CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > Layer Properties Manager Box Not Appearing

Layer Properties Manager Box Not Appearing

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 1

Steve

Newbie

posts: 6

Registered: 2009-11-20

Message 1 of 8

 Layer Properties Manager Box Not Appearing
13-01-2014 05:41 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
v2013.03.31(11367) Vista 64 on USB key

Lately, when I click on the Layer Properties Manager button the Layer Properties Manager box does not appear.

All other options 'lock' as if the box is open and I cannot do anything else until I click Esc to cancel the command.

This has only recently started happening and happens on all drawings.

Anyone any idea what's happened and how to get it back?

Rank: 4

Martin_S

Senior Engineer

posts: 265

Registered: 2012-7-18

Message 2 of 8

14-01-2014 01:14 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Write FILEDIA command and set to 1.

Rank: 1

Steve

Newbie

posts: 6

Registered: 2009-11-20

Message 3 of 8

14-01-2014 01:30 . am   |   View his/her posts only
I'm afraid that didn't work.

I also tried setting it to zero and restarting ZWCAD each time but to no avail.

Thanks anyway.

Rank: 3Rank: 3

Dober

Junior Engineer

posts: 124

Registered: 2011-9-22

Message 4 of 8

14-01-2014 02:21 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Can it be that you have moved the window outside of the screen area


Kann es sein das Sie das Fenster verschoben haben ausserhalb des Bildschirmbereichs

sorry für mein Englisch

Rank: 1

Steve

Newbie

posts: 6

Registered: 2009-11-20

Message 5 of 8

14-01-2014 02:36 . am   |   View his/her posts only
I had thought about that as I have recently swapped the order of my screens but I cannot find any evidence of the box.

Vielen dank für ihre hilfe

Rank: 3Rank: 3

Dober

Junior Engineer

posts: 124

Registered: 2011-9-22

Message 6 of 8

14-01-2014 02:49 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Just try the ALT and SPACE keys then move

Versuchen Sie mal die Tasten ALT und die LEERTASTEN dann Verschieben

Rank: 1

Steve

Newbie

posts: 6

Registered: 2009-11-20

Message 7 of 8

14-01-2014 02:55 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Resolved.

I switched my displays and set the other screen as the Primary and it reappeared.

Strange!

Rank: 3Rank: 3

Dober

Junior Engineer

posts: 124

Registered: 2011-9-22

Message 8 of 8

14-01-2014 03:03 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Zwcad does not really support two monitors.
Bug

Zwcad unterstützt nicht wirklich zwei Bildschirme.
Bug
See also
X