CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > Run-time Error '6': Overflow

Run-time Error '6': Overflow

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 1

Jose Enrico

Newbie

posts: 26

Registered: 2012-4-26

Message 1 of 15

 Run-time Error '6': Overflow
17-07-2013 10:35 . pm   |   View his/her posts only

Run-time Error

Run-time Error.JPG
2013-7-17 22:32

I have been receiving this error everytime after I start a new command. Is there anything I could do on this kind of error?

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 510

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 2 of 15

18-07-2013 09:24 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 1# joseen4859

hi Jose, there might be something wrong with the VBA routine, could you attach it here and let me test it?

Rank: 1

Jose Enrico

Newbie

posts: 26

Registered: 2012-4-26

Message 3 of 15

18-07-2013 09:27 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi Jenny, It is actually a 6mb file. Is there an email I can forward it to?

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 510

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 4 of 15

19-07-2013 10:26 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 3# joseen4859

hi Jose, here is my email: wuqiaojuan@zwcad.com.

Rank: 1

Jose Enrico

Newbie

posts: 26

Registered: 2012-4-26

Message 5 of 15

24-07-2013 11:27 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi Jenny. Just a follow up on this thread. I already sent the drawing last Friday, July 19,2013.

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 510

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 6 of 15

25-07-2013 09:36 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 5# joseen4859

hi Jose, sorry for replying late, just found the email from spam folder. I tested your drawing, but didn't get the error message, probably because this drawing didn't include the vba application that you run. Could you enter command appload to check if there is a vba application there? Please attach it here and let me test if you find it.
Other information are also necessary: your OS, RAM, ZWCAD+ version(pls input VERNUM to get the version number).

If you contact the local reseller to check the problem, it will be more effective.

Rank: 1

Jose Enrico

Newbie

posts: 26

Registered: 2012-4-26

Message 7 of 15

25-07-2013 09:17 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
The OS I use is windows 7, RAM would be 8GB, and my version is 2011.10.30(17176)
I also tried appload command, the only application attached is 'ZWCAD_LayoutDimension.zvb'
And I will try to get out admin to look into this one as well.

Rank: 1

Jose Enrico

Newbie

posts: 26

Registered: 2012-4-26

Message 8 of 15

13-08-2013 12:31 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Follow up. :D

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 510

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 9 of 15

13-08-2013 10:39 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 8# joseen4859

Jose, could you pls attach the vb routine "ZWCAD_LayoutDimension.zvb" to this forum and let me test it?

Rank: 1

Jose Enrico

Newbie

posts: 26

Registered: 2012-4-26

Message 10 of 15

13-08-2013 09:16 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by joseen4859 at 2013-8-13 22:23

Reply 9# Jenny_ZWCAD


Here you go, Jenny.

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 510

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 11 of 15

15-08-2013 04:04 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 10# joseen4859

hi jose, I guess you might have some trouble uploading file to this forum. You can also email to me: wuqiaojuan@zwcad.com.

Rank: 1

Jose Enrico

Newbie

posts: 26

Registered: 2012-4-26

Message 12 of 15

19-08-2013 09:38 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi Jenny.

We tried unloading the ZWCAD_LayoutDimension.zvb, then restarted the ZWCad, the error stopped showing up every after command. Having the fact, I have attached LayoutDimension on startup suite under appload command.

As temporary solution, I am reloading LayoutDimension everytime I am doing dimension.

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 510

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 13 of 15

21-08-2013 02:20 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 12# joseen4859

hi Jose, thanks for the feedback. The error is related to the vb routine "ZWCAD_LayoutDimension.zvb", it is encrypted, your admin might be able to debug it.

Rank: 1

Jose Enrico

Newbie

posts: 26

Registered: 2012-4-26

Message 14 of 15

11-09-2013 02:24 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Hi Jenny,

Is there a chance that this issue be fixed on future versions?

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 510

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 15 of 15

11-09-2013 11:16 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 14# joseen4859

hi Jose, the problem relate to the vba routine 'ZWCAD_LayoutDimension.zvb' , it is encrypted so we don't know how to debug the problem in this vba routine. It is probably not a problem of ZWCAD+.
See also
X