CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > ZWCAD+ 2014 Beta 2 release notes

ZWCAD+ 2014 Beta 2 release notes

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 523

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 1 of 30

 ZWCAD+ 2014 Beta 2 release notes
15-08-2013 03:36 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi all,
After ZWCAD+ 2014 Beta 1 released, we received many feedback, we fixed some reported problems and release beta 2 version before officially release. Thank you for all your comments on ZWCAD+ 2014. Your valuable suggestions help us to make ZWCAD+ better.

Note: please uninstall Beta 1 before installing Beta 2.

Following are the release notes of ZWCAD+ 2014 beta 2, you can find the improvements and fixed ever since beta 1.
Vernum=2013.08.07(14958)

Enhancements and changes:

  • ZWCAD+ Standard version will not support .NET application (NETLOAD command)
  • No longer support saving as R14 DXF file format
  • Removed “Proxy settings” in Online Update Config dialog box (CONFIGUPDATE command)
  • “Check Update” and “Config Update” are now put into “Online” Ribbon tab
  • Support “Add Separator” function in CUI
  • Support customized workspace and switching among them in status bar
  • Added JPEG format virtual plotter
  • Support double clicking on layout tab to rename the layout
  • Added ELEV variable to set up the elevation and thickness for new entities
  • Added message reminder when borrowed license is about to expire
  • User can choose where to save files when using “Save to Cloud” and “Upload Multiple”
  • Syble also available for ZWCAD Mechanical and ZWCAD Architecture
  • Syble location in Open dialog box

zwcad+ syble

syble.jpg
2013-8-15 15:30


  • Default dynamic blocks in tool palettes

zwcad+ dynamic blocks

DB-TP.jpg
2013-8-15 15:30




Stability

  • Fixed more than 20 Crash Reports collected during Beta period
  • Fixed more than 50 reproducible crash issues since last Beta version release about image\dimension\CUI\open


Important Bug Fixes
  • 6065/T7445: cannot enter break point in winform when debugging .NET application
  • 6029/T7382: cannot select SmartVoice object in LISP
  • 4812/T6582, 5975/T7327, 6050/T7423, 6059: image displaying errors
  • 6231, 6555, 6222, 6589, 6588, 5785, 6225, 6223 ,6224: errors in CUI dialog box
  • 6161/T7492: wrong display of color property when selecting multiple dimension entities
  • 5946/T7223: very slow when displaying property of certain dimension entity
  • 5994/T7280: cannot open some DXF files
  • 5549: no transparency effect when ploting transparent-background images
  • 6062/T7441, 6523: point-type SmartVoice entity displayed as crosshair when plotting
  • 6167/T7517, 6535: other errors in SmartVoice
  • 6143/T7510, 6134/T7506, 6163/T7522, 6154/T7520, 6133/T7504, 6160/T7521, 6108/T7484, 6107/T7483, 6041/T7402, 6140/T7511, 6157/T7519, 6046, 6146/T7437, 6153: errors in editing dynamic block parameters
  • 5323/T6616: “-publish” command is not working if “publish” command is not executed
  • 4827/T6518: object snap is turn off unexpectedly after “hatch” command
  • 6002: errors in prefix and suffix of field – object – additional format
  • 6003: errors when editing field of object property
  • 6089/T7456: mtext displayed too thick in certain drawing
  • 6568/T7495: viewport scale is changed after zooming in layout
  • ……


ZWCAD+ 2014 Official has release, find the release note from here:
ZWCAD+ 2014 Official Release


Find the latest version of ZWCAD+, check out what's new:
http://www.zwsoft.com/zwcad+

Rank: 1

twcons9432

Newbie

posts: 6

Registered: 2013-7-11

Message 2 of 30

15-08-2013 05:13 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 1# Jenny_ZWCAD

DVIEW still doesn't work... :(

Rank: 1

Sven

Newbie

posts: 11

Registered: 2011-9-23

Message 3 of 30

15-08-2013 11:21 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by Pavman at 2013-8-15 23:22

Trying to install in Windows 7 - the install button is not available - tried several times.... clicking "install" does nothing..

install button not available

Ashampoo_Snap_2013.08.15_11h18m26s_001_.jpg
2013-8-15 23:21

Rank: 3Rank: 3

Dober

Junior Engineer

posts: 121

Registered: 2011-9-22

Message 4 of 30

19-08-2013 04:06 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by Dober at 2013-8-19 16:07

Insert PDF does not work still.

Working with 2 screens is also not ok.


Tabell accept Autocad is also contained a bug.
The texts are taken incorrectly or not at all.

Rank: 1

stefaa5779

Newbie

posts: 92

Registered: 2013-3-13

Message 5 of 30

19-08-2013 04:30 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by stefaa5779 at 2013-8-19 16:43

Post Last Edit by stefaa5779 at 2013-8-19 16:32

Trying to install in Windows 7 - the install button is not available - tried several times.... clicking "install" does nothing..

Edit: You have to uninstall the first beta version of zwcad 214.
After that, then you can install beta2 under any windows version.

Rank: 1

stefaa5779

Newbie

posts: 92

Registered: 2013-3-13

Message 6 of 30

19-08-2013 04:59 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by stefaa5779 at 2013-8-19 17:06

Hatch still rather static, with one selection point.
So if a part of a hatch is included within a stretch(part of hatch fits entirely withing stretch)
then the hatch is not stretched.
Add more grab points, , for example: on each edge of a hatch no matter how complex so that in case of
editing, the drafter can still adjust the hatch area by seleting edge points and drag them to the new location.

Edit: drawings from autocad : hatch point lost.

Rank: 2

m.zarif

Assistant Engineer

posts: 19

Registered: 2010-10-23

Message 7 of 30

20-08-2013 11:56 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 6# stefaa5779

ToolPalettes NOT FUNCTION

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 523

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 8 of 30

20-08-2013 02:40 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply Jenny_ZWCAD

DVIEW still doesn't work... :(
twcons9432 Post at 2013-8-15 17:13


hi, DVIEW is under development, it might be available in this year or before 2015.

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 523

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 9 of 30

20-08-2013 03:13 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply stefaa5779

ToolPalettes NOT FUNCTION
ikanyhs Post at 2013-8-20 11:56


hi, could you describe the problem with more details?
If you find no tool on tool palettes, or the tools are not working, it is because the previous beta 1 version's profile hasn't been removed after uninstall. Please try to troubleshooting by this way: delete the folder "Support" under the path: C:\Users\[User name]\AppData\Roaming\ZWSOFT\ZWCAD\2014\en-US\, then start ZWCAD+ 2014.

note: "en-US" means English version, pls go to the the right folder according to the language version, for example, if you are using Japanese version, please go to
C:\Users\[User name]\AppData\Roaming\ZWSOFT\ZWCAD\2014\jp-JP\

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 523

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 10 of 30

20-08-2013 03:28 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by stefaa5779 at 2013-8-19 16:43
You have to uninstall the first beta version of zwcad 214.

Post Last Edit by stefaa5779 at 2013-8-19 16:32 ...
stefaa5779 Post at 2013-8-19 16:30



hi, thanks for the updated information.

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 523

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 11 of 30

20-08-2013 04:11 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by stefaa5779 at 2013-8-19 17:06

Hatch still rather static, with one selection poi ...
stefaa5779 Post at 2013-8-19 16:59

hi, we will add the grab points to hatch in ZWCAD+ future version, thanks for the feedback. (issue ID: 1040)

Rank: 3Rank: 3

Dober

Junior Engineer

posts: 121

Registered: 2011-9-22

Message 12 of 30

20-08-2013 04:17 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by Dober at 2013-8-20 16:18

Fang.png
2013-8-20 16:18
Snap and Grid should be like in Autocad. (see picture)


Fang und Raster sollten so sein wie bei Autocad. (siehe Bild)

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 523

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 13 of 30

20-08-2013 04:47 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by Dober at 2013-8-19 16:07
Insert PDF does not work still.
]Working with 2 screens is also not ok.

Tabell accept Autocad is also contained a bug.

The texts are taken incorrectly or not at all.
Dober Post at 2013-8-19 16:06


hi Dober, Insert PDF is under development, it might be available in recent years.
Working with 2 screen is OK on our side, could you tell more details about this problem?
Use autocad to create table, open in ZWCAD+, text are incorrect, could you tell me is this problem happen to special drawing or to every drawing? If only happen with some drawing, please attach it to this forum and let me test it.

Rank: 3Rank: 3

Dober

Junior Engineer

posts: 121

Registered: 2011-9-22

Message 14 of 30

20-08-2013 05:10 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Bild 1.png
2013-8-20 17:11
I work with 2 screens, but the ZWCAD always opens on my main screen, though I also want it to open my 2 screen.
It is also on the 2 screen in the Layer Manager to change anything.


Ich arbeite mit 2 Bildschirmen, aber das Zwcad öffnet immer auf meinem Hauptschirm, obwohl ich es auch meinen 2 bildschirm öffnen will.
Man kann auch auf den 2 Schirm in den Layermanager nichts ändern.

Rank: 3Rank: 3

Dober

Junior Engineer

posts: 121

Registered: 2011-9-22

Message 15 of 30

20-08-2013 05:14 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Tabelle.dwg - STANDARD.zip (535.51 KB) and here the table

und hier die Tabelle

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 523

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 16 of 30

20-08-2013 05:38 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by Dober at 2013-8-20 16:18

Snap and Grid should be like in Autocad. (see picture) ...
Dober Post at 2013-8-20 16:17


The settings Grid behavior haven't been accomplished.
(bug ID: 829)

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 523

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 17 of 30

20-08-2013 05:46 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
I work with 2 screens, but the ZWCAD always opens on my main screen, though I also want it to open m ...
Dober Post at 2013-8-20 17:10


You mean you could not drag ZWCAD+ to the second screen?

Rank: 1

stefaa5779

Newbie

posts: 92

Registered: 2013-3-13

Message 18 of 30

20-08-2013 08:44 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by stefaa5779 at 2013-8-20 20:53

Post Last Edit by stefaa5779 at 2013-8-20 20:51

Post Last Edit by stefaa5779 at 2013-8-20 20:47

Post Last Edit by stefaa5779 at 2013-8-20 20:46

work with 2 screens, but the ZWCAD always opens on my main screen, though I also want it to open my 2 screen.
It is also on the 2 screen in the Layer Manager to change anything.



Dragging failure is not a zwcad problem, but a windows problem.
So : You have full control on the location of zwcad on multi monitor setup systems.

Click on the button between minimized and close at the top right. Zwcad will schrink a bit.
Then select the zwcad menu bar on top an drag and drop it on the desired screen.
Then switch again to full screen. Now windows stores the change so zwcad will always open from then on the 2nd screen.
if you do not switch full screen on the second monitor, then indeed, not always saved.But that's windows related.

There seems to be a problem tho: if zwcad if placed on second monitor then indeed, things like layer manager show up
on the first monitor, and moving the layer manager towards screen 2 does not store the change.
Thats is indeed a zwcad problem.


edit : tests on my windows XP32 computer: windows remembers the change full screen or not.
But there are windows7 machines that have problems when the zwcad screen is not maximized.
Can also be video related.


edit 2 : the splash screen when zwcad starts is always on monitor 1.
Layer properties manager also.

Rank: 3Rank: 3

Dober

Junior Engineer

posts: 121

Registered: 2011-9-22

Message 19 of 30

20-08-2013 08:46 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
I can already pulling on 2 Bldschirm but when I start zwcad everything is back on screen 1
and the image it shows


Ich kann schon zieh auf 2 Bldschirm aber wenn ich zwcad starte ist wieder alles auf Bildschirm 1
sowie das bild es zeigt

Rank: 1

stefaa5779

Newbie

posts: 92

Registered: 2013-3-13

Message 20 of 30

20-08-2013 09:05 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
If a small part of a drawing that contains a short text line, is mirrored, then the the text is also mirrored.
is it possible to avoid that text is also mirrored in such case, so text stays readable but new positioned on the mirrored part as it was prositioned before.

Not a beta bug , missing feature.

Rank: 2

m.zarif

Assistant Engineer

posts: 19

Registered: 2010-10-23

Message 21 of 30

21-08-2013 12:27 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 9# Jenny_ZWCAD

TQ

Rank: 2

m.zarif

Assistant Engineer

posts: 19

Registered: 2010-10-23

Message 22 of 30

21-08-2013 01:59 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 21# ikanyhs

AREA SELECTION SETTING CAN'T SELECT

Rank: 2

m.zarif

Assistant Engineer

posts: 19

Registered: 2010-10-23

Message 23 of 30

21-08-2013 02:04 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 22# ikanyhs

JUST PROPOSED:AUTOMATIC TEXT NUMBERING...
SORT SELECTED OBJECT BY [X/Y]...
ADD BY SELECTION SIMILLAR AUTOCAD EXPRESS TOOL

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 523

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 24 of 30

21-08-2013 05:19 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
If a small part of a drawing that contains a short text line, is mirrored, then the the text is also mirrored.
is it possible to avoid that text is also mirrored in such case, so text stays readable but new positioned on the mirrored part as it was prositioned before.

Not a beta bug , missing feature.
stefaa5779 Post at 2013-8-20 21:05

hi stefaa, to mirror texts but not having them to be backwards, you need to set the variable mirrtext to 0. This variable mirrtext is supported by ZWCAD+. Hope you like this tips. ^_^

Rank: 1

stefaa5779

Newbie

posts: 92

Registered: 2013-3-13

Message 25 of 30

21-08-2013 05:21 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by stefaa5779 at 2013-8-21 17:22

Hit capslock key once please.
Using caps all the time = a but rude on text messages across the net.

Ah excellent tip, Jenny .

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 523

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 26 of 30

22-08-2013 03:50 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by stefaa5779 at 2013-8-21 17:22
Hit capslock key once please.
Using caps all the time = a but rude on text messages across the net.
Ah excellent tip, Jenny .
stefaa5779 Post at 2013-8-21 17:21


hi, stefaa, thank you for the tips, but I didn't get it, sorry, could you tell me more about it?

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 523

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 27 of 30

22-08-2013 04:19 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 23# ikanyhs

Suggestions:
1. Area selection setting can't select
2. Just proposed:automatic text numbering...
3. Sort selected object by [x/y]...
4. Add by selection simillar autocad express tool


hi m.zarif, let me answer you one by one:
1. Area selection setting is not available, but good new is, we are developing this function. (ID: 1019)
2. Automatic text numbering hasn't been supported yet, we will develop it in future version. (ID: 3492)
3. Do you mean extract object's x and y coordinate info to file? Please tell me more.
4. Select Similar is not in Express Tool, but you can find it from the right-click menu after something is selected, enjoy this handy and useful function.

autocad zwcad select similar

Select-similar.jpg
2013-8-22 16:13

Rank: 3Rank: 3

Dober

Junior Engineer

posts: 121

Registered: 2011-9-22

Message 28 of 30

22-08-2013 06:37 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Table of Atocad to ZWCAD is the text smaller or even deleted texts?
Table I have already sent them.

What is 2 screens to work with, it is always all started on the main screen, the Annoying.


Tabelle von Atocad nach ZWCAD wird der Text kleiner oder es werden sogar Texte gelöscht ?
Tabelle habe ich ihnen schon gesendet.
Was ist mit Arbeiten auf 2 Bildschirmen es wird immer alles auf den Hauptschirm gestartet, das Nervt.

Rank: 1

stefaa5779

Newbie

posts: 92

Registered: 2013-3-13

Message 29 of 30

22-08-2013 06:38 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Sorry Jenny , look at the posts wiith all caps fonts.

JUST PROPOSED:AUTOMATIC TEXT NUMBERING...
SORT SELECTED OBJECT BY [X/Y]...
ADD BY SELECTION SIMILLAR AUTOCAD EXPRESS TOOL

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 523

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 30 of 30

23-08-2013 02:43 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 29# stefaa5779

oh, you mean that. Sometime the user would be a little emotional, thank you for your kindness. ^_^
See also
X