CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > BUG Report (XREF Reload loses layer state)

BUG Report (XREF Reload loses layer state)

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 1

william1713

Newbie

posts: 5

Registered: 2015-11-9

Message 1 of 6

 BUG Report (XREF Reload loses layer state)
07-12-2016 09:54 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
I'm with another problem right now. When whe reload a XREF or update the URL, we lose the "layer state" from the Attached file. The interest point is: saving the file, closing and opening the "Layer State" comes back. Looks like when we reload or update XREF reference we temporary lost the layer state. I used "regenall, regen, redraw" and didn't work, the layer state only comes back closing and reopening file. Is there some workaround to this bug?

Thank You very much.

SOFTWARE: ZWCAD207 - 2016.11.14(11574)

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jeffrey_ZWCAD

posts: 420

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 2 of 6

08-12-2016 10:52 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 1# william1713


Hi, I didn't not reproduce your issue, maybe there were some steps I didn't catch up. So could you please tell me how to reproduce it step-by-step? And what's more, did it only happen to a certain file, or anyone create from new? Thanks.

Rank: 1

william1713

Newbie

posts: 5

Registered: 2015-11-9

Message 3 of 6

09-12-2016 05:25 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 2# withje8478


Jeffrey thank you for your response. The step-by-step: open a file with some XREF attached, and make some modifications (freeze layers, change color, etc) in the attached XREF. When you update the XREF URL or use the reload XREF, all changes you have made in the XREF attached are lost (It's like when VISRETAIN is disabled, but occurs on the RELOAD / XREF URL update). But if you save and close the file, and reopen the changes you have made in the XREF attached (layers freeze, colors, etc) comes back.

It seems that when using reload all layer modifications are lost momentarily.
I hope it has become clearer.

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jeffrey_ZWCAD

posts: 420

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 4 of 6

09-12-2016 08:19 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 3# william1713


Hi, that's very clear. But we did not reproduce it according to your description, please check our test video on this link: http://www.filefactory.com/file/2abjvb2dx4gj/2016-12-09_1957_TEST.zip

Thanks.

Rank: 1

william1713

Newbie

posts: 5

Registered: 2015-11-9

Message 5 of 6

09-12-2016 09:00 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Jeffrey, your reproduce is exactly what we did here, but the result is different.
I don't know exactly why. But I think it's because we created this files with previous version of AutoCAD, the issue is happening with all computers in differents projects.

I'll send you the files, to you see if the problem happens in your computer!

Thank you.

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jeffrey_ZWCAD

posts: 420

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 6 of 6

09-12-2016 09:34 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 5# william1713


Thank you. We received your files and reproduced the issue here. We will report it to R&D to fix ASAP.
Any progress, will let you know.

Thanks again.
See also
X