DWG 2013 greatly extends design ability; The newly added smart series functions including Smart Voice and SmartSelection, bring you a fun and new design experience; Connection is highly emphasized in ZWCAD+ 2014, ZWCAD+ Syble enables you to synchronize the local design data to the cloud, while the online update keeps you up to date with the latest version of ZWCAD+; Last but not least, a great improvement was made in PDF/DWF/PLT support which gives a better experience to the output of your design.

1. Dynamic block
System Variables: BTMARKDISPLAY GRIPDYNCOLOR

• ZWCAD+ 2014 can now open and display the dynamic block with the most frequently used parameters such as linear parameter, rotation parameter, flip parameter, alignment parameter, visibility parameter and lookup parameter. You can change the block appearance by using the parameter grid or the properties palette.
• Save the dynamic blocks without losing any information
• Double click to insert a dynamic block from the Tool Palette and Design Center. Drag is not currently supported.
• Note: BEDIT is not currently supported; Can NOT create dynamic block.

[attach]1154[/attach]


2. CUI
Command: CUI WORKSPACE WSSAVE WSSETTINGS
System Variables: WORKSPACELABEL

Switch the interface between Ribbon and Classic without rebooting the program.
• Customize and manage the User Interface with the Customize User Interface Dialog Box.
[attach]1151[/attach]

• Expanded tooltips with detail descriptions
[attach]1155[/attach]

3. Clean Screen
Command: CLEANSCREENON/CLEANSCREENOFF
Quickly simplify the interface items and maximize the drawing area.
[attach]1150[/attach]

4. .Net
Command: NETLOAD
Loads the DLL .net applications

[attach]1152[/attach]



5. DWG 2013
Open and save DWG 2013/DXF2013 files, fully compatible with AutoCAD
DWG Write blocks to 203 files
[attach]1153[/attach]

6. Smart Voice
Command: SMARTVOICE VOICEMAN VOICESHOW
• By inserting a SmartVoice entity, you can record voice information
• You can manage the SmartVoice entities with the Smart Voice Manager
[attach]1161[/attach]

7. Smart Selection
Command: SMARTSEL

Select entities in terms of object type, color, name, line weight and so on. The Smart Select dialog box helps manage the selected criteria in a very convenient way.
[attach]1160[/attach]

8. ZWCAD+ Syble
Command: SAVETOCLOUD, UPLOADMULTIPLE, ONLINESYNC, SYNCSETTINGS
• ZWCAD+ Syble enables you to synchronize the local design data to the cloud storage. Right now, Dropbox is the only cloud storage provider.
[attach]1162[/attach]

9. ZWCAD+ Online Update
Command: CHECKUPDATE CONFIGUPDATE
With the CHECKUPDATE command, you can manually check if there is any update information for ZWCAD+
[attach]1159[/attach]

With the CONFIGUPDATE command, you can allow the program to self auto update and always keep you working with the latest version
[attach]1158[/attach]

10. Improvements in plot/publish
1.1 PLT
Batch plot PLT files to paper with PLTPLOT command, make sure the plotter type satisfies the PLT setting
Plot DWG to PLT file
1.2 PDF
Publish multiple layouts to a multi-page PDF file
Plot/Publish to PDF file with layer information, you can turn on/off the layers with the PDF file
1.3 DWF
Plot/publish to single page or multi-page DWF file, and the published DWF file contains layer information
Open DWF/DWFX files
Import DWF/DWFX files with the command DWFIN
1.4 Background plot
Plot/publish the drawing in background with the command BACKGROUNDPLOT or BGPLOTRECEIVE

11. Layer Browser
Preview the content and status of each layer in the current drawing.
[attach]1157[/attach]

12. Block Replace
Command: BLOCKREPLACE
Allows you replace one block with another block that you specify by choosing it from drawing or the block list.
[attach]1149[/attach]

13. Field
Command: FIELD
Can specify an additional format for the object
[attach]1156[/attach]

14. Change with the installation package
Provides individual language packages. Once you have installed ZWCAD+, you can install the language package to gain a multi-language program experience

15. ZRX version check
Command: ZRXVERNUM
Check the vernum of ZRXSDK which matches the current ZWCAD+, and download the right ZRXSDK package. You can confirm your ZRXSDK package version number with the ZRXVERSION.h file.

Rank: 1

twcons9432

Newbie

posts: 6

Registered: 2013-7-11

Message 2 of 30

11-07-2013 12:43 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
I just donwload and ty the beta. I am wondering whether :
1) It seem like no longer support DView command which supported in previous version (i.e : ZWCAD 2009)
2) How to switch to classic user interface?

Thanks

Rank: 1

rosman

Newbie

posts: 13

Registered: 2013-3-27

Message 3 of 30

11-07-2013 03:27 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by rosman5724 at 2013-7-11 16:54

Just install and trying using it on my drawing. still we cant copyclip item in block reference edit. so sad. why still not provided calculator? i think it should be more convenience if had it.so far, not much difference i had been notice. will try more for my experience
one more problem is, why polygonal viewport cant be same as rectangular viewport such as 'display lock or unlock'? some drawing that i got from other client using polygonal viewport and they lock it which mean i cant unlock it to make adjustment. Please solve this because in zwcad2012+ pro also cant unlock polygonal viewport. so i really hope in these latest version can

Rank: 1

rosman

Newbie

posts: 13

Registered: 2013-3-27

Message 4 of 30

11-07-2013 03:32 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by rosman5724 at 2013-7-11 15:34

classic.jpg
2013-7-11 15:31
Reply 2# twcons9432



hi,
if you want to try change current ribbon to classic mode, please refer to image that i've attached. hope u will get used of it

Rank: 1

twcons9432

Newbie

posts: 6

Registered: 2013-7-11

Message 5 of 30

11-07-2013 05:27 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by twcons9432 at 2013-7-12 11:10

Reply 5# Jenny_ZWCAD


Thanks rosman!
Anyway, how about DView? I don't I am going to upgrade without this command...

Rank: 5Rank: 5

John_Chow

posts: 9

Registered: 2012-2-13

Message 6 of 30

12-07-2013 02:07 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Dear users, these days we've got feedback from some users that they found the "ZERO Trial Day" problem in this version. Here we provide the public license code for this trial version, U864-WFJL-74ND-C92K-XECQ-BSN7, as a temporary solution to this promble. We are still trying to figure it out. Thanks for your understanding.

Rank: 1

Man

Newbie

posts: 4

Registered: 2011-10-27

Message 7 of 30

13-07-2013 05:00 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Dear Sir,
It is seen that zwcad profile no set after reset.
After resetting profile, other created by self no set.
please guide.
Thanks.

Rank: 1

rosman

Newbie

posts: 13

Registered: 2013-3-27

Message 8 of 30

16-07-2013 10:24 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Hi Jenny, Thanks about your concern. hope it will fixed soon

Rank: 1

twcons9432

Newbie

posts: 6

Registered: 2013-7-11

Message 9 of 30

16-07-2013 12:59 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
COPY FAILED.png
2013-7-16 12:58

I always facing copy to clipboard problem...

Rank: 1

bkramari

Newbie

posts: 9

Registered: 2011-11-20

Message 10 of 30

17-07-2013 03:18 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 1# John2012

1. Can't rename any of the Named Object (same thing in all drawings - I tried with several drawings). Always getting following Err. msg: "Duplicate new name specified"
2. Lowercase ad Uppercase Keyboard shortcuts work in reverse order (Ctrl+Shift+U results in Lowercase and Ctrl+Shift+L results in Uppercase)
Wishes: would be nice to see following feature: Layout renaming by simply doubleclicking layout tab, not needing to rightclick on layout tab and choosing Rename.

Rank: 1

vicmelodf3860

Newbie

posts: 18

Registered: 2012-6-18

Message 11 of 30

17-07-2013 09:58 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi. I'm having problems with the Text Box. In the older ZWCAD 2012 you could resize the text box as you wish. For example: when you had a square, you could put the text box inside it.
Now the ZWCAD + 2014/2012's text box do no align with the polygons shape. To put a text box in the center of a square I need to use an aux line.
Thanks!

Rank: 1

vicmelodf3860

Newbie

posts: 18

Registered: 2012-6-18

Message 12 of 30

17-07-2013 10:01 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Layer change.

When I select an object/line/text/etc. and change the layer I need to do a RE command to see the effect of the change. For example: line color.

Rank: 1

arqmol8128

Newbie

posts: 4

Registered: 2013-1-31

Message 13 of 30

18-07-2013 02:02 . am   |   View his/her posts only
good afternoon
When the computer goes into sleep mode and reopens with Zwcad active selection window does not appear visible.

greetings

Rank: 1

twcons9432

Newbie

posts: 6

Registered: 2013-7-11

Message 14 of 30

18-07-2013 10:08 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 16# Jenny_ZWCAD

Hi Jenny, it happened to any drawings... I noticed that if you open more drawings, you will having this error.

the problem will solve if you close ZWCad and reopen it

Rank: 1

bkramari

Newbie

posts: 9

Registered: 2011-11-20

Message 15 of 30

19-07-2013 03:12 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 16# Jenny_ZWCAD

Unusual behavior of TXT2MTXT command. When I apply this command, and if color property of TXT is "By layer", command TXT2MTXT changes color property of newly created MTEXT
to "By block".

Rank: 1

vicmelodf3860

Newbie

posts: 18

Registered: 2012-6-18

Message 16 of 30

23-07-2013 11:45 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
HI, I will make a video of my problemas. But now, I noticed that the viewport scale zoom in the
Layout is not working.

Rank: 1

bkramari

Newbie

posts: 9

Registered: 2011-11-20

Message 17 of 30

24-07-2013 02:20 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi,

I've found another issue. Some blocks cannot be exploded. I've attached drawing with a single block in it. It can be easily opened, edited, saved and similar, but it cannot be exploded....

Rank: 1

bkramari

Newbie

posts: 9

Registered: 2011-11-20

Message 18 of 30

24-07-2013 05:01 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
One more thing I don't like: FIND command. When I start FIND command, I type in "Find string" text and press ENTER key - nothing happens. In previous versions ZWCAD would automatically return results of FIND command after pressing ENTER key. In this beta version 2014, I either have to click with mouse (which I don't like when using this command) on button "Find", or I have to press TAB key for twelve (12!) times to get to "Find" button and then press ENTER key...

Rank: 1

bkramari

Newbie

posts: 9

Registered: 2011-11-20

Message 19 of 30

25-07-2013 02:01 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 29# Jenny_ZWCAD

Hi Jenny, this solution works, but it means I will have to change my routine while using this command :((. I would prefer if I wouldn't have to do that (not after more then 10 years of using different CAD software and nearly 4 years of using ZWCAD)...

Rank: 1

bkramari

Newbie

posts: 9

Registered: 2011-11-20

Message 20 of 30

25-07-2013 02:10 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 28# Jenny_ZWCAD

Hi Jenny, I'm talking about simple block, not xref... Cannot_Explode_Block.zip (17.89 KB)
Hopefully, I managed to attach file this time. I tried to attach it when posting original message, but I guess I didn't do everything right...

Rank: 1

Filip

Newbie

posts: 47

Registered: 2012-4-17

Message 21 of 30

28-07-2013 01:06 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Hello, just one "cosmetical" thing that "grinds my gears" for very long time with Zwcad+ 2012, and it's the same in the 2014 beta.

When you open Layer properties manager you see the columns Status/Name/On/Freeze... for all layers and the columns have certain width that I can change manualy (just slide it). So far so good, but Zwcad+ won't remember that custom setting and it resets that width back to defaults when I close the layer manager... It's really a pain in the ass to adjust the width of the Name column every time I open layer manager because i can't see the full layer name (i often need long layer names because of layer grouping). Please fix this :).

Rank: 1

stefaa5779

Newbie

posts: 92

Registered: 2013-3-13

Message 22 of 30

30-07-2013 05:50 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by stefaa5779 at 2013-7-30 17:58

Zwsoft 2014 bug : within the layer manager, if a group filter is used and then in the home ribbon,
when selecting a item and use the cuick change layer, then the group filter does not contain only the layers within that group but also the xref layers.
When checked within the layer manager again, these Xref layers are not visible within the selected group filter.
This was working fine under zwcad 20121+ professional

Still a problem:
Layer manager does not store it's changed layout.
All columns are still truncated every time that the layer manager icon is selected.
Zwcad 2014 beta does not store changed columns sizes (as with 2012+)


Edit: not just xref's layer, all layers , so the group filter is not working as with 2012+ pro

Rank: 1

bkramari

Newbie

posts: 9

Registered: 2011-11-20

Message 23 of 30

31-07-2013 03:34 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 34# Jenny_ZWCAD

Hi Jenny, unfortunately I can't do this, since I wasn't the one that created this block... Since I work on MEP design, I usually receive drawings form architects and it really doesn't make sense to recreate their blocks. I only wanna explode them, change color, lineweight and that's it... Otherwise I have to edit each block, which is really time consuming if there is a large number of blocks in the drawing... I was hoping that there is some catch how to explode blocks that weren't checked in Autocad as "Allow exploding" when being originally created...

Rank: 1

bkramari

Newbie

posts: 9

Registered: 2011-11-20

Message 24 of 30

31-07-2013 10:11 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
bkramar, how about editing the block by RefEdit command? You don't have to explode the block to ed ...
Jenny_ZWCAD Post at 2013-7-31 16:32


Of course, it's legitimate solution. But what if I have 10 or 100 blocks? As I've said - its time consuming and it really doesn't make sense to do it in that way... In past years I've learned to live with this problem and I guess I will have to live with it also in the future... ;-)

Rank: 1

stefaa5779

Newbie

posts: 92

Registered: 2013-3-13

Message 25 of 30

01-08-2013 04:29 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
From yesterday: Zwcad 2014 starts, but as soon when a network mapped drawing is opened,and with any drawing, crash, exit.
Repair did not fix the problem. Re-install also, problem.

But only with mapped netwerk drives. DWG's stored local on C drive open fine.
Zwcad 2012+ has no problem with network drives.

OS: Windows XP 32 bit professional
Ram : 4GB DDR2 (XP 32 can use max 3,2GB)
ATI FireGL 7200 video

Rank: 1

stefaa5779

Newbie

posts: 92

Registered: 2013-3-13

Message 26 of 30

01-08-2013 07:28 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 40# stefaa5779


problem solved: after entering the temporary key then zwcad 2014 beta can open networked dwg's again.

Rank: 1

stefaa5779

Newbie

posts: 92

Registered: 2013-3-13

Message 27 of 30

02-08-2013 11:09 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by stefaa5779 at 2013-8-2 23:11

Layer manager bug examples:

I open the layer manager, create a group filter, then assign 4 layer to the group.
The group is then selected and layer manager closed;

So:

Layer manager one.JPG
2013-8-2 23:06



Group filter setting entirely lost :

Layer manager two.JPG
2013-8-2 23:07



An then I switch back to the layer manager and:

Layer manager three.JPG
2013-8-2 23:08


Again layer manager does not store column width.

OS windows XP pro 32 bit, using with admin rights.

Note what I miss also: Rename a layer within the layer manager.

Rank: 1

stefaa5779

Newbie

posts: 92

Registered: 2013-3-13

Message 28 of 30

06-08-2013 05:43 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by stefaa5779 at 2013-8-6 17:45

Fatal error:

Internal error eNotOpenFor write.jpg
2013-8-6 17:22


When using the command : audit
100% processor use: had to end task zwcad 2014 beta.
No .bak, .sv$ saved by zwcad 2012 beta

File size : 17MB

Windows XP Professional 32 bit
4GB ram (3.2 GB used)
ATI FireGL7200 video

Rank: 1

dnovais4689

Newbie

posts: 1

Registered: 2012-6-18

Message 29 of 30

10-08-2013 11:55 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi! I'm having trouble editing (locking/unlocking, changing colours and so on) layers on the "layer properties manager" dialogue box.

Rank: 1

stefaa5779

Newbie

posts: 92

Registered: 2013-3-13

Message 30 of 30

12-08-2013 07:53 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 44# Jenny_ZWCAD


The problem is: the fatal error is not re-producable.

I work now on daily base with the beta version, untill it expires.
For beta: reasonable stable.
See also
X