CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > 3D Rendering Solutions for ZWCAD+: Lightworks Artisan, download for free trial !

3D Rendering Solutions for ZWCAD+: Lightworks Artisan, download for free trial !

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 550

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 1 of 7

 3D Rendering Solutions for ZWCAD+: Lightworks Artisan, download for free trial !
11-10-2013 05:20 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
ZWCAD+ partners with Lightworks for high quality 3D rendering! With 3D renderings, architects and planners can view the construction and interiors before a single brick is laid.

Check out more details: ZWCAD+ Partners with Lightworks to Release Artisan

Click here to download Lightworks Artisan for ZWCAD+ 2014




Download the latest ZWCAD+
http://www.zwsoft.com/zwcad/ZWCAD_Overview

Rank: 4

Martin_S

Senior Engineer

posts: 299

Registered: 2012-7-18

Message 2 of 7

11-10-2013 05:58 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Will be Artisan Plug-in implemented to ZWCAD ARCHITECTURE 2014+ near soon?

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 550

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 3 of 7

12-10-2013 03:50 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 2# msbud7705

hi Martin, now you can use Artisan in ZWCAD Architecture 2014 too. Here is the way to load Artisan in ZWCAD+, it is the same to ZWCAD Architecture and ZWCAD Mechanical:

Installation Requirements
You must have run ZWCAD+ at least once before installing Artisan for ZWCAD+. You do not need to
open a model or make any changes within ZWCAD+.
Also, please confirm that the version of Artisan you are installing is the right version for ZWCAD+.

After Installation
Once you’ve installed Artisan for ZWCAD+, you will need to load the plugin within ZWCAD+. To do
this, open the ZWCAD+ application.


appload load artisan to zwcad+

appload-artisan-zwcad.jpg
2013-10-12 15:47



To load the plugin, choose the Manage > Load Application menu bar item. Click the Add File button
and browse to the location that you installed Artisan for ZWCAD+ in (this is by default C:\Program
Files (x86)\Artisan For ZWCAD+) then choose ArtisanForZWCad.zrx. With the file added, select it
again then click the Load button.


appload load artisan to zwcad+

appload-artisan-zwcad02.jpg
2013-10-12 15:47



To start Artisan for ZWCAD+ every time you open ZWCAD+, click the Add to startup suite button.

lightwork artisan for zwcad+, zwcad architecture

appload-artisan-zwcad-3.jpg
2013-10-12 15:48

Rank: 4

Martin_S

Senior Engineer

posts: 299

Registered: 2012-7-18

Message 4 of 7

13-10-2013 07:09 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by msbud7705 at 2013-10-16 00:57

Post Last Edit by msbud7705 at 2013-10-16 00:45


Thanks Jenny

My The first Lesson "How to use ARTISAN in ZWCad 2014+"
here: http://www.zwsoft.com/forum/thread-2972-1-1.html
Cad Lesson with Trial version of ARTISAN

The first thing is installing of ARTISAN.
My problems during tests:
- it is stable in RIBBON settings
- unstable ZWCad when We Add to startup suite, only setting on: Load is stable.
- Artisan icons disapear, Every time We should Load Application with *.zrx file

my way example using stable Trial version of Artisan


1. Open ZWCAD 2014+
2. Load plugin by Load Application with option Load only (Add to Startup suite is unstable)
3. Press icon ARTISAN
4. Set dimensions [m] or [cm] or [mm] ... according 3D imported model (*dwg)
5. Artisan ON ..loading programme in Trial
6. Making Rendering Operations with Artisan Window
7. The End..Close Artisan Window
8. Remove File ArtisanForZWCad.zrx file from Load Application
9. Close ZWCAD Pro 2014+
10. Go to point No. 1

15 October 2013 - Correction


Procedures from 1 to 10 are very stable for cooperation
between ZWCAD pro 2014+ and Artisan


This way to plug ARTISAN works for me in ZWCAD PRO 2014+.
Please prepare stable version for classic settings with small icons.
Unstable version with ARTISAN (classic settings) makes very LARGE ICONS ..why?
I can't make them small like ealier.

Maybe, good solution (universal method) could be
Loading plugin by Load Application + command MENULOAD of toolbar ARTISAN.mnu

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 550

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 5 of 7

14-10-2013 10:40 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 4# msbud7705

hi Martin,
Thank you for sharing the temporary solution, and I like your rendering result, they look great. ^_^

I have forwarded your feedback to Lightworks. If you find other problem about Artisan, pls contact them: http://www.lightworkdesign.com/support.html

Rank: 4

Martin_S

Senior Engineer

posts: 299

Registered: 2012-7-18

Message 6 of 7

14-10-2013 03:25 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by msbud7705 at 2013-10-16 00:58

After work, I did positive tests with
ZWCAD ARCHITECTURE 2014+ with ARTISAN

according instruction:

1. Open ZWCAD ARCHITECTURE 2014+
2. Load plugin by Load Application with option Load only (Add to Startup suite is unstable, don't do it !!!)
3. Press icon ARTISAN
4. Set dimensions [m] or [cm] or [mm] ... according 3D imported model (*dwg)
5. Artisan ON ..loading programme in Trial
6. Making Rendering Operations with Artisan Window
7. The End..Close Artisan Window
8. Remove File ArtisanForZWCad.zrx file from Load Application
9. Close ZWCAD ARCHITECTURE 2014+
10. Go to point No. 1


15 October 2013 - Correction

screen test
Artisan_test-013.jpg
2013-10-15 07:45


Procedures from 1 to 10 are
very stable for cooperation
between ZWCAD ARCHITECTURE 2014+ and Artisan, too

Rank: 4

Martin_S

Senior Engineer

posts: 299

Registered: 2012-7-18

Message 7 of 7

16-10-2013 04:46 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Our Polish Support from "SZANSA"


evidenced positive tests of ARTISAN by theese 10 points procedures :)
See also
X