CAD/CAM discussion forum > CAD > Block problem

Block problem

    
  Subscribe Topic

Rank: 4

Goran

Senior Engineer

posts: 77

Registered: 2011-7-16

Message 1 of 4

 Block problem
14-01-2017 06:09 . am   |   View his/her posts only
I can't find topic I wrote about month or two, so, here I go again.

When I create block programaticaly (c#) everything is o.k. But, when I save dwg, close it and open, block exists in dwg, but without name. Try to create selection based on block name with block without a name
Next thing, I want to be able create 5-6 simmilar block's: first with one atribute visible, seccond with two, third with different two, and so on.

And help from you all: is it possible to create selection set of block's by attribute value?. So far I loop through selection set of block's and if's atribut value's.

This select's all block+s with name my_block1, my_block2, my_blockA.....
TypedValue[] filter = new TypedValue[2];
filter[0] = new TypedValue(0, "INSERT");
filter[1] = new TypedValue(2, "my_block*");

Something like this:
TypedValue[] filter = new TypedValue[3];
filter[0] = new TypedValue(0, "INSERT");
filter[1] = new TypedValue(2, "my_block*");
filter[2] = new TypedValue(??, value_of_attribute);

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jeffrey_ZWCAD

posts: 384

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 2 of 4

16-01-2017 11:37 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 1# goranP


Hi, Goran, long time no see. The thread before is: http://www.zwsoft.com/zwcad_forum/viewthread.php?tid=4634&highlight=Correct%2Bversion
For this issue, to create block via C# and open it again without name, we reproduced and reported it to R&D to fix already, the bug ID is T12816. We will fix it ASAP. Thanks.

Rank: 4

Goran

Senior Engineer

posts: 77

Registered: 2011-7-16

Message 3 of 4

08-03-2017 03:20 . am   |   View his/her posts only
Post Last Edit by goranP at 2017-3-10 05:58

VERNUM = "2017.01.23(13656)_x64" (read only)

No, same thing, BUG is still there.

Edit:
Rename block with some name, then rename it again with original name. Save.

Rank: 5Rank: 5

Jeffrey_ZWCAD

posts: 384

Registered: 2015-6-9

Message 4 of 4

16-03-2017 03:21 . pm   |   View his/her posts only
Reply 3# goranP


Hi Goran, The bug ID is 6831, and it is planned to be solved in SP3. Thanks.
See also
X