CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > Pasteblock command

Pasteblock command

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 1

Jose Enrico

Newbie

posts: 26

Registered: 2012-4-26

Message 1 of 3

 Pasteblock command
04-07-2014 05:18 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Hello.
Does anyone on this forum having an issue with pasteblock command?
Quick story. I copied a valve assembly on my previous drawing, which was drawn for different version. Last week, we just upgraded to ZWCAD+ 2014. And now, I am trying to put the same assembly on my new drawing, ZWCAD+ wouldn't allow because of pasteblock command being invalid.

VERNUM = "2014.04.27(21135)"

Thank you..

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jan Pajerchin

ZWCAD Reseller

posts: 81

Registered: 2011-5-21

Message 2 of 3

07-07-2014 04:32 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
If you copy your block with CTRL+C - and then you use _pasteblock command, in ZWCAD version you wrote above it works correctly.

The problem could be happend by the fact, that sometimes CTRL+C doesn't copy the objects into the Windows clipboard. It has happend few times to me, and also to my customers. I'm not able to detect what it caused... the problem is not permanent, it looks as a "random problem" caused by the weather ... :-)

Rank: 1

Jose Enrico

Newbie

posts: 26

Registered: 2012-4-26

Message 3 of 3

07-07-2014 10:01 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
I guess it is a random problem. I have no issue this time. Thanks.
See also
X