CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > ZWCAD+ 2014 standard Version problem, layiso and layuniso get empty dialog box

ZWCAD+ 2014 standard Version problem, layiso and layuniso get empty dialog box

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 1

vicmelodf3860

Newbie

posts: 18

Registered: 2012-6-18

Message 1 of 9

 ZWCAD+ 2014 standard Version problem, layiso and layuniso get empty dialog box
30-09-2013 09:47 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi Jenny,

I having problems with the ZWCAD + 2014 Standard Version with hard lock. When I use the layiso and layuniso commands the empty box prompts on my screen as pictures.

ZwcadPlus2014_Problem_LAYISO (1).jpg
2013-9-30 21:37
ZwcadPlus2014_Problem_LAYUNISO (2).jpg
2013-9-30 21:37

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 541

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 2 of 9

11-10-2013 11:42 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 1# vicmelodf3860

hi, yes ZWCAD+ 2014 standard version has this problem, we are trying to fix it, please stay tuned. If its urgent to you, please contact the local reseller and ask for a 30 days temporary license of ZWCAD+ 2014 Professional version.

(ID: 6987)

Rank: 1

vicmelodf3860

Newbie

posts: 18

Registered: 2012-6-18

Message 3 of 9

08-11-2013 06:52 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 2# Jenny_ZWCAD

Jenny The problem still continues in the SP1 Standard!!!!

You knew the problem, but you didn’t fix. Why???

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 541

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 4 of 9

08-11-2013 10:59 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 3# vicmelodf3860

We did fixed this problem in ZWCAD+ 2014 SP1 Standard version (VERNUM=2013.10.25(17150)) , according to my test, it works now. Are you sure you are using SP1? Please input command VERNUM and check if it is VERNUM=2013.10.25(17150).

Rank: 3Rank: 3

Dober

Junior Engineer

posts: 145

Registered: 2011-9-22

Message 5 of 9

08-11-2013 02:05 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
For me, that's ok.
I ZWCAD2014 SP1

Rank: 1

vicmelodf3860

Newbie

posts: 18

Registered: 2012-6-18

Message 6 of 9

08-11-2013 04:16 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 4# Jenny_ZWCAD

Jenny,Look the image. For your information I use a Dongle and not a Soft Key.

ZWCAD  2014 std LayIso Problem.jpg
2013-11-8 16:14

Rank: 1

tony

Newbie

posts: 8

Registered: 2009-11-27

Message 7 of 9

18-11-2013 03:32 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 6# vicmelodf3860


same problem here;
i have sp1 installed with soft key. (no dongle)
Command: VERNUM
VERNUM = "2013.10.25(17150)" (read only)

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 541

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 8 of 9

19-11-2013 03:41 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Hi all, finally the problem was reproduced on my side.

If you launch ZWCAD+ and open an existing drawing, try layiso, the problem happen.

But if you do something with layer before trying layiso, the problem won't happen, for example you create a new layer for the existing drawing, or create layer in other drawing in current ZWCAD+ section, then layiso works well.

It has nothing to do with softkey or dongle license.

We will fix this problem thoroughly in future version.

Rank: 1

tony

Newbie

posts: 8

Registered: 2009-11-27

Message 9 of 9

21-11-2013 12:38 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 8# Jenny_ZWCAD

it's even more simple;go to the layer properties manager, click a layer on and off and then ok and that's it.
See also
X