CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > save dialog is empty

save dialog is empty

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 5Rank: 5

begizz

Developers

posts: 12

Registered: 2013-10-15

Message 1 of 8

 save dialog is empty
03-12-2013 10:17 . pm   |   View his/her posts only

Untitled.jpg
2013-12-3 22:16
Hello,

Once in a while I get such dialogs, when I closeZWCAD 2014+.

Any help is very welcome.

Rank: 5Rank: 5

begizz

Developers

posts: 12

Registered: 2013-10-15

Message 2 of 8

04-12-2013 03:32 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Thank You for the reply.
My version is VERNUM = "2013.09.03(15493)" (read only).

Yes we load a template, although i doubt that it has anything to do with the issue.
System Language is English, Region and Language Settings : Location : Lithuania, Format: Lithuanian, Language for Non-unicode : Lithuanian.
I must add, that i'm load my application (zrx), no errors in working, but text strings some times are missing from save dialog, when i close ZWCAD 2014+.

I've attached out template. Matininkas.dwt (44.45 KB)

Rank: 4

Jan Pajerchin

Senior Engineer

posts: 165

Registered: 2011-5-21

Message 3 of 8

04-12-2013 05:50 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Perhaps a few tips to test:
- Reset of ZWCAD profile (I suppose you've already tried it)
- Login to your windows as other user, and test if it works correctly

Rank: 5Rank: 5

begizz

Developers

posts: 12

Registered: 2013-10-15

Message 4 of 8

04-12-2013 09:32 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Yes. I did try that, did not help.
I'm a developer and this occurs not only on my PC, but for other users as well.
It looks as if ZWCAD resuorses get corrupted by my app or some thing else.
I do call CAcModuleResourceOverride res every where is needed.

Is it i'm doing this wrong?

Rank: 5Rank: 5

begizz

Developers

posts: 12

Registered: 2013-10-15

Message 5 of 8

05-12-2013 02:27 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Another moment i've encountered, gon't know if this is connected.
When I create a new layout with a viewport in my program, i do not have a command box near the cursor, i only can enter commands in commandline at the botton.

Rank: 1

bobkev2960

Newbie

posts: 13

Registered: 2013-10-2

Message 6 of 8

10-12-2013 10:20 . am   |   View his/her posts only
regarding the command box in the cursor, the dynamic input should be turned ON.

Rank: 5Rank: 5

begizz

Developers

posts: 12

Registered: 2013-10-15

Message 7 of 8

18-12-2013 10:23 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
error.jpg
2013-12-18 22:22
the problem is definetly with resourses. here what i've got resently.
Default file name for saving is really strange :)
Any ideas are very welcome!!!

Rank: 5Rank: 5

begizz

Developers

posts: 12

Registered: 2013-10-15

Message 8 of 8

14-01-2014 04:41 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Ok, i've found out what was wrong.
It seems that "-publish" command called from arx API through acedCommand corrups MFC resources.
The solution was to call AfxSetResourceHandle (acedGetAcadResourceInstance ()) ; after that command.

Hope this helps someone.
See also
X