CAD/CAM discussion forum > ZW3D CAD > Keyshot installation question?

Keyshot installation question?

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 1 of 11

 Keyshot installation question?
26-09-2013 05:45 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
The installation instructions open in notepad are corrupted, basic and very vague.
I followed I think what they are directing me to do. I can see the Button Keyshot/render in ZW3d menu but it does nothing.
Where should I go for support on this

Rank: 9Rank: 9Rank: 9

Colin

Manager

posts: 139

Registered: 2012-1-19

Message 2 of 11

26-09-2013 06:18 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 1# theMIB

Hi, Mark, I copy and paste the installation instruction as follows, hopefully it is helpful.
Keyshot_InstallationGuide.zip (11.68 KB)

Note: Please put the relevant file in the corresponding location and the use the ~RenderKS command to activate the toolbar


File Name:
ZWKeyShot.zcui
Installation folder:
%appdata%\ZW3D 2013 Eng\profiles\Default\Environment-2\Controls

File Name:
ZWKeyShotAction.zcui
Installation folder:
%appdata%\ZW3D 2013 Eng\profiles\Default\Action

File Name:
ZWKeyShot.dll
Installation folder:
(ZW installer dir)\apilibs (Please create apilibs folder if you don't find it)

Command: ~RenderKS
Menu Location: Toolbar in the Part/Assembly


Best regards
Colin

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 3 of 11

26-09-2013 07:28 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Thank you for your quick reply.

I am using 64 bit Keyshot so I will have to wait.

Thank you.

Mark

Rank: 9Rank: 9Rank: 9

Colin

Manager

posts: 139

Registered: 2012-1-19

Message 4 of 11

27-09-2013 09:20 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 3# theMIB

Hi, Mark, you can use 32bit ZW3D with 64bit Keyshot without problem.

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 5 of 11

27-09-2013 04:23 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 4# colinchuang2008

I have 64 bit installed

Regards Mark

Rank: 9Rank: 9Rank: 9

Colin

Manager

posts: 139

Registered: 2012-1-19

Message 6 of 11

08-10-2013 11:24 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 5# theMIB
Hi, Mark

I have updated the installation guide which supports 64 bit, please download it and follow the guidance to add the keyshot integration.

Best regards
Colin

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 7 of 11

09-10-2013 10:22 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by theMIB at 2013-10-9 22:24

MW-ZW3D.jpg
2013-10-9 22:23
Reply 6# colinchuang2008

Hello Colin.

Thank you.

I cannot get it to work.

I have attached an image.
I am using 64 bit keyshot and ZW3D.

Rank: 9Rank: 9Rank: 9

Colin

Manager

posts: 139

Registered: 2012-1-19

Message 8 of 11

11-10-2013 10:03 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Hi, Mark

Here is the instruction for 64bit,

Installation instruction

Note: Please put the relevant file in the corresponding location and the use the ~RenderKS command to activate the toolbar


File Name: ZWKeyShot.zcui
Installation folder:%appdata%\ZW3D 2013 Eng (x64)\profiles\Default\Environment-2\Controls

File Name: ZWKeyShotAction.zcui
Installation folder:%appdata%\ZW3D 2013 Eng (x64)\profiles\Default\Action

File Name: ZWKeyShot.dll
Installation folder:(ZW installer dir)\apilibs (Please create apilibs folder if you don't find it)

Command: ~RenderKS
Menu Location: Toolbar in the Part/Assembly


1) If you use 64bit ZW3D, please put those file to the ZW3D(x64) folder as above.
2) If you use different ZW3D language version, please also change the Eng to other language folder.

Rank: 2

Mark

Assistant Engineer

posts: 100

Registered: 2011-7-11

Message 9 of 11

11-10-2013 05:16 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Colin Thank you.
Keyshot opens when I press the Keyshot - Render button on the toolbar.

However there is no Live linking when I change or update the model.
I have seen that working in S+lidw*rks.
Will this be the case with ZW3D?
Also Keyshot does not recognise native .zw3d files in the 'Keyshot import' file open window?

Mark

Rank: 9Rank: 9Rank: 9

Colin

Manager

posts: 139

Registered: 2012-1-19

Message 10 of 11

23-10-2013 04:30 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 9# theMIB

Hi, Mark
The data is being transferred to Keyshot to render, it is not Z3 native file.

Best regards

Rank: 1

Gera

Newbie

posts: 1

Registered: 2013-10-6

Message 11 of 11

24-10-2013 05:24 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Hi! I'm having some issues installing KeyShot. I followed the instructions and Keyshot->Render appears in Toolbar but does nothing when pressed. I run
ZW3D from command line using the /CNSCPRT option and got this message at startup "Unable to load [C:\Program Files\ZWSOFT\ZW3D\apilibs\ZWKeyShot.dll].
Error 126. WARNING: dlerror called"

I put the files in these directories:

C:\Users\go\AppData\Roaming\ZW3D\profiles\Default\Action\ZWKeyShotAction.zcui

C:\Users\go\AppData\Roaming\ZW3D\profiles\Default\Environment-2\Controls\ZWKeyShot.zcui

C:\Program Files\ZWSOFT\ZW3D\apilibs\ZWKeyShot.dll

What could be wrong?

Thank you.
See also
X