CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > Differences between 2015 and 2017

Differences between 2015 and 2017

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 2

Liviu

Assistant Engineer

posts: 33

Registered: 2011-7-14

Message 1 of 30

 Differences between 2015 and 2017
18-12-2016 12:05 . am   |   View his/her posts only
In ZwCad 2015 have menu icon but in 2017 missing. In 2015 have auto-hide menu proprieties and in 2017 missing.ZwCad 2015 looks better than 2017 :(

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jeffrey_ZWCAD

posts: 363

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 2 of 30

19-12-2016 08:35 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 1# liviu_petreus


Hi, which version are you using? In the latest version SP1.3(Vernum=2016.12.09(12354)), the auto hide for Properties is supported, please download it from the following links: http://dl.zwsoft.com/zwcad/products/ZWCAD/2017/SP1.3/ZWCAD_2017_SP1.3_ENU_Win_32bit.exe
http://dl.zwsoft.com/zwcad/products/ZWCAD/2017/SP1.3/ZWCAD_2017_SP1.3_ENU_Win_64bit.exe

As for the menu icon, do you mean this button as the following picture shown?
2016-12-19_0834.png
2016-12-19 08:34


ZWCAD 2017 doesn't support this button anymore.

Rank: 2

Liviu

Assistant Engineer

posts: 33

Registered: 2011-7-14

Message 3 of 30

19-12-2016 03:14 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 2# withje8478
Yes

Rank: 2

Liviu

Assistant Engineer

posts: 33

Registered: 2011-7-14

Message 4 of 30

20-12-2016 02:09 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Clipboard03.jpg
2016-12-20 02:08
Reply 3# liviu_petreus

The Install button is not activated. Zwcad 2017 was uninstall before install SP1.3 :(

Rank: 2

Liviu

Assistant Engineer

posts: 33

Registered: 2011-7-14

Message 5 of 30

21-12-2016 05:16 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Cannot install SP1.3

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jeffrey_ZWCAD

posts: 363

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 6 of 30

27-12-2016 09:21 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 5# liviu_petreus


Hi, Have you installed SP1.3 successfully yet?
If not, please try the attached file to uninstall and clear the old version before. After that, you can try to reinstall SP1.3.
Thanks.
Fixit.zip (605.81 KB)

Rank: 2

gabrie9193

Assistant Engineer

posts: 10

Registered: 2016-7-18

Message 7 of 30

27-12-2016 05:20 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 6# withje8478

Ho installato l'Ultimo aggiornamento ZWCAD 2017 english come qui sopra indicato 2016/12/09 - 2016/12/09 vernum (12354) _x64. Vorrei segnalare come nelle precedenti versioni rilasciate (sempre 2017) che, in fase di stampa (Selezione zona di stampa) Il programma fatica nel fare l'anteprima di stampa.
Per non dire nel caso in cui nel file DWG, vi siamo inseriti anche dei raster, come immaggine. Il programma una volta riuscito con difficoltà a visualizzare il l'anteprima di stampa, i comandi zoom, non funzionano, il programma ci mette molto tempo a recepire il comando. Non è fluido nello zoom.
Preciso che lavoro e utilizzo version ZWCAD 2015 + ita e va benissimo. Mai dato problemi per quanto mi riguarda.

Nella speranza di essere stato chiaro e utile, e riscontro nelle Merito alla Presente, Invio cordiali saluti.

Ringrazio in anticipo.
Cliente ZWCAD. Gabriele



I installed the last update ZWCAD 2017 Inglese as stated above 09/12/2016 - 09/12/2016 vernum (12354) _x64. I would point out as in previous released versions (again in 2017) that, when printed (printing area selection) The effort in making the program the print preview.Not to mention when the DWG file, you are also raster inserted as immaggine. The program once managed with difficulty to display the print preview, the Zoom commands, do not work, the program takes a long time to implement the command. It is fluid in zoom.Point out that work and use version ZWCAD 2015 + ita and that's fine. I never gave problems for me.In the hope of being clear and helpful, and reflected in the Present Merit, cordial greetings Enter.Thank you in advance.Customer ZWCAD. Gabriele

Rank: 2

Liviu

Assistant Engineer

posts: 33

Registered: 2011-7-14

Message 8 of 30

29-12-2016 02:52 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 6# withje8478

Not work :(

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jeffrey_ZWCAD

posts: 363

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 9 of 30

29-12-2016 10:06 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 8# liviu_petreus


Hi, could you please check the following items in the registry (Input "regedit" in the run to open), if they exist, please delete them manually and then try to reinstall ZWCAD again.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{26A7C767-A001-1033-A101-F87888BABDCA}
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{26A7C767-A001-0000-A103-F87888BABDCA}
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{26A7C767-A001-1033-A104-F87888BABDCA}

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jeffrey_ZWCAD

posts: 363

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 10 of 30

29-12-2016 10:22 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 7# gabrie9193


Hi, thanks for your feedback. Do you mean the problem about the zoom operation in plot preview? What is the format of the image inserted in the dwg drawing?

Rank: 2

gabrie9193

Assistant Engineer

posts: 10

Registered: 2016-7-18

Message 11 of 30

29-12-2016 05:11 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by gabrie9193 at 2016-12-29 21:21

schermata.jpg
2016-12-29 17:10
Reply 10# withje8478

Si intendo nell'anteprima di stampa (comando preview), allego schermata per chiarezza. Per fare il preview ci mette tanto, e po una volta riusciuto lo zoom, non va. L'immaggini inserite sono .jpg (dimensioni 1 mb al massimo). Preciso utilizzo lo stesso metodo come per la versione 2015 e va benissimo.Spero di essere stato chiaro. Cordiali saluti.
P.S. Se volete, comunicandomi una Vs mail, vi invio il file dwg con le immaggini.


You mean in the print preview (preview command), I enclose for clarity screen. To make the preview taking so long, and some once riusciuto zoom, it does not go. The massively images entered are .jpg (size 1 MB maximum). Precise use the same method as for the version 2015, and that's fine.
I hope I was clear. Best regards.
P.S. If you want to, communicating to a Vs mail you send the dwg file with massively

Rank: 2

Liviu

Assistant Engineer

posts: 33

Registered: 2011-7-14

Message 12 of 30

30-12-2016 07:07 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 9# withje8478

I finalized to install SP1.3 but menu icon still missing :(Still missing polar information on cursor (see picture).

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jeffrey_ZWCAD

posts: 363

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 13 of 30

06-01-2017 02:25 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 12# liviu_petreus


Hi, The menu icon is not supported in ZWCAD 2017.
As for the attached picture, it could not be displayed, could you attach it again?
Thanks

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jeffrey_ZWCAD

posts: 363

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 14 of 30

06-01-2017 02:29 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 11# gabrie9193


Hi, Thank you for your detailed info.
We tried but failed to reproduce it. Could you please send a copy of the drawing to us, so our tech support will help you to check further.
You can send the file to address hejunhui@zwcad.com
Thanks.

Rank: 2

Liviu

Assistant Engineer

posts: 33

Registered: 2011-7-14

Message 15 of 30

06-01-2017 03:49 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
If menu icon missing where are found Point Style icon or UCS Icon Properties or Attribute Extraction icon?

Rank: 2

Liviu

Assistant Engineer

posts: 33

Registered: 2011-7-14

Message 16 of 30

06-01-2017 03:56 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Polar information on cursor missing (see picture).


Clipboard02.jpg
2017-1-6 15:54

Rank: 2

gabrie9193

Assistant Engineer

posts: 10

Registered: 2016-7-18

Message 17 of 30

09-01-2017 02:39 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 14# withje8478

Vi invio in data odierna alla mail da voi indicata in data 06.01.2017, il file dwg, completo delle immaggini inserite, per il problema riscontrato.
Cordiali saluti, Cliente zwcad.



I send you today to address you indicated on 01/06/2017, dwg files, complete with inserted immaggini, for the problem.
Best regards. customer ZWCAD

Rank: 2

Liviu

Assistant Engineer

posts: 33

Registered: 2011-7-14

Message 18 of 30

11-01-2017 04:37 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Sorry for remark but ZWCad 2015 looks much better like ZWCad 2017 :(.

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jeffrey_ZWCAD

posts: 363

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 19 of 30

11-01-2017 08:55 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 15# liviu_petreus


Hi, in Ribbon, you can find Point Style, UCS properties and Extract Attribute function as the following pictures shown.Point Style:
PointStyle.png
2017-1-11 08:54


UCS Properties:
UCS.png
2017-1-11 08:54



Extract Attribute:
ExtAtt.png
2017-1-11 08:54

Rank: 2

Liviu

Assistant Engineer

posts: 33

Registered: 2011-7-14

Message 20 of 30

23-01-2017 11:40 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
DDEDIT command not work to blocks with attributes.

Rank: 2

Liviu

Assistant Engineer

posts: 33

Registered: 2011-7-14

Message 21 of 30

24-01-2017 05:16 . am   |   View his/her posts only
BRP command not work :(

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jeffrey_ZWCAD

posts: 363

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 22 of 30

24-01-2017 08:46 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 20# liviu_petreus


Hi, the command to open enhanced attribute editor for attribute block is EATTEDIT, instead of DDEDIT. Thanks.

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jeffrey_ZWCAD

posts: 363

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 23 of 30

24-01-2017 08:50 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 21# liviu_petreus


What's the full name of BRP command? I input BRP in command line in ZWCAD or other CAD, it is unknown command.

Rank: 2

Liviu

Assistant Engineer

posts: 33

Registered: 2011-7-14

Message 24 of 30

24-01-2017 04:59 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
I put below pictures with ED command in ZwCAD 2015 and ZwCAD 2017. Also I put picture with BRP command in ZwCAD 2017, I think BRP command is "break at point".












Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jeffrey_ZWCAD

posts: 363

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 25 of 30

03-02-2017 10:24 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 24# liviu_petreus


Hi, thanks for your files. But the pictures are not displayed as you can see in the page. Could you attach it again, or you can directly send it to my mail address hejunhui@zwcad.com? Thanks.

Rank: 2

Liviu

Assistant Engineer

posts: 33

Registered: 2011-7-14

Message 26 of 30

09-02-2017 03:36 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by liviu_petreus at 2017-2-9 03:37

Reply 25# withje8478

In Snap settings I selected Intersection box but in tracking mode not work :(

[url=]Clipboard intersect set.jpg[/url][url=]Clipboard intersect.jpg[/url]

Rank: 2

Liviu

Assistant Engineer

posts: 33

Registered: 2011-7-14

Message 27 of 30

09-02-2017 03:40 . am   |   View his/her posts only

Rank: 2

Liviu

Assistant Engineer

posts: 33

Registered: 2011-7-14

Message 28 of 30

09-02-2017 03:46 . am   |   View his/her posts only
I cannot upload pictures :(

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jeffrey_ZWCAD

posts: 363

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 29 of 30

09-02-2017 08:59 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 28# liviu_petreus


Hi, what is the format of image you use to upload? The jpg or png will work. We are not sure about the issue "In Snap settings I selected Intersection box but in tracking mode not work", could you please tell us how to reproduce it? Thanks.

Rank: 2

Liviu

Assistant Engineer

posts: 33

Registered: 2011-7-14

Message 30 of 30

11-02-2017 05:58 . am   |   View his/her posts only
See also
X