CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > save dialog is empty

save dialog is empty

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 5Rank: 5

begizz

Developers

posts: 12

Registered: 2013-10-15

Message 1 of 9

 save dialog is empty
03-12-2013 10:17 . pm   |   View his/her posts only

Untitled.jpg
2013-12-3 22:16
Hello,

Once in a while I get such dialogs, when I closeZWCAD 2014+.

Any help is very welcome.

Rank: 8Rank: 8

Jenny

Super Moderator

posts: 510

Registered: 2013-5-6

Message 2 of 9

04-12-2013 10:43 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 1# begizz

Could you tell me what version you are using? You can check the version number by inputting command VERNUM on the command line. The latest version for now is VERNUM = "2013.10.25(17150)" . Please check with the latest version, which you can download from here: http://www.zwsoft.com/zwcad/ZWCAD_Overview

If the problem did happen with the latest version, please let me know following information:
1. Did you use some template to create new drawing? If so, please attach to here and let me test it.
2. What is your system language, what is your Region and Language settings?

Rank: 5Rank: 5

begizz

Developers

posts: 12

Registered: 2013-10-15

Message 3 of 9

04-12-2013 03:32 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Thank You for the reply.
My version is VERNUM = "2013.09.03(15493)" (read only).

Yes we load a template, although i doubt that it has anything to do with the issue.
System Language is English, Region and Language Settings : Location : Lithuania, Format: Lithuanian, Language for Non-unicode : Lithuanian.
I must add, that i'm load my application (zrx), no errors in working, but text strings some times are missing from save dialog, when i close ZWCAD 2014+.

I've attached out template. Matininkas.dwt (44.45 KB)

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jan Pajerchin

ZWCAD Reseller

posts: 67

Registered: 2011-5-21

Message 4 of 9

04-12-2013 05:50 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Perhaps a few tips to test:
- Reset of ZWCAD profile (I suppose you've already tried it)
- Login to your windows as other user, and test if it works correctly

Rank: 5Rank: 5

begizz

Developers

posts: 12

Registered: 2013-10-15

Message 5 of 9

04-12-2013 09:32 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Yes. I did try that, did not help.
I'm a developer and this occurs not only on my PC, but for other users as well.
It looks as if ZWCAD resuorses get corrupted by my app or some thing else.
I do call CAcModuleResourceOverride res every where is needed.

Is it i'm doing this wrong?

Rank: 5Rank: 5

begizz

Developers

posts: 12

Registered: 2013-10-15

Message 6 of 9

05-12-2013 02:27 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Another moment i've encountered, gon't know if this is connected.
When I create a new layout with a viewport in my program, i do not have a command box near the cursor, i only can enter commands in commandline at the botton.

Rank: 1

bobkev2960

Newbie

posts: 13

Registered: 2013-10-2

Message 7 of 9

10-12-2013 10:20 . am   |   View his/her posts only
regarding the command box in the cursor, the dynamic input should be turned ON.

Rank: 5Rank: 5

begizz

Developers

posts: 12

Registered: 2013-10-15

Message 8 of 9

18-12-2013 10:23 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
error.jpg
2013-12-18 22:22
the problem is definetly with resourses. here what i've got resently.
Default file name for saving is really strange :)
Any ideas are very welcome!!!

Rank: 5Rank: 5

begizz

Developers

posts: 12

Registered: 2013-10-15

Message 9 of 9

14-01-2014 04:41 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Ok, i've found out what was wrong.
It seems that "-publish" command called from arx API through acedCommand corrups MFC resources.
The solution was to call AfxSetResourceHandle (acedGetAcadResourceInstance ()) ; after that command.

Hope this helps someone.
See also
X