CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > Problem with Properties window

Problem with Properties window

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 3Rank: 3

Goran

Junior Engineer

posts: 65

Registered: 2011-7-16

Message 1 of 8

 Problem with Properties window
05-01-2017 05:26 . am   |   View his/her posts only
VERNUM = "2016.12.09(12354)_x64" (read only)

Strange behavior with Properties window when selection contains block's with attributes.
Click on the first block and everything is OK, but if I click another block, Properties window sort Attributes by their tag's. Clear selection, select one block and Properties window is as is shoud to be. Add another block, happens again.

After I close Zwcad and open same file or any other file with block's, situation is the same.

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jeffrey_ZWCAD

posts: 363

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 2 of 8

06-01-2017 01:57 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 1# goranP


Hi, Do you mean the Attribute properties as the following picture shown?
123.png
2017-1-6 13:55


This is a new item in the properties panel for users to check the attribute info.

Rank: 3Rank: 3

Goran

Junior Engineer

posts: 65

Registered: 2011-7-16

Message 3 of 8

10-01-2017 04:26 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Yes, right there.

Attributes are in order:
at_1
first
second
last
best
at_0

After selecting multiple blocks you get this, sorted:
at_0
at_1
best
first
last
second

Once again, this is not teribble. teribble issue. This is strange to me because I know in which order the attributes arranged.

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jeffrey_ZWCAD

posts: 363

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 4 of 8

10-01-2017 09:07 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 3# goranP


Hi, I think the sorted attributes could help users to easily locate to the target attribute alphabetically, especially when there are many attributes selected at the same time.

Rank: 3Rank: 3

Goran

Junior Engineer

posts: 65

Registered: 2011-7-16

Message 5 of 8

11-01-2017 01:24 . am   |   View his/her posts only
And why there is a diference between select one block or many block's?
Solution must be the same with any of them, not if you select one block then the solution is A, if you are select three block's, then the solution is B and if you select four block then we will sort, but in descending order?!
No, block atributes are created in strict order, then they must be displayed in same order, I think.
If selection contains different block's, then magic word is: varies!

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jeffrey_ZWCAD

posts: 363

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 6 of 8

11-01-2017 09:27 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 5# goranP


Thanks. I understand your points now. We already reported it to R&D to evaluate and fix (bug ID T12759). It is expected that the attributes will be displayed block by block. For example, there is an attribute block containing attribute "A_TEST" and "FIRST", and another one has "B_TEST" and "SECOND".
When select them both, the attributes will be displayed as follows:

A_TEST
FIRST
B_TEST
SECOND.

Rank: 3Rank: 3

Goran

Junior Engineer

posts: 65

Registered: 2011-7-16

Message 7 of 8

12-01-2017 06:58 . am   |   View his/her posts only
What if I select 50 different block's? This shoul'd be treated like selecting any other diferent type's of entites (I think - words from my old boss: don't think, WORK!)

Rank: 6Rank: 6

Dober

CAD/CAM Expert

posts: 296

Registered: 2011-9-22

Message 8 of 8

12-01-2017 03:06 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
HERE I MUST HELP ZWCAD MAL THAT IS A SUPER TOOL

HIER MUSS ICH ZWCAD MAL HELFEN DAS IST EIN SUPER TOOL
See also
X