CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > Run-time Error '6': Overflow

Run-time Error '6': Overflow

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 2

Jose Enrico

Assistant Engineer

posts: 30

Registered: 2012-4-26

Message 1 of 8

 Run-time Error '6': Overflow
17-07-2013 10:35 . pm   |   View his/her posts only

Run-time Error

Run-time Error.JPG
2013-7-17 22:32

I have been receiving this error everytime after I start a new command. Is there anything I could do on this kind of error?

Rank: 2

Jose Enrico

Assistant Engineer

posts: 30

Registered: 2012-4-26

Message 2 of 8

18-07-2013 09:27 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi Jenny, It is actually a 6mb file. Is there an email I can forward it to?

Rank: 2

Jose Enrico

Assistant Engineer

posts: 30

Registered: 2012-4-26

Message 3 of 8

24-07-2013 11:27 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi Jenny. Just a follow up on this thread. I already sent the drawing last Friday, July 19,2013.

Rank: 2

Jose Enrico

Assistant Engineer

posts: 30

Registered: 2012-4-26

Message 4 of 8

25-07-2013 09:17 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
The OS I use is windows 7, RAM would be 8GB, and my version is 2011.10.30(17176)
I also tried appload command, the only application attached is 'ZWCAD_LayoutDimension.zvb'
And I will try to get out admin to look into this one as well.

Rank: 2

Jose Enrico

Assistant Engineer

posts: 30

Registered: 2012-4-26

Message 5 of 8

13-08-2013 12:31 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Follow up. :D

Rank: 2

Jose Enrico

Assistant Engineer

posts: 30

Registered: 2012-4-26

Message 6 of 8

13-08-2013 09:16 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by joseen4859 at 2013-8-13 22:23

Reply 9# Jenny_ZWCAD


Here you go, Jenny.

Rank: 2

Jose Enrico

Assistant Engineer

posts: 30

Registered: 2012-4-26

Message 7 of 8

19-08-2013 09:38 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi Jenny.

We tried unloading the ZWCAD_LayoutDimension.zvb, then restarted the ZWCad, the error stopped showing up every after command. Having the fact, I have attached LayoutDimension on startup suite under appload command.

As temporary solution, I am reloading LayoutDimension everytime I am doing dimension.

Rank: 2

Jose Enrico

Assistant Engineer

posts: 30

Registered: 2012-4-26

Message 8 of 8

11-09-2013 02:24 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Hi Jenny,

Is there a chance that this issue be fixed on future versions?
See also
X